Metsämäen Rakennus Oy is a limited company based in Turku, registered in 2008. In the financial year ending 28.2.2026, revenue was 6,8 M€ and operating profit 68 t€; equity ratio 81.3 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 1,8 M€ and its income taxes 371 t€.
Turku: 48 new companies in 30 days
- Grass Physio & Performance OyFysioterapiapalvelut
- Cratos Trading Limited OyMuualla luokittelematon kaikki muu monenlainen ammatillinen, tieteellinen ja tekninen toiminta
- Gendent OyHammasproteesien ja -implanttien valmistus
Financials
| Key figures | 28.2.2026 | 28.2.2025 | 29.2.2024 | 28.2.2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,8 M€ | 7,9 M€ | 7,9 M€ | 7,1 M€ |
| Revenue change | -13,3 % | -1,0 % | 12,5 % | – |
| EBITDA | 30 t€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
| EBITDA % | 0,4 % | 17,6 % | 23,8 % | 32,8 % |
| Operating profit | 68 t€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
| Operating margin | 1,0 % | 17,2 % | 22,9 % | 32,3 % |
| Net profit | 104 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
| Personnel costs | -952 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,5 M€ |
| Equity ratio | 81,3 % | 93,2 % | 88,9 % | 84,2 % |
| Quick ratio | 2,28 | 4,55 | 2,22 | 2,11 |
| Current ratio | 4,31 | 13,52 | 5,27 | 5,69 |
| Debt to revenue | 7,1 % | 6,5 % | 10,9 % | 15,3 % |
| Return on equity | 5,0 % | 15,7 % | 21,3 % | 31,7 % |
| Balance sheet total | 2,6 M€ | 7,5 M€ | 8,4 M€ | 6,8 M€ |
| Equity | 2,1 M€ | 7,0 M€ | 6,9 M€ | 5,8 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 270 t€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 28.2.2026 | 28.2.2025 | 29.2.2024 | 28.2.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 6,8 M€ | 7,9 M€ | 7,9 M€ | 7,1 M€ |
| Other operating income | 42 t€ | 34 t€ | 34 t€ | 34 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 5,6 M€ | -4,9 M€ | -3,4 M€ | -4,1 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 952 t€ | -1,1 M€ | -1,3 M€ | -1,5 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 38 t€ | -38 t€ | -72 t€ | -34 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 249 t€ | -278 t€ | -326 t€ | -348 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 68 t€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -62 t€ | 24 t€ | 15 t€ | 1 425 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 130 t€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
| Income taxes | 25 t€ | -275 t€ | -368 t€ | -457 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 104 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
Balance sheet
| 28.2.2026 | 28.2.2025 | 29.2.2024 | 28.2.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 496 t€ | 604 t€ | 643 t€ | 694 t€ |
| Stocks | 979 t€ | 4,6 M€ | 4,5 M€ | 3,9 M€ |
| Receivables | 826 t€ | 649 t€ | 2,2 M€ | 689 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 270 t€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Current assets | 2,1 M€ | 6,9 M€ | 7,7 M€ | 6,1 M€ |
| Assets | 2,6 M€ | 7,5 M€ | 8,4 M€ | 6,8 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 4 000 € | 4 000 € | 4 000 € | 4 000 € |
| Capital and reserves | 2,1 M€ | 7,0 M€ | 6,9 M€ | 5,8 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 481 t€ | 510 t€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Liabilities | 481 t€ | 510 t€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
All financial statement items (49)
| 28.2.2026 | 28.2.2025 | 29.2.2024 | 28.2.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 6,8 M€ | 7,9 M€ | 7,9 M€ | 7,1 M€ |
| Other operating income | 42 t€ | 34 t€ | 34 t€ | 34 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 5,6 M€ | -4,9 M€ | -3,4 M€ | -4,1 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 952 t€ | -1,1 M€ | -1,3 M€ | -1,5 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 38 t€ | -38 t€ | -72 t€ | -34 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 249 t€ | -278 t€ | -326 t€ | -348 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 68 t€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -62 t€ | 24 t€ | 15 t€ | 1 425 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 130 t€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
| Income taxes | 25 t€ | -275 t€ | -368 t€ | -457 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 104 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
| Non-current assets | 496 t€ | 604 t€ | 643 t€ | 694 t€ |
| Stocks | 979 t€ | 4,6 M€ | 4,5 M€ | 3,9 M€ |
| Receivables | 826 t€ | 649 t€ | 2,2 M€ | 689 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 270 t€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Current assets | 2,1 M€ | 6,9 M€ | 7,7 M€ | 6,1 M€ |
| Assets | 2,6 M€ | 7,5 M€ | 8,4 M€ | 6,8 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 4 000 € | 4 000 € | 4 000 € | 4 000 € |
| Capital and reserves | 2,1 M€ | 7,0 M€ | 6,9 M€ | 5,8 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 481 t€ | 510 t€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Liabilities | 481 t€ | 510 t€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Investments | 378 t€ | 552 t€ | 552 t€ | 636 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 0 € | 3 262 € | 87 t€ | 0 € |
| Other current liabilities | 121 t€ | 31 t€ | 326 t€ | 81 t€ |
| Change in stocks of products + (-) | 0 € | -157 t€ | -1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Retained earnings | 2,0 M€ | 5,9 M€ | 5,4 M€ | 3,9 M€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 186 t€ | 72 t€ | 823 t€ | 103 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 183 t€ | 94 t€ | 352 t€ | 394 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 640 t€ | 573 t€ | 1,3 M€ | 586 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 1,2 M€ | -2,7 M€ | -2,6 M€ | -1,4 M€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 104 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
| Current receivables from Group companies | 0 € | 281 € | 0 € | – |
| Short-term receivables | 826 t€ | 649 t€ | 2,2 M€ | 689 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 2 358 € | -1 238 € | -1 804 € | -480 € |
| Tangible assets | 118 t€ | 53 t€ | 90 t€ | 58 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 757 t€ | -927 t€ | -1,1 M€ | -1,2 M€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 178 t€ | 385 t€ | 187 t€ | 606 t€ |
| Liabilities | 2,6 M€ | 7,5 M€ | 8,4 M€ | 6,8 M€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 64 t€ | 25 t€ | 17 t€ | 1 905 € |
| Other social security expenses | 42 t€ | -35 t€ | -44 t€ | -46 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 118 t€ | 53 t€ | 90 t€ | 58 t€ |
| Other stocks | 979 t€ | 4,6 M€ | 4,3 M€ | 2,6 M€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 38 t€ | -38 t€ | -72 t€ | -34 t€ |
| Work in progress | – | 0 € | 157 t€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Services purchased | 794 t€ | -2,5 M€ | -2,5 M€ | -3,4 M€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | 3,6 M€ | 258 t€ | 1,7 M€ | 611 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 378 t€ | 552 t€ | 552 t€ | 636 t€ |
| Short-term advances received | – | 0 € | 600 t€ | 0 € |
| Pension expenses | 153 t€ | -181 t€ | -195 t€ | -247 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Metsämäen Rakennus Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class other miscellaneous specialised construction activities n.e.c. (1418 companies with taxable income; median 19 t€, 96 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.