Saariselän Kuukkeli Oy is a limited company based in Inari, registered in 1982. In the financial year ending 31.5.2025, revenue was 16,5 M€ and operating profit 1,9 M€; equity ratio 76.2 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 1,7 M€ and its income taxes 344 t€. It holds 2 alcohol licences.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.5.2025 | 31.5.2024 | 31.5.2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16,5 M€ | 7,3 M€ | 16,5 M€ |
| Revenue change | 127,0 % | -56,0 % | – |
| EBITDA | 855 t€ | 1,8 M€ | 2,4 M€ |
| EBITDA % | 5,2 % | 25,1 % | 14,8 % |
| Operating profit | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 2,4 M€ |
| Operating margin | 11,5 % | 24,2 % | 14,5 % |
| Net profit | 1,5 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Personnel costs | -1,6 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 914 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 76,2 % | 85,0 % | 85,5 % |
| Quick ratio | 6,40 | 4,17 | 8,83 |
| Current ratio | 16,23 | 19,18 | 27,54 |
| Debt to revenue | 33,3 % | 39,7 % | 15,6 % |
| Return on equity | 8,8 % | 8,8 % | 13,7 % |
| Balance sheet total | 23,0 M€ | 19,2 M€ | 17,7 M€ |
| Equity | 16,4 M€ | 15,1 M€ | 13,9 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 3,6 M€ | 441 t€ | 2,1 M€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.5.2025 | 31.5.2024 | 31.5.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 16,5 M€ | 7,3 M€ | 16,5 M€ |
| Other operating income | 1,4 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 3,2 M€ |
| Raw materials and services | 12,4 M€ | -5,0 M€ | -15,2 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 1,6 M€ | -1,1 M€ | -914 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 1,0 M€ | -67 t€ | -52 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 993 t€ | -911 t€ | -1,2 M€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 2,4 M€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 130 t€ | -70 t€ | -4 325 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 1,8 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 2,4 M€ |
| Income taxes | 370 t€ | -358 t€ | -466 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 1,5 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.5.2025 | 31.5.2024 | 31.5.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 8,8 M€ | 5,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Stocks | 8,6 M€ | 11,0 M€ | 11,3 M€ |
| Receivables | 2,0 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 3,2 M€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 3,6 M€ | 441 t€ | 2,1 M€ |
| Current assets | 14,2 M€ | 14,0 M€ | 16,6 M€ |
| Assets | 23,0 M€ | 19,2 M€ | 17,7 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 000 € | 8 000 € | 8 000 € |
| Capital and reserves | 16,4 M€ | 15,1 M€ | 13,9 M€ |
| Appropriations | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 4,6 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 878 t€ | 730 t€ | 602 t€ |
| Liabilities | 5,5 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,6 M€ |
All financial statement items (70)
| 31.5.2025 | 31.5.2024 | 31.5.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 16,5 M€ | 7,3 M€ | 16,5 M€ |
| Other operating income | 1,4 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 3,2 M€ |
| Raw materials and services | 12,4 M€ | -5,0 M€ | -15,2 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 1,6 M€ | -1,1 M€ | -914 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 1,0 M€ | -67 t€ | -52 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 993 t€ | -911 t€ | -1,2 M€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 2,4 M€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 130 t€ | -70 t€ | -4 325 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 1,8 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 2,4 M€ |
| Income taxes | 370 t€ | -358 t€ | -466 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 1,5 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Non-current assets | 8,8 M€ | 5,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Stocks | 8,6 M€ | 11,0 M€ | 11,3 M€ |
| Receivables | 2,0 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 3,2 M€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 3,6 M€ | 441 t€ | 2,1 M€ |
| Current assets | 14,2 M€ | 14,0 M€ | 16,6 M€ |
| Assets | 23,0 M€ | 19,2 M€ | 17,7 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 000 € | 8 000 € | 8 000 € |
| Capital and reserves | 16,4 M€ | 15,1 M€ | 13,9 M€ |
| Appropriations | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 4,6 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 878 t€ | 730 t€ | 602 t€ |
| Liabilities | 5,5 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,6 M€ |
| Other current liabilities | 286 t€ | 48 t€ | 64 t€ |
| Short-term advances received | 200 € | 0 € | – |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | 2,3 M€ | -318 t€ | 2,7 M€ |
| Liabilities | 23,0 M€ | 19,2 M€ | 17,7 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 2,6 M€ | 0 € | – |
| Other stocks | 8,4 M€ | 10,5 M€ | 10,8 M€ |
| Short-term receivables | 532 t€ | 1,7 M€ | 2,4 M€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 650 € | 237 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Other long-term liabilities | 2,0 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 81 t€ | 56 t€ | 42 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 49 t€ | 44 t€ | 2 701 € |
| Finished products | 183 t€ | 427 t€ | 482 t€ |
| Increase (decrease) in deprecation difference | 1,2 M€ | 0 € | – |
| Addition to tax-based reserves (deduction) | -1,2 M€ | 0 € | – |
| Machinery and equipment | 445 t€ | 181 t€ | 156 t€ |
| Long-term loan receivables | 1,4 M€ | 898 t€ | 808 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 14,9 M€ | 13,8 M€ | 12,0 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities to Group companies | 3 323 € | 0 € | – |
| Short-term accounts payable | 177 t€ | 365 t€ | 167 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Rental rights | 104 t€ | 104 t€ | 94 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 1,3 M€ | -909 t€ | -785 t€ |
| Advance payments and construction in progress | 0 € | 4,2 M€ | 184 t€ |
| Intangible assets | 0 € | 13 t€ | 0 € |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 105 t€ | 650 t€ | 650 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 272 t€ | 104 t€ | 279 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 1,5 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 179 t€ | -115 t€ | -7 166 € |
| Long-term receivables | 1,5 M€ | 898 t€ | 808 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 93 t€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
| Pension expenses | 208 t€ | -152 t€ | -120 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 40 t€ | -29 t€ | -8 671 € |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 7,4 M€ | 0 € | – |
| Services purchased | 216 t€ | -54 t€ | -108 t€ |
| Depreciation difference | 1,2 M€ | 0 € | – |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 120 € | 0 € | 140 € |
| Purchases during the financial year | 9,9 M€ | -4,7 M€ | -17,7 M€ |
| Tangible assets | 8,1 M€ | 4,5 M€ | 477 t€ |
| Materials and supplies | 28 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Shares and similar rights of ownership in subsidiaries | 636 t€ | 2 538 € | 0 € |
| Current receivables from Group companies | 160 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 250 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Short-term loan receivables | 6 808 € | 73 t€ | 276 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 161 t€ | 317 t€ | 371 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 1,0 M€ | -67 t€ | -52 t€ |
| Intangible rights | 0 € | 13 t€ | 0 € |
| Investments | 741 t€ | 653 t€ | 650 t€ |
| Long-term receivables from Group companies | 63 t€ | 0 € | – |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Saariselän Kuukkeli Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class non-specialised retail sale of predominately food, beverages or tobacco (763 companies with taxable income; median 94 t€, 18 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Alcohol licences
- Café Bistro KuukkeliSaariseläntie 1Anniskelu
- Kuukkeli ShopSaariseläntie 1Vähittäismyynti
Free monthly list: Inari
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free