Tunturilapin Autohuolto Oy is a limited company based in Muonio, registered in 1995. In the financial year ending 31.5.2025, revenue was 1,2 M€ and operating profit 208 t€; equity ratio 78.5 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 197 t€ and its income taxes 40 t€. Public buyers bought 12 t€ from it in 2022–2026; the largest buyer is Tulli (Valtiovarainministeriön hallinnonala).
Financials
| Key figures | 31.5.2025 | 31.5.2024 | 31.5.2023 | 31.5.2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Revenue change | -2,7 % | 13,4 % | 4,0 % | – |
| EBITDA | 127 t€ | 279 t€ | 216 t€ | 255 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 10,8 % | 23,2 % | 20,4 % | 25,0 % |
| Operating profit | 208 t€ | 199 t€ | 129 t€ | 162 t€ |
| Operating margin | 17,7 % | 16,5 % | 12,2 % | 15,9 % |
| Net profit | 170 t€ | 158 t€ | 99 t€ | 125 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -303 t€ | 308 t€ | 287 t€ | 241 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 78,5 % | 69,8 % | 61,5 % | 58,0 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,75 | 0,79 | 0,77 | 0,69 |
| Current ratio | 0,94 | 0,97 | 0,97 | 0,89 |
| Debt to revenue | 23,2 % | 32,2 % | 47,4 % | 54,1 % |
| Return on equity | 17,1 % | 17,6 % | 12,3 % | 16,3 % |
| Balance sheet total | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Equity | 995 t€ | 896 t€ | 803 t€ | 765 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 157 t€ | 179 t€ | 205 t€ | 139 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.5.2025 | 31.5.2024 | 31.5.2023 | 31.5.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Other operating income | 64 t€ | 54 t€ | 49 t€ | 63 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 511 t€ | -547 t€ | -481 t€ | -495 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 303 t€ | -308 t€ | -287 t€ | -241 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 81 t€ | -80 t€ | -87 t€ | -93 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 134 t€ | -124 t€ | -126 t€ | -93 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 208 t€ | 199 t€ | 129 t€ | 162 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -4 808 € | -1 461 € | -5 293 € | -6 027 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 213 t€ | 197 t€ | 124 t€ | 156 t€ |
| Income taxes | 43 t€ | -39 t€ | -25 t€ | -31 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 170 t€ | 158 t€ | 99 t€ | 125 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.5.2025 | 31.5.2024 | 31.5.2023 | 31.5.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 1,0 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 997 t€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Stocks | 53 t€ | 51 t€ | 62 t€ | 57 t€ |
| Receivables | 46 t€ | 49 t€ | 41 t€ | 62 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 157 t€ | 179 t€ | 205 t€ | 139 t€ |
| Current assets | 256 t€ | 279 t€ | 309 t€ | 258 t€ |
| Assets | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 995 t€ | 896 t€ | 803 t€ | 765 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 0 € | 99 t€ | 185 t€ | 264 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 272 t€ | 288 t€ | 319 t€ | 289 t€ |
| Liabilities | 272 t€ | 388 t€ | 503 t€ | 553 t€ |
All financial statement items (51)
| 31.5.2025 | 31.5.2024 | 31.5.2023 | 31.5.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Other operating income | 64 t€ | 54 t€ | 49 t€ | 63 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 511 t€ | -547 t€ | -481 t€ | -495 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 303 t€ | -308 t€ | -287 t€ | -241 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 81 t€ | -80 t€ | -87 t€ | -93 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 134 t€ | -124 t€ | -126 t€ | -93 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 208 t€ | 199 t€ | 129 t€ | 162 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -4 808 € | -1 461 € | -5 293 € | -6 027 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 213 t€ | 197 t€ | 124 t€ | 156 t€ |
| Income taxes | 43 t€ | -39 t€ | -25 t€ | -31 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 170 t€ | 158 t€ | 99 t€ | 125 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 1,0 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 997 t€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Stocks | 53 t€ | 51 t€ | 62 t€ | 57 t€ |
| Receivables | 46 t€ | 49 t€ | 41 t€ | 62 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 157 t€ | 179 t€ | 205 t€ | 139 t€ |
| Current assets | 256 t€ | 279 t€ | 309 t€ | 258 t€ |
| Assets | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 995 t€ | 896 t€ | 803 t€ | 765 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 0 € | 99 t€ | 185 t€ | 264 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 272 t€ | 288 t€ | 319 t€ | 289 t€ |
| Liabilities | 272 t€ | 388 t€ | 503 t€ | 553 t€ |
| Services purchased | 0 € | -1 343 € | 0 € | – |
| Other tangible assets | 15 t€ | 17 t€ | 20 t€ | 22 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 822 t€ | 736 t€ | 701 t€ | 637 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 118 t€ | 91 t€ | 150 t€ | 149 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 170 t€ | 158 t€ | 99 t€ | 125 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 2 953 € | 172 € | 172 € | 168 € |
| Finished products | 53 t€ | 51 t€ | 62 t€ | 57 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 89 t€ | 107 t€ | 90 t€ | 77 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 81 t€ | -80 t€ | -87 t€ | -93 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 513 t€ | -534 t€ | -486 t€ | -509 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 239 t€ | -243 t€ | -226 t€ | -188 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 40 t€ | 47 t€ | 33 t€ | 46 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | -2 376 € | -11 t€ | 5 118 € | 14 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 652 € | -6 050 € | -5 734 € | -6 161 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 5 460 € | 4 590 € | 441 € | 134 € |
| Other social security expenses | 13 t€ | -16 t€ | -15 t€ | -14 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 837 t€ | 883 t€ | 953 t€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 65 t€ | 59 t€ | 41 t€ | 27 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 46 t€ | 49 t€ | 41 t€ | 62 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 50 t€ | -50 t€ | -46 t€ | -39 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 759 t€ | 816 t€ | 877 t€ | 933 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 0 € | 99 t€ | 185 t€ | 256 t€ |
| Other long-term liabilities | – | – | 0 € | 7 919 € |
| Machinery and equipment | 64 t€ | 50 t€ | 57 t€ | 61 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 173 t€ | 122 t€ | 44 t€ | 44 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 0 € | 31 t€ | 37 t€ | 37 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 2 295 € | 1 972 € | 8 055 € | 16 t€ |
| Investments | 173 t€ | 122 t€ | 44 t€ | 44 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Tunturilapin Autohuolto Oy is in the top quarter of the industry class retail sale of automotive fuel (218 companies with taxable income; median 38 t€, 5,2 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.