Varkauden Autopalvelu Oy is a limited company based in Varkaus, registered in 1997. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 1,2 M€ and operating profit 165 t€; equity ratio 78.9 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 144 t€ and its income taxes 29 t€.
Varkaus: 3 new companies in 30 days
- Hyvän arjen kumppani OyIkääntyneiden, vammaisten ja kehitysvammaisten kotihoito
- Asennekäpälät OyEläinlääkintäpalvelut
- Taika Works OyGraafinen suunnittelu
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 989 t€ |
| Revenue change | 2,5 % | 12,8 % | 6,0 % | 2,4 % | – |
| EBITDA | 102 t€ | 215 t€ | 177 t€ | 170 t€ | 149 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 8,2 % | 17,7 % | 16,5 % | 16,8 % | 15,1 % |
| Operating profit | 165 t€ | 146 t€ | 104 t€ | 98 t€ | 82 t€ |
| Operating margin | 13,3 % | 12,1 % | 9,7 % | 9,6 % | 8,3 % |
| Net profit | 134 t€ | 115 t€ | 76 t€ | 70 t€ | 56 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -390 t€ | 375 t€ | 345 t€ | 294 t€ | 272 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 78,9 % | 70,9 % | 57,1 % | 51,4 % | 45,1 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,73 | 0,59 | 0,72 | 0,64 | 0,52 |
| Current ratio | 1,68 | 1,69 | 1,79 | 1,85 | 1,79 |
| Debt to revenue | 19,6 % | 26,3 % | 42,9 % | 50,1 % | 57,2 % |
| Return on equity | 14,7 % | 14,8 % | 12,4 % | 13,1 % | 12,1 % |
| Balance sheet total | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Equity | 908 t€ | 776 t€ | 611 t€ | 535 t€ | 465 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 46 t€ | 13 t€ | 8 000 € | 21 t€ | 10 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 989 t€ |
| Other operating income | 16 t€ | 6 984 € | 14 t€ | 7 571 € | 400 € |
| Raw materials and services | 466 t€ | -483 t€ | -405 t€ | -397 t€ | -392 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 390 t€ | -375 t€ | -345 t€ | -294 t€ | -272 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 63 t€ | -68 t€ | -74 t€ | -73 t€ | -68 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 172 t€ | -144 t€ | -159 t€ | -158 t€ | -175 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 165 t€ | 146 t€ | 104 t€ | 98 t€ | 82 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -2 288 € | -2 594 € | -8 889 € | -9 947 € | -11 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 167 t€ | 144 t€ | 95 t€ | 88 t€ | 70 t€ |
| Income taxes | 33 t€ | -29 t€ | -19 t€ | -18 t€ | -14 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 134 t€ | 115 t€ | 76 t€ | 70 t€ | 56 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 848 t€ | 820 t€ | 719 t€ | 715 t€ | 714 t€ |
| Stocks | 172 t€ | 180 t€ | 209 t€ | 213 t€ | 225 t€ |
| Receivables | 86 t€ | 83 t€ | 134 t€ | 92 t€ | 82 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 46 t€ | 13 t€ | 8 000 € | 21 t€ | 10 t€ |
| Current assets | 303 t€ | 275 t€ | 351 t€ | 327 t€ | 317 t€ |
| Assets | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € |
| Capital and reserves | 908 t€ | 776 t€ | 611 t€ | 535 t€ | 465 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 63 t€ | 156 t€ | 263 t€ | 330 t€ | 388 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 180 t€ | 163 t€ | 197 t€ | 177 t€ | 177 t€ |
| Liabilities | 243 t€ | 319 t€ | 460 t€ | 507 t€ | 565 t€ |
All financial statement items (55)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 989 t€ |
| Other operating income | 16 t€ | 6 984 € | 14 t€ | 7 571 € | 400 € |
| Raw materials and services | 466 t€ | -483 t€ | -405 t€ | -397 t€ | -392 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 390 t€ | -375 t€ | -345 t€ | -294 t€ | -272 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 63 t€ | -68 t€ | -74 t€ | -73 t€ | -68 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 172 t€ | -144 t€ | -159 t€ | -158 t€ | -175 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 165 t€ | 146 t€ | 104 t€ | 98 t€ | 82 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -2 288 € | -2 594 € | -8 889 € | -9 947 € | -11 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 167 t€ | 144 t€ | 95 t€ | 88 t€ | 70 t€ |
| Income taxes | 33 t€ | -29 t€ | -19 t€ | -18 t€ | -14 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 134 t€ | 115 t€ | 76 t€ | 70 t€ | 56 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 848 t€ | 820 t€ | 719 t€ | 715 t€ | 714 t€ |
| Stocks | 172 t€ | 180 t€ | 209 t€ | 213 t€ | 225 t€ |
| Receivables | 86 t€ | 83 t€ | 134 t€ | 92 t€ | 82 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 46 t€ | 13 t€ | 8 000 € | 21 t€ | 10 t€ |
| Current assets | 303 t€ | 275 t€ | 351 t€ | 327 t€ | 317 t€ |
| Assets | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € |
| Capital and reserves | 908 t€ | 776 t€ | 611 t€ | 535 t€ | 465 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 63 t€ | 156 t€ | 263 t€ | 330 t€ | 388 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 180 t€ | 163 t€ | 197 t€ | 177 t€ | 177 t€ |
| Liabilities | 243 t€ | 319 t€ | 460 t€ | 507 t€ | 565 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 332 t€ | 357 t€ | 384 t€ | 413 t€ | 444 t€ |
| Investments | 224 t€ | 161 t€ | 14 t€ | 100 € | 100 € |
| Other short-term receivables | 1 750 € | 1 750 € | 1 750 € | 1 750 € | 1 750 € |
| Other current liabilities | 35 t€ | 28 t€ | 26 t€ | 22 t€ | 22 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 655 t€ | 603 t€ | 527 t€ | 457 t€ | 400 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | – | 0 € | 30 t€ | 0 € | 8 102 € |
| Short-term accounts payable | 35 t€ | 24 t€ | 54 t€ | 55 t€ | 45 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 84 t€ | 81 t€ | 103 t€ | 90 t€ | 72 t€ |
| Reserve for invested non-restricted equity | 110 t€ | 50 t€ | 0 € | – | – |
| Purchases during the financial year | 437 t€ | -422 t€ | -383 t€ | -377 t€ | -402 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 134 t€ | 115 t€ | 76 t€ | 70 t€ | 56 t€ |
| Intangible rights | 4 429 € | 4 931 € | 6 507 € | 6 935 € | 5 176 € |
| Short-term receivables | 86 t€ | 83 t€ | 134 t€ | 92 t€ | 82 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 4 351 € | -8 344 € | -9 262 € | -10 t€ | -12 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 619 t€ | 654 t€ | 699 t€ | 708 t€ | 708 t€ |
| Materials and supplies | 172 t€ | 180 t€ | 209 t€ | 213 t€ | 225 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 316 t€ | -308 t€ | -280 t€ | -229 t€ | -209 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 47 t€ | 49 t€ | 49 t€ | 38 t€ | 28 t€ |
| Intangible assets | 4 429 € | 4 931 € | 6 507 € | 6 935 € | 5 176 € |
| Liabilities | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 472 € | 292 € | 374 € | 461 € | 1 219 € |
| Other social security expenses | 13 t€ | -8 176 € | -10 t€ | -11 t€ | -12 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 37 t€ | 100 t€ | 163 t€ | 226 t€ | 289 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 207 t€ | 217 t€ | 235 t€ | 216 t€ | 185 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 63 t€ | -68 t€ | -74 t€ | -73 t€ | -68 t€ |
| Services purchased | 21 t€ | -32 t€ | -18 t€ | -8 344 € | -5 489 € |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 80 t€ | 80 t€ | 80 t€ | 80 t€ | 80 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 63 t€ | 63 t€ | 67 t€ | 63 t€ | 82 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | 7 893 € | -30 t€ | -4 144 € | -12 t€ | 15 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 224 t€ | 161 t€ | 14 t€ | 100 € | 100 € |
| Pension expenses | 61 t€ | -59 t€ | -55 t€ | -55 t€ | -51 t€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 6 167 € | 5 458 € | 0 € | – | – |
| Other long-term liabilities | 26 t€ | 56 t€ | 100 t€ | 104 t€ | 99 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Varkauden Autopalvelu Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class other repair and maintenance of motor vehicles (1945 companies with taxable income; median 20 t€, 7,3 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.