Kuljetusliike T. Kainulainen Oy is a limited company based in Lahti, registered in 2020. In the financial year ending 31.8.2025, revenue was 3,5 M€ and operating profit 269 t€; equity ratio 25.5 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 83 t€ and its income taxes 17 t€.
Lahti: 14 new companies in 30 days
- Studio Syzana OyKampaamo- ja parturipalvelut
- JMMLab OyLääkäriasemat, yksityislääkärit ja vastaavat erikoislääkäripalvelut
- Fountain Audio OyMuu ohjelmistojen kustantaminen
Financials
| Key figures | 31.8.2025 | 31.8.2024 | 31.8.2023 | 31.8.2022 | 31.8.2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,5 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Revenue change | 108,4 % | 14,4 % | -7,7 % | 1,2 % | – |
| EBITDA | 592 t€ | 315 t€ | 338 t€ | 304 t€ | 354 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 17,0 % | 18,8 % | 23,1 % | 19,2 % | 22,6 % |
| Operating profit | 269 t€ | 108 t€ | 151 t€ | 77 t€ | 71 t€ |
| Operating margin | 7,7 % | 6,4 % | 10,3 % | 4,8 % | 4,6 % |
| Net profit | 193 t€ | 66 t€ | 109 t€ | 53 t€ | 41 t€ |
| Personnel costs | 2,0 M€ | 875 t€ | 716 t€ | 802 t€ | 738 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 25,5 % | 29,8 % | 32,2 % | 26,0 % | 20,5 % |
| Quick ratio | 1,05 | 1,08 | 0,89 | 0,94 | 0,77 |
| Current ratio | 1,05 | 1,08 | 0,89 | 0,94 | 0,77 |
| Debt to revenue | 47,8 % | 57,4 % | 55,9 % | 53,1 % | 64,0 % |
| Return on equity | 33,9 % | 16,2 % | 28,0 % | 18,1 % | 16,0 % |
| Balance sheet total | 2,2 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Equity | 568 t€ | 408 t€ | 388 t€ | 295 t€ | 258 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 599 t€ | 301 t€ | 221 t€ | 177 t€ | 90 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.8.2025 | 31.8.2024 | 31.8.2023 | 31.8.2022 | 31.8.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 3,5 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Other operating income | 108 t€ | 65 t€ | 109 t€ | 54 t€ | 21 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | -798 t€ | -409 t€ | -412 t€ | -416 t€ | -328 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | -2,0 M€ | -875 t€ | -716 t€ | -802 t€ | -738 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -323 t€ | -207 t€ | -187 t€ | -227 t€ | -283 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | -239 t€ | -138 t€ | -104 t€ | -115 t€ | -165 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 269 t€ | 108 t€ | 151 t€ | 77 t€ | 71 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -27 t€ | -25 t€ | -15 t€ | -10 t€ | -17 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 242 t€ | 83 t€ | 136 t€ | 66 t€ | 54 t€ |
| Income taxes | -49 t€ | -17 t€ | -27 t€ | -13 t€ | -13 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 193 t€ | 66 t€ | 109 t€ | 53 t€ | 41 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.8.2025 | 31.8.2024 | 31.8.2023 | 31.8.2022 | 31.8.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 1,1 M€ | 813 t€ | 788 t€ | 682 t€ | 858 t€ |
| Receivables | 516 t€ | 253 t€ | 195 t€ | 276 t€ | 311 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 599 t€ | 301 t€ | 221 t€ | 177 t€ | 90 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,1 M€ | 554 t€ | 416 t€ | 453 t€ | 402 t€ |
| Assets | 2,2 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 568 t€ | 408 t€ | 388 t€ | 295 t€ | 258 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 600 t€ | 447 t€ | 347 t€ | 359 t€ | 477 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 1,1 M€ | 512 t€ | 469 t€ | 481 t€ | 525 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,7 M€ | 959 t€ | 816 t€ | 840 t€ | 1,0 M€ |
All financial statement items (50)
| 31.8.2025 | 31.8.2024 | 31.8.2023 | 31.8.2022 | 31.8.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 3,5 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Other operating income | 108 t€ | 65 t€ | 109 t€ | 54 t€ | 21 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | -798 t€ | -409 t€ | -412 t€ | -416 t€ | -328 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | -2,0 M€ | -875 t€ | -716 t€ | -802 t€ | -738 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -323 t€ | -207 t€ | -187 t€ | -227 t€ | -283 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | -239 t€ | -138 t€ | -104 t€ | -115 t€ | -165 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 269 t€ | 108 t€ | 151 t€ | 77 t€ | 71 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -27 t€ | -25 t€ | -15 t€ | -10 t€ | -17 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 242 t€ | 83 t€ | 136 t€ | 66 t€ | 54 t€ |
| Income taxes | -49 t€ | -17 t€ | -27 t€ | -13 t€ | -13 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 193 t€ | 66 t€ | 109 t€ | 53 t€ | 41 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 1,1 M€ | 813 t€ | 788 t€ | 682 t€ | 858 t€ |
| Receivables | 516 t€ | 253 t€ | 195 t€ | 276 t€ | 311 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 599 t€ | 301 t€ | 221 t€ | 177 t€ | 90 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,1 M€ | 554 t€ | 416 t€ | 453 t€ | 402 t€ |
| Assets | 2,2 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 568 t€ | 408 t€ | 388 t€ | 295 t€ | 258 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 600 t€ | 447 t€ | 347 t€ | 359 t€ | 477 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 1,1 M€ | 512 t€ | 469 t€ | 481 t€ | 525 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,7 M€ | 959 t€ | 816 t€ | 840 t€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Intangible assets | 3 968 € | 5 926 € | 5 250 € | 7 080 € | 990 € |
| Reserve for invested non-restricted equity | 232 t€ | 232 t€ | 232 t€ | 232 t€ | 232 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 193 t€ | 66 t€ | 109 t€ | 53 t€ | 41 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 1,1 M€ | 795 t€ | 771 t€ | 664 t€ | 846 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ |
| Pension expenses | -294 t€ | -140 t€ | -108 t€ | -117 t€ | -104 t€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 22 t€ | 8 975 € | 1 250 € | 500 € | 400 € |
| Short-term accounts payable | 118 t€ | 78 t€ | 52 t€ | 253 t€ | 366 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 21 t€ | 19 t€ | 59 t€ | 56 t€ | 90 t€ |
| Liabilities | 2,2 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 442 t€ | 201 t€ | 107 t€ | 143 t€ | 82 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 460 t€ | 221 t€ | 135 t€ | 220 t€ | 209 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | -35 t€ | -30 t€ | -20 t€ | -11 t€ | -18 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 290 t€ | 123 t€ | 231 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Other current liabilities | 214 t€ | 110 t€ | 79 t€ | 85 t€ | 77 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 516 t€ | 253 t€ | 195 t€ | 276 t€ | 311 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 13 t€ | 3 644 € | 0 € | 0 € | 13 t€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 127 € | 253 € | 1 169 € | 500 € | 369 € |
| Retained earnings | 140 t€ | 107 t€ | 44 t€ | 7 094 € | -18 t€ |
| Investments | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | -323 t€ | -207 t€ | -187 t€ | -227 t€ | -283 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 1,1 M€ | 795 t€ | 771 t€ | 664 t€ | 846 t€ |
| Services purchased | -315 t€ | -115 t€ | -70 t€ | -65 t€ | -99 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 600 t€ | 447 t€ | 347 t€ | 359 t€ | 477 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | -483 t€ | -294 t€ | -341 t€ | -351 t€ | -229 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 8 215 € | 4 350 € | 3 149 € | 55 € | 0 € |
| Other social security expenses | -49 t€ | -24 t€ | -22 t€ | -26 t€ | -26 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | -1,6 M€ | -711 t€ | -587 t€ | -659 t€ | -608 t€ |
| Other intangible assets | 3 968 € | 5 926 € | 5 250 € | 7 080 € | 990 € |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Kuljetusliike T. Kainulainen Oy is in the upper half of the industry class freight transport by road (2782 companies with taxable income; median 34 t€, 2,4 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.