Viherpalvelut Hyvönen Oy is a limited company based in Lahti, registered in 1996. In the financial year ending 31.3.2026, revenue was 23,0 M€ and operating profit 1,3 M€; equity ratio 33.6 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 174 t€ and its income taxes 35 t€. Public buyers bought 13,6 M€ from it in 2022–2025; the largest buyer is Kaupunkiympäristön Toimiala, Helsinki (Helsinki). Latest Trade Register entry: registered office moved, 31.7.2026.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.3.2026 | 31.3.2025 | 31.3.2024 | 31.3.2023 | 31.3.2022 | 31.3.2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 23,0 M€ | 21,2 M€ | 21,0 M€ | 17,0 M€ | 15,5 M€ | 13,1 M€ |
| Revenue change | 8,6 % | 0,7 % | 24,0 % | 9,5 % | 18,6 % | – |
| EBITDA | 351 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 966 t€ | 1,6 M€ |
| EBITDA % | 1,5 % | 5,5 % | 6,5 % | 9,3 % | 6,2 % | 11,9 % |
| Operating profit | 1,3 M€ | 222 t€ | 251 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 525 t€ | 435 t€ |
| Operating margin | 5,7 % | 1,0 % | 1,2 % | 6,2 % | 3,4 % | 3,3 % |
| Net profit | 257 t€ | 149 t€ | 141 t€ | 799 t€ | 393 t€ | 328 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -4,4 M€ | 4,6 M€ | 4,5 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 4,0 M€ | 3,7 M€ |
| Equity ratio | 33,6 % | 58,2 % | 48,7 % | 54,7 % | 53,1 % | 56,3 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,74 | 0,99 | 1,00 | 1,27 | 1,13 | 1,62 |
| Current ratio | 0,74 | 0,99 | 1,00 | 1,27 | 1,13 | 1,62 |
| Debt to revenue | 14,3 % | 11,1 % | 17,8 % | 19,6 % | 19,9 % | 20,0 % |
| Return on equity | 15,5 % | 4,6 % | 4,0 % | 19,9 % | 11,2 % | 9,8 % |
| Balance sheet total | 4,9 M€ | 5,6 M€ | 7,3 M€ | 7,3 M€ | 6,6 M€ | 6,0 M€ |
| Equity | 1,7 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,6 M€ | 4,0 M€ | 3,5 M€ | 3,4 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 312 t€ | 1,3 M€ | 144 t€ | 654 t€ | 616 t€ | 662 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.3.2026 | 31.3.2025 | 31.3.2024 | 31.3.2023 | 31.3.2022 | 31.3.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 23,0 M€ | 21,2 M€ | 21,0 M€ | 17,0 M€ | 15,5 M€ | 13,1 M€ |
| Other operating income | 226 t€ | 21 t€ | 11 t€ | 15 t€ | 41 t€ | 24 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 13,6 M€ | -12,0 M€ | -11,9 M€ | -8,2 M€ | -8,3 M€ | -5,9 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 4,4 M€ | -4,6 M€ | -4,5 M€ | -4,1 M€ | -4,0 M€ | -3,7 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 963 t€ | -941 t€ | -1,1 M€ | -534 t€ | -441 t€ | -1,1 M€ |
| Other operating expenses | 3,0 M€ | -3,5 M€ | -3,2 M€ | -3,1 M€ | -2,3 M€ | -1,9 M€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 1,3 M€ | 222 t€ | 251 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 525 t€ | 435 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -13 t€ | -35 t€ | -71 t€ | -49 t€ | -31 t€ | -26 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 1,3 M€ | 187 t€ | 179 t€ | 998 t€ | 494 t€ | 409 t€ |
| Income taxes | 70 t€ | -38 t€ | -39 t€ | -199 t€ | -101 t€ | -81 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 257 t€ | 149 t€ | 141 t€ | 799 t€ | 393 t€ | 328 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.3.2026 | 31.3.2025 | 31.3.2024 | 31.3.2023 | 31.3.2022 | 31.3.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 2,9 M€ | 3,6 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 4,3 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 3,1 M€ |
| Receivables | 1,7 M€ | 327 t€ | 2,4 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 312 t€ | 1,3 M€ | 144 t€ | 654 t€ | 616 t€ | 662 t€ |
| Current assets | 2,0 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 3,2 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,9 M€ |
| Assets | 4,9 M€ | 5,6 M€ | 7,3 M€ | 7,3 M€ | 6,6 M€ | 6,0 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 523 € | 2 523 € | 2 523 € | 2 523 € | 2 523 € | 2 523 € |
| Capital and reserves | 1,7 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,6 M€ | 4,0 M€ | 3,5 M€ | 3,4 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 535 t€ | 295 t€ | 576 t€ | 931 t€ | 529 t€ | 833 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 2,7 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 3,2 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
| Liabilities | 3,3 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 2,6 M€ |
All financial statement items (56)
| 31.3.2026 | 31.3.2025 | 31.3.2024 | 31.3.2023 | 31.3.2022 | 31.3.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 23,0 M€ | 21,2 M€ | 21,0 M€ | 17,0 M€ | 15,5 M€ | 13,1 M€ |
| Other operating income | 226 t€ | 21 t€ | 11 t€ | 15 t€ | 41 t€ | 24 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 13,6 M€ | -12,0 M€ | -11,9 M€ | -8,2 M€ | -8,3 M€ | -5,9 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 4,4 M€ | -4,6 M€ | -4,5 M€ | -4,1 M€ | -4,0 M€ | -3,7 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 963 t€ | -941 t€ | -1,1 M€ | -534 t€ | -441 t€ | -1,1 M€ |
| Other operating expenses | 3,0 M€ | -3,5 M€ | -3,2 M€ | -3,1 M€ | -2,3 M€ | -1,9 M€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 1,3 M€ | 222 t€ | 251 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 525 t€ | 435 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -13 t€ | -35 t€ | -71 t€ | -49 t€ | -31 t€ | -26 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 1,3 M€ | 187 t€ | 179 t€ | 998 t€ | 494 t€ | 409 t€ |
| Income taxes | 70 t€ | -38 t€ | -39 t€ | -199 t€ | -101 t€ | -81 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 257 t€ | 149 t€ | 141 t€ | 799 t€ | 393 t€ | 328 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 2,9 M€ | 3,6 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 4,3 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 3,1 M€ |
| Receivables | 1,7 M€ | 327 t€ | 2,4 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 312 t€ | 1,3 M€ | 144 t€ | 654 t€ | 616 t€ | 662 t€ |
| Current assets | 2,0 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 3,2 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,9 M€ |
| Assets | 4,9 M€ | 5,6 M€ | 7,3 M€ | 7,3 M€ | 6,6 M€ | 6,0 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 523 € | 2 523 € | 2 523 € | 2 523 € | 2 523 € | 2 523 € |
| Capital and reserves | 1,7 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,6 M€ | 4,0 M€ | 3,5 M€ | 3,4 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 535 t€ | 295 t€ | 576 t€ | 931 t€ | 529 t€ | 833 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 2,7 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 3,2 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
| Liabilities | 3,3 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 2,6 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | – | – | 0 € | 29 t€ | 119 t€ | 262 t€ |
| Investments | 953 € | 198 t€ | 198 t€ | 198 t€ | 198 t€ | 198 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 963 t€ | -941 t€ | -1,1 M€ | -534 t€ | -441 t€ | -1,1 M€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 1,7 M€ | 184 t€ | 2,2 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Pension expenses | 631 t€ | -673 t€ | -654 t€ | -600 t€ | -559 t€ | -486 t€ |
| Other shares and holdings | 0 € | 417 t€ | 600 t€ | 600 t€ | 600 t€ | 600 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 257 t€ | 149 t€ | 141 t€ | 799 t€ | 393 t€ | 328 t€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 1 152 € | 800 € | 1 000 € | 0 € | 4 000 € | 2 000 € |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 45 t€ | -54 t€ | -72 t€ | -50 t€ | -35 t€ | -34 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | – | 0 € | 29 t€ | 90 t€ | 144 t€ | 144 t€ |
| Long-term receivables | 11 t€ | 15 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 953 € | 198 t€ | 198 t€ | 198 t€ | 198 t€ | 198 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 1,7 M€ | 312 t€ | 2,4 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Liabilities | 4,9 M€ | 5,6 M€ | 7,3 M€ | 7,3 M€ | 6,6 M€ | 6,0 M€ |
| Wages and salaries | 3,6 M€ | -3,8 M€ | -3,7 M€ | -3,3 M€ | -3,3 M€ | -3,1 M€ |
| Services purchased | 11,0 M€ | -9,1 M€ | -8,7 M€ | -5,7 M€ | -6,2 M€ | -4,0 M€ |
| Other social security expenses | 116 t€ | -99 t€ | -194 t€ | -156 t€ | -153 t€ | -134 t€ |
| Advance payments and construction in progress | 15 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – | – |
| Tangible assets | 2,9 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 3,9 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 3,5 M€ | 2,9 M€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 2,4 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 193 t€ | 165 t€ | 258 t€ | 332 t€ | 299 t€ | 206 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 58 t€ | 18 t€ | -53 € | 923 € | 44 € | 342 € |
| Other short-term receivables | 18 t€ | 32 t€ | 3 150 € | 9 € | 0 € | – |
| Group contribution | 1,0 M€ | 0 € | – | – | – | – |
| Shares and holdings | 0 € | 417 t€ | 600 t€ | 600 t€ | 600 t€ | 600 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 135 t€ | 276 t€ | 496 t€ | 209 t€ | 173 t€ | 291 t€ |
| Reductions in value of shares and holdings in current assets | – | – | – | – | 0 € | 5 645 € |
| Long-term accounts payable | 535 t€ | 295 t€ | 576 t€ | 902 t€ | 410 t€ | 570 t€ |
| Long-term prepayments and accrued income | 11 t€ | 15 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Purchases during the financial year | 2,6 M€ | -2,9 M€ | -3,2 M€ | -2,5 M€ | -2,1 M€ | -1,9 M€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 37 t€ | 96 t€ | 230 t€ | 25 t€ | 208 t€ | 26 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 2,9 M€ | 2,8 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,5 M€ | 2,8 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 0 € | 361 t€ | 393 t€ | 404 t€ | 428 t€ | 464 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 1,4 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 3,2 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 3,0 M€ |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 0 € | 210 t€ | 210 t€ | 210 t€ | 210 t€ | 221 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Viherpalvelut Hyvönen Oy is in the top quarter of the industry class retail sale of other plants and fertilisers (58 companies with taxable income; median 44 t€, 4,0 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Trade Register events
- Registered office moved
Free monthly list: Lahti
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free