Lopen Maa ja Vesirakenne Oy is a limited company based in Riihimäki, registered in 2000. In the financial year ending 30.4.2026, revenue was 2,6 M€ and operating profit -751 t€; equity ratio 72.9 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 462 t€ and its income taxes 94 t€. Public buyers bought 585 t€ from it in 2022–2026; the largest buyer is Työllisyys, kehittämis- ja hallintokeskus (Työ- ja elinkeinoministeriön hallinnonala).
Financials
| Key figures | 30.4.2026 | 30.4.2025 | 30.4.2024 | 30.4.2023 | 30.4.2022 | 30.4.2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,6 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 4,0 M€ | 4,4 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 4,6 M€ |
| Revenue change | -30,0 % | -7,0 % | -7,7 % | 3,5 % | -8,2 % | – |
| EBITDA | -1,2 M€ | 880 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| EBITDA % | -46,7 % | 23,6 % | 27,4 % | 31,1 % | 26,9 % | 25,2 % |
| Operating profit | -751 t€ | 401 t€ | 501 t€ | 645 t€ | 484 t€ | 559 t€ |
| Operating margin | -28,7 % | 10,7 % | 12,5 % | 14,8 % | 11,5 % | 12,2 % |
| Net profit | -788 t€ | 295 t€ | 369 t€ | 493 t€ | 372 t€ | 433 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -627 t€ | 630 t€ | 519 t€ | 663 t€ | 574 t€ | 512 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 72,9 % | 76,0 % | 73,1 % | 67,5 % | 71,7 % | 71,9 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,97 | 2,04 | 3,46 | 2,53 | 2,57 | 2,22 |
| Current ratio | 1,03 | 2,11 | 3,62 | 2,62 | 2,70 | 2,41 |
| Debt to revenue | 42,5 % | 31,9 % | 34,6 % | 41,0 % | 32,7 % | 28,9 % |
| Return on equity | -26,4 % | 7,8 % | 9,8 % | 13,3 % | 10,7 % | 12,8 % |
| Balance sheet total | 4,1 M€ | 5,0 M€ | 5,2 M€ | 5,5 M€ | 4,9 M€ | 4,7 M€ |
| Equity | 3,0 M€ | 3,8 M€ | 3,8 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 3,5 M€ | 3,4 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 301 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 30.4.2026 | 30.4.2025 | 30.4.2024 | 30.4.2023 | 30.4.2022 | 30.4.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 2,6 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 4,0 M€ | 4,4 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 4,6 M€ |
| Other operating income | 16 t€ | 14 t€ | 6 946 € | 30 t€ | 45 t€ | 19 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 1,6 M€ | -1,6 M€ | -1,8 M€ | -1,9 M€ | -2,0 M€ | -2,3 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 627 t€ | -630 t€ | -519 t€ | -663 t€ | -574 t€ | -512 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 470 t€ | -480 t€ | -601 t€ | -711 t€ | -648 t€ | -595 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 699 t€ | -679 t€ | -644 t€ | -512 t€ | -535 t€ | -654 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | -751 t€ | 401 t€ | 501 t€ | 645 t€ | 484 t€ | 559 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 37 t€ | -31 t€ | -39 t€ | -26 t€ | -19 t€ | -17 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | -788 t€ | 370 t€ | 462 t€ | 619 t€ | 465 t€ | 541 t€ |
| Income taxes | 0 € | -74 t€ | -92 t€ | -126 t€ | -93 t€ | -108 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | -788 t€ | 295 t€ | 369 t€ | 493 t€ | 372 t€ | 433 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 30.4.2026 | 30.4.2025 | 30.4.2024 | 30.4.2023 | 30.4.2022 | 30.4.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 3,3 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,7 M€ |
| Stocks | 43 t€ | 53 t€ | 100 t€ | 78 t€ | 97 t€ | 151 t€ |
| Receivables | 408 t€ | 483 t€ | 438 t€ | 688 t€ | 558 t€ | 544 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 301 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Current assets | 752 t€ | 1,6 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Assets | 4,1 M€ | 5,0 M€ | 5,2 M€ | 5,5 M€ | 4,9 M€ | 4,7 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 000 € | 8 000 € | 8 000 € | 8 000 € | 8 000 € | 8 000 € |
| Capital and reserves | 3,0 M€ | 3,8 M€ | 3,8 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 3,5 M€ | 3,4 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 379 t€ | 431 t€ | 755 t€ | 878 t€ | 637 t€ | 497 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 733 t€ | 762 t€ | 636 t€ | 905 t€ | 736 t€ | 824 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
All financial statement items (56)
| 30.4.2026 | 30.4.2025 | 30.4.2024 | 30.4.2023 | 30.4.2022 | 30.4.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 2,6 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 4,0 M€ | 4,4 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 4,6 M€ |
| Other operating income | 16 t€ | 14 t€ | 6 946 € | 30 t€ | 45 t€ | 19 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 1,6 M€ | -1,6 M€ | -1,8 M€ | -1,9 M€ | -2,0 M€ | -2,3 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 627 t€ | -630 t€ | -519 t€ | -663 t€ | -574 t€ | -512 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 470 t€ | -480 t€ | -601 t€ | -711 t€ | -648 t€ | -595 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 699 t€ | -679 t€ | -644 t€ | -512 t€ | -535 t€ | -654 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | -751 t€ | 401 t€ | 501 t€ | 645 t€ | 484 t€ | 559 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 37 t€ | -31 t€ | -39 t€ | -26 t€ | -19 t€ | -17 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | -788 t€ | 370 t€ | 462 t€ | 619 t€ | 465 t€ | 541 t€ |
| Income taxes | 0 € | -74 t€ | -92 t€ | -126 t€ | -93 t€ | -108 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | -788 t€ | 295 t€ | 369 t€ | 493 t€ | 372 t€ | 433 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 3,3 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,7 M€ |
| Stocks | 43 t€ | 53 t€ | 100 t€ | 78 t€ | 97 t€ | 151 t€ |
| Receivables | 408 t€ | 483 t€ | 438 t€ | 688 t€ | 558 t€ | 544 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 301 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Current assets | 752 t€ | 1,6 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Assets | 4,1 M€ | 5,0 M€ | 5,2 M€ | 5,5 M€ | 4,9 M€ | 4,7 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 000 € | 8 000 € | 8 000 € | 8 000 € | 8 000 € | 8 000 € |
| Capital and reserves | 3,0 M€ | 3,8 M€ | 3,8 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 3,5 M€ | 3,4 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 379 t€ | 431 t€ | 755 t€ | 878 t€ | 637 t€ | 497 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 733 t€ | 762 t€ | 636 t€ | 905 t€ | 736 t€ | 824 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 48 t€ | 19 t€ | 18 t€ | 92 t€ | 30 t€ | 29 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 335 t€ | 402 t€ | 385 t€ | 521 t€ | 509 t€ | 499 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 379 t€ | 431 t€ | 755 t€ | 878 t€ | 637 t€ | 198 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 2,4 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 2,6 M€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 470 t€ | -480 t€ | -601 t€ | -711 t€ | -648 t€ | -595 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | -788 t€ | 295 t€ | 369 t€ | 493 t€ | 372 t€ | 433 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 3,8 M€ | 3,5 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 3,2 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 2,9 M€ |
| Investments | 902 t€ | 902 t€ | 140 t€ | 140 t€ | 140 t€ | 140 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 24 t€ | 60 t€ | 34 t€ | 76 t€ | 19 t€ | 17 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 267 t€ | 100 t€ | 153 t€ | 165 t€ | 179 t€ | 246 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 140 t€ | 140 t€ | 140 t€ | 140 t€ | 140 t€ | 140 t€ |
| Long-term premium loans from employee pension institutions | – | – | – | – | 0 € | 299 t€ |
| Materials and supplies | 43 t€ | 53 t€ | 100 t€ | 78 t€ | 97 t€ | 151 t€ |
| Shares and similar rights of ownership in subsidiaries | 761 t€ | 761 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Other tangible assets | 44 t€ | 44 t€ | 44 t€ | 44 t€ | 44 t€ | 44 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 408 t€ | 483 t€ | 438 t€ | 688 t€ | 558 t€ | 544 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | 10 t€ | -47 t€ | 21 t€ | -19 t€ | -54 t€ | 90 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 38 t€ | -32 t€ | -40 t€ | -27 t€ | -19 t€ | -17 t€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 0 € | 2 000 € | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 989 € | 912 € | 581 € | 237 € | 145 € | 53 € |
| Purchases during the financial year | 887 t€ | -639 t€ | -949 t€ | -882 t€ | -1,2 M€ | -1,4 M€ |
| Wages and salaries | 492 t€ | -514 t€ | -417 t€ | -562 t€ | -471 t€ | -420 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 315 t€ | 315 t€ | 315 t€ | 300 t€ | 296 t€ | 296 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 751 t€ | 719 t€ | 678 t€ | 597 t€ | 485 t€ | 496 t€ |
| Services purchased | 690 t€ | -874 t€ | -831 t€ | -951 t€ | -737 t€ | -1,0 M€ |
| Pension expenses | 114 t€ | -97 t€ | -85 t€ | -84 t€ | -83 t€ | -72 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 21 t€ | -19 t€ | -16 t€ | -17 t€ | -20 t€ | -20 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 298 t€ | 324 t€ | 325 t€ | 373 t€ | 337 t€ | 329 t€ |
| Advance payments and construction in progress | 23 t€ | 45 t€ | 0 € | 8 200 € | 0 € | – |
| Other current liabilities | 95 t€ | 243 t€ | 78 t€ | 287 t€ | 144 t€ | 189 t€ |
| Liabilities | 4,1 M€ | 5,0 M€ | 5,2 M€ | 5,5 M€ | 4,9 M€ | 4,7 M€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 73 t€ | 95 t€ | 79 t€ | 80 t€ | 77 t€ | 60 t€ |
| Income from shares in participating interests | – | 0 € | 1 000 € | 500 € | 200 € | 0 € |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Lopen Maa ja Vesirakenne Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class site preparation (1576 companies with taxable income; median 36 t€, 13 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Riihimäki
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free