Kulmakonditoria Kahvilat Oy is a limited company based in Järvenpää, registered in 1996. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 3,7 M€ and operating profit -55 t€; equity ratio 36.1 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 32 t€ and its income taxes 6 443 €. Public buyers bought 6 410 € from it in 2022–2024; the largest buyer is Opetuksen Ja Kasvatuksen Palvelualue (Järvenpää). It holds 3 alcohol licences.
Järvenpää: 9 new companies in 30 days
- MaKese OyMuu muualla luokittelematon monenlainen erikoistunut rakennustoiminta
- Muuviq OyOhjelmistojen suunnittelu ja valmistus
- Coreopsis OyMuualla luokittelematon muu rahoituspalvelutoiminta pois lukien vakuutus- ja eläkevakuutustoiminta
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,7 M€ | 3,8 M€ | 3,8 M€ |
| Revenue change | -2,2 % | -0,3 % | – |
| EBITDA | -206 t€ | 149 t€ | 164 t€ |
| EBITDA % | -5,6 % | 4,0 % | 4,3 % |
| Operating profit | -55 t€ | 38 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Operating margin | -1,5 % | 1,0 % | 1,3 % |
| Net profit | -69 t€ | 26 t€ | 34 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Equity ratio | 36,1 % | 50,1 % | 50,7 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,42 | 0,80 | 0,84 |
| Current ratio | 0,51 | 0,88 | 0,92 |
| Debt to revenue | 18,6 % | 13,1 % | 13,2 % |
| Return on equity | -17,7 % | 5,2 % | 6,6 % |
| Balance sheet total | 1,1 M€ | 991 t€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Equity | 388 t€ | 497 t€ | 513 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 152 t€ | 254 t€ | 278 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 3,7 M€ | 3,8 M€ | 3,8 M€ |
| Other operating income | 80 t€ | 129 t€ | 127 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 1,5 M€ | -1,6 M€ | -1,6 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 1,1 M€ | -1,2 M€ | -1,1 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 151 t€ | -111 t€ | -114 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 1,0 M€ | -1,0 M€ | -1 000 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | -55 t€ | 38 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 13 t€ | -5 981 € | -7 411 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | -68 t€ | 32 t€ | 43 t€ |
| Income taxes | 196 € | -6 474 € | -8 517 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | -69 t€ | 26 t€ | 34 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 791 t€ | 567 t€ | 581 t€ |
| Stocks | 50 t€ | 37 t€ | 36 t€ |
| Receivables | 82 t€ | 134 t€ | 116 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 152 t€ | 254 t€ | 278 t€ |
| Current assets | 283 t€ | 424 t€ | 430 t€ |
| Assets | 1,1 M€ | 991 t€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € |
| Capital and reserves | 388 t€ | 497 t€ | 513 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 127 t€ | 9 434 € | 32 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 560 t€ | 485 t€ | 467 t€ |
| Liabilities | 686 t€ | 494 t€ | 499 t€ |
All financial statement items (52)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 3,7 M€ | 3,8 M€ | 3,8 M€ |
| Other operating income | 80 t€ | 129 t€ | 127 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 1,5 M€ | -1,6 M€ | -1,6 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 1,1 M€ | -1,2 M€ | -1,1 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 151 t€ | -111 t€ | -114 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 1,0 M€ | -1,0 M€ | -1 000 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | -55 t€ | 38 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 13 t€ | -5 981 € | -7 411 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | -68 t€ | 32 t€ | 43 t€ |
| Income taxes | 196 € | -6 474 € | -8 517 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | -69 t€ | 26 t€ | 34 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 791 t€ | 567 t€ | 581 t€ |
| Stocks | 50 t€ | 37 t€ | 36 t€ |
| Receivables | 82 t€ | 134 t€ | 116 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 152 t€ | 254 t€ | 278 t€ |
| Current assets | 283 t€ | 424 t€ | 430 t€ |
| Assets | 1,1 M€ | 991 t€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € |
| Capital and reserves | 388 t€ | 497 t€ | 513 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 127 t€ | 9 434 € | 32 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 560 t€ | 485 t€ | 467 t€ |
| Liabilities | 686 t€ | 494 t€ | 499 t€ |
| Services purchased | 334 t€ | -360 t€ | -393 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 449 t€ | 463 t€ | 470 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 64 t€ | 25 t€ | 53 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | -69 t€ | 26 t€ | 34 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 11 t€ | 0 € | 1 € |
| Depreciations according to plan | 151 t€ | -111 t€ | -114 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 208 t€ | 189 t€ | 127 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 1,2 M€ | -1,2 M€ | -1,2 M€ |
| Wages and salaries | 927 t€ | -986 t€ | -932 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 70 t€ | 82 t€ | 101 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | -13 t€ | 173 € | -788 € |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 13 t€ | -6 058 € | -7 558 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 155 € | 77 € | 146 € |
| Other social security expenses | 28 t€ | -15 t€ | -25 t€ |
| Intangible assets | 319 t€ | 126 t€ | 132 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 58 t€ | 26 t€ | 35 t€ |
| Other long-term receivables | 0 € | 12 t€ | 12 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 238 t€ | 248 t€ | 264 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 82 t€ | 121 t€ | 104 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 164 t€ | -176 t€ | -161 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 127 t€ | 9 434 € | 32 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 58 t€ | 26 t€ | 35 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 414 t€ | 414 t€ | 414 t€ |
| Long-term receivables | 0 € | 12 t€ | 12 t€ |
| Materials and supplies | 50 t€ | 37 t€ | 36 t€ |
| Other intangible assets | 319 t€ | 126 t€ | 132 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 49 t€ | 23 t€ | 23 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 0 € | 39 t€ | 2 649 € |
| Investments | 414 t€ | 414 t€ | 414 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,1 M€ | 991 t€ | 1,0 M€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Kulmakonditoria Kahvilat Oy is in the upper half of the industry class restaurants and cafeterias (3068 companies with taxable income; median 22 t€).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Alcohol licences
- Kulmakonditoria JärvenpääSibeliuksenkatu 18-22Anniskelu
- Kulmakonditoria MyyrmanniIskoskuja 3 A 22 LT F1-82Anniskelu
- Kulmakonditoria HyvinkääHämeenkatu 9Anniskelu