Lumimies Oy is a limited company based in Kokkola, registered in 2022. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 2,6 M€ and operating profit 81 t€; equity ratio 99.9 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 383 t€ and its income taxes 68 t€.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,6 M€ | 5,3 M€ | 9,6 M€ |
| Revenue change | -50,3 % | -45,2 % | – |
| EBITDA | 81 t€ | 384 t€ | 732 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 3,1 % | 7,3 % | 7,6 % |
| Operating profit | 81 t€ | 384 t€ | 732 t€ |
| Operating margin | 3,1 % | 7,3 % | 7,6 % |
| Net profit | 65 t€ | 300 t€ | 598 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 99,9 % | 79,8 % | 25,1 % |
| Quick ratio | 304,35 | 0,23 | 0,10 |
| Current ratio | 702,98 | 4,94 | 1,34 |
| Debt to revenue | 0,0 % | 8,0 % | 19,6 % |
| Return on equity | 9,3 % | 17,9 % | 94,2 % |
| Balance sheet total | 706 t€ | 2,1 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
| Equity | 705 t€ | 1,7 M€ | 635 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 170 t€ | 26 t€ | 182 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 2,6 M€ | 5,3 M€ | 9,6 M€ |
| Raw materials and services | 2,5 M€ | -4,9 M€ | -8,9 M€ |
| Other operating expenses | 7 239 € | -5 407 € | -5 300 € |
| Operating profit (loss) | 81 t€ | 384 t€ | 732 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 7 153 € | -7 587 € | -358 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 73 t€ | 377 t€ | 732 t€ |
| Income taxes | 7 909 € | -77 t€ | -134 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 65 t€ | 300 t€ | 598 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stocks | 400 t€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
| Receivables | 135 t€ | 70 t€ | 0 € |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 170 t€ | 26 t€ | 182 t€ |
| Current assets | 706 t€ | 2,1 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
| Assets | 706 t€ | 2,1 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
| Capital and reserves | 705 t€ | 1,7 M€ | 635 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 1 005 € | 425 t€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Liabilities | 1 005 € | 425 t€ | 1,9 M€ |
All financial statement items (31)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 2,6 M€ | 5,3 M€ | 9,6 M€ |
| Raw materials and services | 2,5 M€ | -4,9 M€ | -8,9 M€ |
| Other operating expenses | 7 239 € | -5 407 € | -5 300 € |
| Operating profit (loss) | 81 t€ | 384 t€ | 732 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 7 153 € | -7 587 € | -358 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 73 t€ | 377 t€ | 732 t€ |
| Income taxes | 7 909 € | -77 t€ | -134 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 65 t€ | 300 t€ | 598 t€ |
| Stocks | 400 t€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
| Receivables | 135 t€ | 70 t€ | 0 € |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 170 t€ | 26 t€ | 182 t€ |
| Current assets | 706 t€ | 2,1 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
| Assets | 706 t€ | 2,1 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
| Capital and reserves | 705 t€ | 1,7 M€ | 635 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 1 005 € | 425 t€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Liabilities | 1 005 € | 425 t€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Retained earnings | 640 t€ | 474 t€ | -63 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 135 t€ | 70 t€ | 0 € |
| Other current liabilities | 1 005 € | 30 t€ | 1,7 M€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 10 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 1 102 € | 5 007 € | 6 824 € |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 8 255 € | -13 t€ | -7 182 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | – | 0 € | 134 t€ |
| Reserve for invested non-restricted equity | 0 € | 900 t€ | 100 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 65 t€ | 300 t€ | 598 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 936 t€ | -4,5 M€ | -9,0 M€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 125 t€ | 70 t€ | 0 € |
| Liabilities | 706 t€ | 2,1 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
| Other stocks | 400 t€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | 1,6 M€ | -342 t€ | 115 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 0 € | 394 t€ | 35 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Lumimies Oy is in the top quarter of the industry class activities of holding companies (704 companies with taxable income; median 20 t€, 19 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Free monthly list: Kokkola
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free