Valas Media Oy is a limited company based in Helsinki, registered in 2009. In the financial year ending 30.6.2025, revenue was 3,0 M€ and operating profit 2,5 M€; equity ratio 96.8 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 3,1 M€ and its income taxes 620 t€.
Helsinki: 329 new companies in 30 days
- Mixedtape Group OyRuokaravintolat
- Bella Creative OyMuu esittävä taide
- LHT Solutions OyPuhelinpalvelukeskusten toiminta
Financials
| Key figures | 30.6.2025 | 30.6.2024 | 30.6.2023 | 30.6.2022 | 30.6.2021 | 30.6.2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,0 M€ | 3,8 M€ | 4,6 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 3,8 M€ |
| Revenue change | -20,8 % | -17,2 % | 10,6 % | 34,7 % | -20,1 % | – |
| EBITDA | 2,5 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 4,0 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 3,2 M€ |
| EBITDA % | 82,6 % | 81,7 % | 87,2 % | 89,1 % | 87,0 % | 82,7 % |
| Operating profit | 2,5 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 4,0 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 3,2 M€ |
| Operating margin | 82,6 % | 81,7 % | 87,2 % | 89,1 % | 87,0 % | 82,7 % |
| Net profit | 1,9 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 4,0 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
| Personnel costs | 238 t€ | 298 t€ | 273 t€ | 236 t€ | 150 t€ | 246 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 96,8 % | 99,8 % | 99,2 % | 98,9 % | 99,9 % | 98,2 % |
| Quick ratio | 1,88 | 28,82 | 7,91 | 8,14 | 490,38 | 45,24 |
| Current ratio | 1,88 | 28,82 | 7,91 | 8,14 | 490,38 | 45,24 |
| Debt to revenue | 18,0 % | 0,9 % | 2,4 % | 2,8 % | 0,3 % | 4,2 % |
| Return on equity | 11,9 % | 23,4 % | 30,6 % | 10,2 % | 19,3 % | 29,2 % |
| Balance sheet total | 16,9 M€ | 15,7 M€ | 13,3 M€ | 10,2 M€ | 9,9 M€ | 8,8 M€ |
| Equity | 16,4 M€ | 15,7 M€ | 13,2 M€ | 10,1 M€ | 9,9 M€ | 8,7 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 335 t€ | 305 t€ | 192 t€ | 442 t€ | 4,4 M€ | 6,7 M€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 30.6.2025 | 30.6.2024 | 30.6.2023 | 30.6.2022 | 30.6.2021 | 30.6.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 3,0 M€ | 3,8 M€ | 4,6 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 3,8 M€ |
| Raw materials and services | – | 0 € | -3 750 € | 0 € | – | – |
| Personnel expenses | -238 t€ | -298 t€ | -273 t€ | -236 t€ | -150 t€ | -246 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | -283 t€ | -392 t€ | -307 t€ | -215 t€ | -247 t€ | -415 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 2,5 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 4,0 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 3,2 M€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -28 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 861 t€ | -1,9 M€ | -221 t€ | -1 273 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 2,4 M€ | 4,3 M€ | 4,8 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 3,2 M€ |
| Income taxes | -493 t€ | -617 t€ | -794 t€ | -731 t€ | -531 t€ | -633 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 1,9 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 4,0 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
Balance sheet
| 30.6.2025 | 30.6.2024 | 30.6.2023 | 30.6.2022 | 30.6.2021 | 30.6.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 15,9 M€ | 14,7 M€ | 12,4 M€ | 9,3 M€ | 4,8 M€ | 1,5 M€ |
| Receivables | 678 t€ | 695 t€ | 678 t€ | 497 t€ | 634 t€ | 620 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 335 t€ | 305 t€ | 192 t€ | 442 t€ | 4,4 M€ | 6,7 M€ |
| Current assets | 1,0 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 870 t€ | 939 t€ | 5,0 M€ | 7,3 M€ |
| Assets | 16,9 M€ | 15,7 M€ | 13,3 M€ | 10,2 M€ | 9,9 M€ | 8,8 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 5 000 € | 5 000 € | 5 000 € | 5 000 € | 5 000 € | 5 000 € |
| Capital and reserves | 16,4 M€ | 15,7 M€ | 13,2 M€ | 10,1 M€ | 9,9 M€ | 8,7 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 538 t€ | 35 t€ | 110 t€ | 115 t€ | 10 t€ | 162 t€ |
| Liabilities | 538 t€ | 35 t€ | 110 t€ | 115 t€ | 10 t€ | 162 t€ |
All financial statement items (38)
| 30.6.2025 | 30.6.2024 | 30.6.2023 | 30.6.2022 | 30.6.2021 | 30.6.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 3,0 M€ | 3,8 M€ | 4,6 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 3,8 M€ |
| Raw materials and services | – | 0 € | -3 750 € | 0 € | – | – |
| Personnel expenses | -238 t€ | -298 t€ | -273 t€ | -236 t€ | -150 t€ | -246 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | -283 t€ | -392 t€ | -307 t€ | -215 t€ | -247 t€ | -415 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 2,5 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 4,0 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 3,2 M€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -28 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 861 t€ | -1,9 M€ | -221 t€ | -1 273 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 2,4 M€ | 4,3 M€ | 4,8 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 3,2 M€ |
| Income taxes | -493 t€ | -617 t€ | -794 t€ | -731 t€ | -531 t€ | -633 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 1,9 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 4,0 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
| Non-current assets | 15,9 M€ | 14,7 M€ | 12,4 M€ | 9,3 M€ | 4,8 M€ | 1,5 M€ |
| Receivables | 678 t€ | 695 t€ | 678 t€ | 497 t€ | 634 t€ | 620 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 335 t€ | 305 t€ | 192 t€ | 442 t€ | 4,4 M€ | 6,7 M€ |
| Current assets | 1,0 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 870 t€ | 939 t€ | 5,0 M€ | 7,3 M€ |
| Assets | 16,9 M€ | 15,7 M€ | 13,3 M€ | 10,2 M€ | 9,9 M€ | 8,8 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 5 000 € | 5 000 € | 5 000 € | 5 000 € | 5 000 € | 5 000 € |
| Capital and reserves | 16,4 M€ | 15,7 M€ | 13,2 M€ | 10,1 M€ | 9,9 M€ | 8,7 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 538 t€ | 35 t€ | 110 t€ | 115 t€ | 10 t€ | 162 t€ |
| Liabilities | 538 t€ | 35 t€ | 110 t€ | 115 t€ | 10 t€ | 162 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 9 970 € | 14 t€ | 30 t€ | 6 176 € | 3 999 € | 22 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 322 t€ | 208 t€ | 85 t€ | 81 t€ | 132 t€ | 88 t€ |
| Impairment on investments for non-current assets | -28 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 865 t€ | -1,9 M€ | -212 t€ | 0 € |
| Investments | 15,9 M€ | 14,7 M€ | 12,4 M€ | 9,3 M€ | 4,8 M€ | 1,5 M€ |
| Retained earnings | 14,4 M€ | 12,0 M€ | 9,1 M€ | 9,1 M€ | 8,0 M€ | 6,1 M€ |
| Liabilities | 16,9 M€ | 15,7 M€ | 13,3 M€ | 10,2 M€ | 9,9 M€ | 8,8 M€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 1 363 € | 6 € | 1 € | 261 € | 9 € | 10 € |
| Short-term receivables | 678 t€ | 695 t€ | 678 t€ | 497 t€ | 634 t€ | 620 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 29 t€ | 17 t€ | 77 t€ | 103 t€ | 4 502 € | 137 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 349 t€ | 461 t€ | 574 t€ | 396 t€ | 487 t€ | 512 t€ |
| Pension expenses | -24 t€ | -22 t€ | -17 t€ | -13 t€ | -9 911 € | -20 t€ |
| Services purchased | – | 0 € | -3 750 € | 0 € | – | – |
| Other current liabilities | 499 t€ | 4 148 € | 3 274 € | 6 528 € | 1 789 € | 4 096 € |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 2 € | 7 € | 0 € | 4 € | 28 € | 0 € |
| Other social security expenses | -4 293 € | -4 056 € | -4 343 € | -3 923 € | -2 508 € | -4 088 € |
| Wages and salaries | -210 t€ | -272 t€ | -252 t€ | -218 t€ | -137 t€ | -222 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 8 053 € | 25 t€ | 19 t€ | 20 t€ | 15 t€ | 19 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 15,9 M€ | 14,7 M€ | 12,4 M€ | 9,3 M€ | 4,8 M€ | 1,5 M€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 1,9 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 4,0 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | -1 876 € | -2 681 € | -4 641 € | -15 t€ | -8 762 € | -1 283 € |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Valas Media Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class computer programming activities (3155 companies with taxable income; median 27 t€).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.