Jesika Ab Oy is a limited company based in Uusikaarlepyy, registered in 2009. In the financial year ending 31.3.2026, operating profit 89 t€; equity ratio 50.0 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 121 t€ and its income taxes 25 t€.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.3.2026 | 31.3.2025 | 31.3.2024 | 31.3.2023 | 31.3.2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue change | 6,8 % | -10,9 % | -3,7 % | 12,2 % | – |
| Gross profit | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
| EBITDA | 49 t€ | 102 t€ | 239 t€ | 272 t€ | 305 t€ |
| Operating profit | 89 t€ | 49 t€ | 169 t€ | 202 t€ | 233 t€ |
| Net profit | 71 t€ | 25 t€ | 108 t€ | 121 t€ | 170 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 761 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 50,0 % | 58,6 % | 48,3 % | 55,7 % | 49,5 % |
| Quick ratio | 1,18 | 1,38 | 0,79 | 0,71 | 0,66 |
| Current ratio | 1,83 | 2,14 | 1,73 | 1,99 | 1,79 |
| Return on equity | 5,0 % | 1,7 % | 7,0 % | 7,8 % | 11,0 % |
| Balance sheet total | 2,9 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 2,8 M€ | 3,1 M€ |
| Equity | 1,4 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 168 t€ | 95 t€ | 11 t€ | 35 t€ | 52 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.3.2026 | 31.3.2025 | 31.3.2024 | 31.3.2023 | 31.3.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit or loss | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 1,2 M€ | -1,1 M€ | -1,1 M€ | -1,0 M€ | -761 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 41 t€ | -53 t€ | -70 t€ | -69 t€ | -72 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 502 t€ | -516 t€ | -603 t€ | -744 t€ | -763 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 89 t€ | 49 t€ | 169 t€ | 202 t€ | 233 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 7 196 € | -3 952 € | -15 t€ | -27 t€ | -16 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 82 t€ | 45 t€ | 154 t€ | 176 t€ | 217 t€ |
| Income taxes | 18 t€ | -15 t€ | -27 t€ | -29 t€ | -47 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 71 t€ | 25 t€ | 108 t€ | 121 t€ | 170 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.3.2026 | 31.3.2025 | 31.3.2024 | 31.3.2023 | 31.3.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 247 t€ | 284 t€ | 348 t€ | 335 t€ | 295 t€ |
| Stocks | 925 t€ | 804 t€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
| Receivables | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 852 t€ | 992 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 168 t€ | 95 t€ | 11 t€ | 35 t€ | 52 t€ |
| Current assets | 2,6 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,8 M€ |
| Assets | 2,9 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 2,8 M€ | 3,1 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 1,4 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ |
| Appropriations | 18 t€ | 25 t€ | 45 t€ | 25 t€ | 0 € |
| Short-term liabilities | 1,4 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Liabilities | 1,4 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
All financial statement items (50)
| 31.3.2026 | 31.3.2025 | 31.3.2024 | 31.3.2023 | 31.3.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit or loss | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 1,2 M€ | -1,1 M€ | -1,1 M€ | -1,0 M€ | -761 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 41 t€ | -53 t€ | -70 t€ | -69 t€ | -72 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 502 t€ | -516 t€ | -603 t€ | -744 t€ | -763 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 89 t€ | 49 t€ | 169 t€ | 202 t€ | 233 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 7 196 € | -3 952 € | -15 t€ | -27 t€ | -16 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 82 t€ | 45 t€ | 154 t€ | 176 t€ | 217 t€ |
| Income taxes | 18 t€ | -15 t€ | -27 t€ | -29 t€ | -47 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 71 t€ | 25 t€ | 108 t€ | 121 t€ | 170 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 247 t€ | 284 t€ | 348 t€ | 335 t€ | 295 t€ |
| Stocks | 925 t€ | 804 t€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
| Receivables | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 852 t€ | 992 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 168 t€ | 95 t€ | 11 t€ | 35 t€ | 52 t€ |
| Current assets | 2,6 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,8 M€ |
| Assets | 2,9 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 2,8 M€ | 3,1 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 1,4 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ |
| Appropriations | 18 t€ | 25 t€ | 45 t€ | 25 t€ | 0 € |
| Short-term liabilities | 1,4 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Liabilities | 1,4 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Increase (decrease) in deprecation difference | -6 147 € | -4 918 € | -20 t€ | -25 t€ | 0 € |
| Investments | 66 t€ | 66 t€ | 80 t€ | 67 t€ | 45 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 41 t€ | -53 t€ | -70 t€ | -69 t€ | -72 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 676 t€ | 545 t€ | 512 t€ | 238 t€ | 608 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 173 t€ | -159 t€ | -194 t€ | -148 t€ | -117 t€ |
| Impairment on investments for non-current assets | – | 0 € | -12 t€ | 0 € | -4 500 € |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 71 t€ | 25 t€ | 108 t€ | 121 t€ | 170 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 7 401 € | -4 469 € | -4 275 € | -27 t€ | -11 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 34 t€ | 34 t€ | 34 t€ | 22 t€ | 0 € |
| Depreciation difference | 18 t€ | 25 t€ | 45 t€ | 25 t€ | 0 € |
| Short-term receivables | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 852 t€ | 992 t€ |
| Liabilities | 2,9 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 2,8 M€ | 3,1 M€ |
| Wages and salaries | 955 t€ | -885 t€ | -880 t€ | -790 t€ | -604 t€ |
| Advance payments and construction in progress | – | – | – | 0 € | 600 € |
| Other social security expenses | 120 t€ | -99 t€ | -61 t€ | -98 t€ | -40 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 181 t€ | 218 t€ | 269 t€ | 268 t€ | 249 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 425 t€ | 260 t€ | 858 t€ | 570 t€ | 893 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 217 t€ | 70 t€ | 78 t€ | 116 t€ | 63 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 360 t€ | 363 t€ | 391 t€ | 486 t€ | 172 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 205 € | 518 € | 1 257 € | 423 € | 0 € |
| Other current liabilities | 786 t€ | 721 t€ | 756 t€ | 569 t€ | 626 t€ |
| Materials and supplies | 75 t€ | 75 t€ | 75 t€ | 75 t€ | 101 t€ |
| Other receivables (investments) | 31 t€ | 31 t€ | 45 t€ | 45 t€ | 45 t€ |
| Work in progress | 850 t€ | 729 t€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 6 187 € | 16 t€ | 99 t€ | 25 t€ | 162 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 122 t€ | 159 t€ | 209 t€ | 208 t€ | 189 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 100 € | 125 € | 156 € | 195 € | 244 € |
| Retained earnings | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 471 t€ | 431 t€ | 329 t€ | 103 t€ | 49 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 60 t€ | 60 t€ | 60 t€ | 60 t€ | 60 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Jesika Ab Oy is in the top quarter of the industry class construction of residential and non-residential buildings (5706 companies with taxable income; median 16 t€, 7,5 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Free monthly list: Uusikaarlepyy
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free