Kotkan Merityö Oy is a limited company based in Kotka, registered in 2007. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 3,1 M€ and operating profit 942 t€; equity ratio 52.3 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 270 t€ and its income taxes 55 t€. Public buyers bought 30 t€ from it in 2022–2026; the largest buyer is Työllisyys, kehittämis- ja hallintokeskus (Työ- ja elinkeinoministeriön hallinnonala). It has won 2 public contracts in EU procurement notices.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,1 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Revenue change | 26,3 % | 12,8 % | 20,1 % | 62,6 % | – |
| EBITDA | 781 t€ | 512 t€ | 651 t€ | 711 t€ | 364 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 25,2 % | 20,9 % | 29,9 % | 39,3 % | 32,7 % |
| Operating profit | 942 t€ | 316 t€ | 462 t€ | 414 t€ | 114 t€ |
| Operating margin | 30,4 % | 12,8 % | 21,2 % | 22,9 % | 10,2 % |
| Net profit | 716 t€ | 213 t€ | 338 t€ | 314 t€ | 77 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -646 t€ | 685 t€ | 572 t€ | 377 t€ | 243 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 52,3 % | 51,8 % | 48,8 % | 51,9 % | 42,7 % |
| Quick ratio | 1,75 | 1,46 | 1,27 | 1,29 | 0,70 |
| Current ratio | 1,75 | 1,46 | 1,27 | 1,29 | 0,70 |
| Debt to revenue | 52,3 % | 43,7 % | 49,2 % | 38,2 % | 56,5 % |
| Return on equity | 40,3 % | 18,5 % | 33,1 % | 42,1 % | 16,3 % |
| Balance sheet total | 3,4 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Equity | 1,8 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 746 t€ | 469 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 648 t€ | 135 t€ | 114 t€ | 120 t€ | 142 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 3,1 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Other operating income | 15 t€ | 0 € | 2 787 € | 1 632 € | 0 € |
| Raw materials and services | 970 t€ | -842 t€ | -676 t€ | -579 t€ | -343 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 646 t€ | -685 t€ | -572 t€ | -377 t€ | -243 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 161 t€ | -197 t€ | -189 t€ | -297 t€ | -250 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 398 t€ | -417 t€ | -281 t€ | -147 t€ | -165 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 942 t€ | 316 t€ | 462 t€ | 414 t€ | 114 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 56 t€ | -47 t€ | -37 t€ | -19 t€ | -16 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 886 t€ | 269 t€ | 425 t€ | 395 t€ | 98 t€ |
| Income taxes | 171 t€ | -56 t€ | -87 t€ | -81 t€ | -21 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 716 t€ | 213 t€ | 338 t€ | 314 t€ | 77 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 2,2 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 950 t€ | 823 t€ |
| Receivables | 579 t€ | 593 t€ | 564 t€ | 368 t€ | 134 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 648 t€ | 135 t€ | 114 t€ | 120 t€ | 142 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,2 M€ | 728 t€ | 678 t€ | 488 t€ | 276 t€ |
| Assets | 3,4 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 1,8 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 746 t€ | 469 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 920 t€ | 575 t€ | 537 t€ | 313 t€ | 234 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 702 t€ | 497 t€ | 533 t€ | 379 t€ | 396 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,6 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 692 t€ | 630 t€ |
All financial statement items (53)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 3,1 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Other operating income | 15 t€ | 0 € | 2 787 € | 1 632 € | 0 € |
| Raw materials and services | 970 t€ | -842 t€ | -676 t€ | -579 t€ | -343 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 646 t€ | -685 t€ | -572 t€ | -377 t€ | -243 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 161 t€ | -197 t€ | -189 t€ | -297 t€ | -250 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 398 t€ | -417 t€ | -281 t€ | -147 t€ | -165 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 942 t€ | 316 t€ | 462 t€ | 414 t€ | 114 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 56 t€ | -47 t€ | -37 t€ | -19 t€ | -16 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 886 t€ | 269 t€ | 425 t€ | 395 t€ | 98 t€ |
| Income taxes | 171 t€ | -56 t€ | -87 t€ | -81 t€ | -21 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 716 t€ | 213 t€ | 338 t€ | 314 t€ | 77 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 2,2 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 950 t€ | 823 t€ |
| Receivables | 579 t€ | 593 t€ | 564 t€ | 368 t€ | 134 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 648 t€ | 135 t€ | 114 t€ | 120 t€ | 142 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,2 M€ | 728 t€ | 678 t€ | 488 t€ | 276 t€ |
| Assets | 3,4 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 1,8 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 746 t€ | 469 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 920 t€ | 575 t€ | 537 t€ | 313 t€ | 234 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 702 t€ | 497 t€ | 533 t€ | 379 t€ | 396 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,6 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 692 t€ | 630 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 1,1 M€ | 937 t€ | 680 t€ | 425 t€ | 386 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 2,2 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 944 t€ | 817 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 305 t€ | 209 t€ | 204 t€ | 138 t€ | 224 t€ |
| Investments | 6 000 € | 6 000 € | 6 000 € | 6 000 € | 6 000 € |
| Reductions in value of shares and holdings in current assets | – | – | 0 € | -5 € | 0 € |
| Other short-term receivables | 196 t€ | 0 € | 2 157 € | 198 € | 11 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 527 t€ | -555 t€ | -455 t€ | -302 t€ | -202 t€ |
| Liabilities | 3,4 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 865 t€ | 729 t€ |
| Services purchased | 424 t€ | -215 t€ | -104 t€ | -66 t€ | -139 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 367 t€ | 573 t€ | 534 t€ | 355 t€ | 74 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 115 t€ | 87 t€ | 77 t€ | 62 t€ | 71 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Rental rights | 11 t€ | 13 t€ | 15 t€ | 16 t€ | 18 t€ |
| Advance payments and construction in progress | 919 t€ | 267 t€ | 260 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 8 911 € | 12 t€ | 20 t€ | 13 t€ | 49 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 6 000 € | 6 000 € | 6 000 € | 6 000 € | 6 000 € |
| Short-term advances received | 211 € | 211 € | 211 € | 211 € | 0 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 263 t€ | 107 t€ | 156 t€ | 120 t€ | 35 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 579 t€ | 593 t€ | 564 t€ | 368 t€ | 134 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 58 t€ | 57 t€ | 57 t€ | 63 t€ | 70 t€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 7 004 € | 8 154 € | 7 846 € | 0 € | – |
| Other current liabilities | 20 t€ | 94 t€ | 96 t€ | 58 t€ | 65 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 17 t€ | -24 t€ | -28 t€ | -13 t€ | -7 011 € |
| Long-term premium loans from employee pension institutions | – | -209 t€ | -204 t€ | -138 t€ | -125 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 716 t€ | 213 t€ | 338 t€ | 314 t€ | 77 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 194 € | 51 € | 20 € | 12 € | 12 € |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 56 t€ | -47 t€ | -37 t€ | -19 t€ | -16 t€ |
| Reserve for invested non-restricted equity | – | – | 0 € | 3 852 € | 3 852 € |
| Purchases during the financial year | 545 t€ | -627 t€ | -572 t€ | -513 t€ | -204 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 161 t€ | -197 t€ | -189 t€ | -297 t€ | -250 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 920 t€ | 784 t€ | 741 t€ | 451 t€ | 359 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 103 t€ | -106 t€ | -88 t€ | -62 t€ | -34 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Kotkan Merityö Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class other miscellaneous specialised construction activities n.e.c. (1420 companies with taxable income; median 19 t€, 14 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Public contracts won
- Puolustuskiinteistöjen Itä-Suomen, Etelä-Suomen ja Länsi-Suomen palvelualueiden merikuljetuksetSenaatti-kiinteistöt, Puolustuskiinteistöt165 t€
- Kiinteistöjen talvikunnossapitopalvelutKotkan kaupunki2,8 M€
Free monthly list: Kotka
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free