Husky Travels Oy is a limited company based in Rovaniemi, registered in 2009. In the financial year ending 30.4.2024, revenue was 2,0 M€ and operating profit 761 t€; equity ratio 84.3 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 761 t€ and its income taxes 155 t€. It holds 1 alcohol licences.
Financials
| Key figures | 30.4.2024 | 30.4.2023 | 30.4.2022 | 30.4.2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,0 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 918 t€ | 257 t€ |
| Revenue change | 33,5 % | 61,1 % | 257,3 % | – |
| EBITDA | 890 t€ | 639 t€ | 444 t€ | -43 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 45,1 % | 43,2 % | 48,4 % | -16,7 % |
| Operating profit | 761 t€ | 558 t€ | 405 t€ | -95 t€ |
| Operating margin | 38,6 % | 37,7 % | 44,1 % | -37,0 % |
| Net profit | 598 t€ | 446 t€ | 338 t€ | -97 t€ |
| Personnel costs | 655 t€ | 458 t€ | 232 t€ | 179 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 84,3 % | 87,9 % | 80,4 % | 85,5 % |
| Quick ratio | 4,55 | 6,58 | 4,44 | 5,68 |
| Current ratio | 4,55 | 6,58 | 4,44 | 5,68 |
| Debt to revenue | 16,1 % | 16,3 % | 37,6 % | 77,6 % |
| Return on equity | 35,1 % | 25,5 % | 23,8 % | -8,3 % |
| Balance sheet total | 2,0 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Equity | 1,7 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 973 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 30.4.2024 | 30.4.2023 | 30.4.2022 | 30.4.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 2,0 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 918 t€ | 257 t€ |
| Other operating income | 5 520 € | 28 t€ | 93 t€ | 110 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | -154 t€ | -175 t€ | -126 t€ | -40 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | -655 t€ | -458 t€ | -232 t€ | -179 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -129 t€ | -81 t€ | -39 t€ | -52 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | -280 t€ | -234 t€ | -208 t€ | -190 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 761 t€ | 558 t€ | 405 t€ | -95 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -4 € | -684 € | -8 € | -385 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 761 t€ | 557 t€ | 405 t€ | -95 t€ |
| Income taxes | -163 t€ | -111 t€ | -67 t€ | -1 432 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 598 t€ | 446 t€ | 338 t€ | -97 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 30.4.2024 | 30.4.2023 | 30.4.2022 | 30.4.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 578 t€ | 403 t€ | 233 t€ | 241 t€ |
| Receivables | 138 t€ | 218 t€ | 164 t€ | 159 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 973 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,4 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Assets | 2,0 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 1,7 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 318 t€ | 242 t€ | 345 t€ | 199 t€ |
| Liabilities | 318 t€ | 242 t€ | 345 t€ | 199 t€ |
All financial statement items (49)
| 30.4.2024 | 30.4.2023 | 30.4.2022 | 30.4.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 2,0 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 918 t€ | 257 t€ |
| Other operating income | 5 520 € | 28 t€ | 93 t€ | 110 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | -154 t€ | -175 t€ | -126 t€ | -40 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | -655 t€ | -458 t€ | -232 t€ | -179 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -129 t€ | -81 t€ | -39 t€ | -52 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | -280 t€ | -234 t€ | -208 t€ | -190 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 761 t€ | 558 t€ | 405 t€ | -95 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -4 € | -684 € | -8 € | -385 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 761 t€ | 557 t€ | 405 t€ | -95 t€ |
| Income taxes | -163 t€ | -111 t€ | -67 t€ | -1 432 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 598 t€ | 446 t€ | 338 t€ | -97 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 578 t€ | 403 t€ | 233 t€ | 241 t€ |
| Receivables | 138 t€ | 218 t€ | 164 t€ | 159 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 973 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,4 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Assets | 2,0 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 1,7 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 318 t€ | 242 t€ | 345 t€ | 199 t€ |
| Liabilities | 318 t€ | 242 t€ | 345 t€ | 199 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 143 t€ | 123 t€ | 260 t€ | 163 t€ |
| Other tangible assets | 56 t€ | 32 t€ | 24 t€ | 30 t€ |
| Other receivables (investments) | 5 000 € | 5 000 € | 0 € | – |
| Liabilities | 2,0 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Reserve for invested non-restricted equity | 7 000 € | 7 000 € | 7 000 € | 7 000 € |
| Short-term receivables | 118 t€ | 72 t€ | 18 t€ | 13 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 81 t€ | 36 t€ | 720 € | 3 582 € |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 87 t€ | 87 t€ | 61 t€ | 57 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 51 € | 3 € | 4 € | -33 € |
| Machinery and equipment | 319 t€ | 217 t€ | 119 t€ | 122 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 1,1 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 19 t€ | 33 t€ | 11 t€ | 14 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | -516 t€ | -385 t€ | -187 t€ | -142 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 24 t€ | 28 t€ | 18 t€ | 0 € |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 598 t€ | 445 t€ | 338 t€ | -97 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | -55 € | -687 € | -12 € | -352 € |
| Long-term receivables | 20 t€ | 146 t€ | 146 t€ | 146 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 12 t€ | 8 760 € | -347 € | 9 192 € |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 81 t€ | 32 t€ | 30 t€ | 32 t€ |
| Pension expenses | -97 t€ | -55 t€ | -36 t€ | -29 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | -42 t€ | -18 t€ | -8 187 € | -7 924 € |
| Services purchased | -87 t€ | -87 t€ | -84 t€ | -17 t€ |
| Other long-term receivables | 20 t€ | 146 t€ | 146 t€ | 146 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 543 t€ | 368 t€ | 233 t€ | 241 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | -67 t€ | -88 t€ | -42 t€ | -23 t€ |
| Shares and similar rights of ownership in subsidiaries | 30 t€ | 30 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Depreciations according to plan | -129 t€ | -81 t€ | -39 t€ | -52 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 156 t€ | 85 t€ | 74 t€ | 23 t€ |
| Investments | 35 t€ | 35 t€ | 0 € | – |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Husky Travels Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class amusement and recreation activities n.e.c. (305 companies with taxable income; median 10 t€, 76 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Alcohol licences
- Musher's TavernPukinpolku 7Anniskelu
Free monthly list: Rovaniemi
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free