EJ-Tarhat Oy is a limited company based in Soini, registered in 2012. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 1,8 M€ and operating profit 234 t€; equity ratio 43.1 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 57 t€ and its income taxes 12 t€. It has won 1 public contracts in EU procurement notices.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,8 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
| Revenue change | 6,8 % | -4,1 % | – |
| EBITDA | 148 t€ | 151 t€ | 111 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 8,2 % | 8,9 % | 6,3 % |
| Operating profit | 234 t€ | 75 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Operating margin | 12,9 % | 4,4 % | 2,9 % |
| Net profit | 175 t€ | 44 t€ | 27 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -547 t€ | 631 t€ | 652 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 43,1 % | 30,5 % | 31,7 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,77 | 0,37 | 0,89 |
| Current ratio | 1,07 | 0,76 | 1,11 |
| Debt to revenue | 33,7 % | 42,7 % | 36,5 % |
| Return on equity | 37,9 % | 13,9 % | 9,0 % |
| Balance sheet total | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 943 t€ |
| Equity | 461 t€ | 317 t€ | 299 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 71 t€ | 16 t€ | 69 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,8 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
| Other operating income | 212 t€ | 227 t€ | 211 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 637 t€ | -562 t€ | -539 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 547 t€ | -631 t€ | -652 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 85 t€ | -76 t€ | -61 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 516 t€ | -575 t€ | -672 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 234 t€ | 75 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 14 t€ | -19 t€ | -17 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 220 t€ | 56 t€ | 34 t€ |
| Income taxes | 45 t€ | -12 t€ | -6 883 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 175 t€ | 44 t€ | 27 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 604 t€ | 654 t€ | 453 t€ |
| Stocks | 129 t€ | 198 t€ | 98 t€ |
| Receivables | 266 t€ | 172 t€ | 324 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 71 t€ | 16 t€ | 69 t€ |
| Current assets | 467 t€ | 386 t€ | 491 t€ |
| Assets | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 943 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 461 t€ | 317 t€ | 299 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 173 t€ | 216 t€ | 204 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 436 t€ | 507 t€ | 440 t€ |
| Liabilities | 609 t€ | 723 t€ | 644 t€ |
All financial statement items (53)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,8 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
| Other operating income | 212 t€ | 227 t€ | 211 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 637 t€ | -562 t€ | -539 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 547 t€ | -631 t€ | -652 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 85 t€ | -76 t€ | -61 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 516 t€ | -575 t€ | -672 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 234 t€ | 75 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 14 t€ | -19 t€ | -17 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 220 t€ | 56 t€ | 34 t€ |
| Income taxes | 45 t€ | -12 t€ | -6 883 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 175 t€ | 44 t€ | 27 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 604 t€ | 654 t€ | 453 t€ |
| Stocks | 129 t€ | 198 t€ | 98 t€ |
| Receivables | 266 t€ | 172 t€ | 324 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 71 t€ | 16 t€ | 69 t€ |
| Current assets | 467 t€ | 386 t€ | 491 t€ |
| Assets | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 943 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 461 t€ | 317 t€ | 299 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 173 t€ | 216 t€ | 204 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 436 t€ | 507 t€ | 440 t€ |
| Liabilities | 609 t€ | 723 t€ | 644 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 367 t€ | 310 t€ | 297 t€ |
| Investments | 19 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Other short-term receivables | 13 t€ | 31 t€ | 35 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 67 t€ | 26 t€ | 37 t€ |
| Other intangible assets | 5 769 € | 0 € | – |
| Retained earnings | 284 t€ | 271 t€ | 270 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 30 t€ | 0 € | 49 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 80 t€ | 393 t€ | 265 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 222 t€ | 140 t€ | 238 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 553 t€ | -648 t€ | -453 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 175 t€ | 44 t€ | 27 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 266 t€ | 172 t€ | 324 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 14 t€ | -19 t€ | -17 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 579 t€ | 654 t€ | 453 t€ |
| Materials and supplies | 129 t€ | 198 t€ | 98 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 450 t€ | -528 t€ | -533 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 76 t€ | 44 t€ | 39 t€ |
| Intangible assets | 5 769 € | 0 € | – |
| Short-term loan receivables | 1 599 € | 1 599 € | 1 599 € |
| Liabilities | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 943 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 425 € | 229 € | 38 € |
| Other social security expenses | 17 t€ | -15 t€ | -29 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 173 t€ | 216 t€ | 204 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 164 t€ | 298 t€ | 109 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 85 t€ | -76 t€ | -61 t€ |
| Services purchased | 15 t€ | -14 t€ | -56 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 48 t€ | 47 t€ | 46 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 213 t€ | 43 t€ | 99 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | 69 t€ | 100 t€ | -30 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 19 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Pension expenses | 81 t€ | -88 t€ | -90 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, EJ-Tarhat Oy is in the upper half of the industry class growing of flowers and ornamental plants (51 companies with taxable income; median 44 t€).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Public contracts won
- Ryhmäkasvit hautausmaalleTampereen ev.lut. seurakuntayhtymä270 t€