Santalahti Resort Oy is a limited company based in Kotka, registered in 1994. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 1,7 M€ and operating profit 179 t€; equity ratio 58.0 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 89 t€ and its income taxes 18 t€. Public buyers bought 15 t€ from it in 2022–2024; the largest buyer is Rikosseuraamuslaitos (Oikeusministeriön hallinnonala). It holds 1 alcohol licences.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,7 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Revenue change | -3,0 % | -8,7 % | – |
| EBITDA | 65 t€ | 224 t€ | 339 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 3,8 % | 12,7 % | 17,6 % |
| Operating profit | 179 t€ | 104 t€ | 215 t€ |
| Operating margin | 10,5 % | 5,9 % | 11,1 % |
| Net profit | 136 t€ | 70 t€ | 153 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -710 t€ | 822 t€ | 818 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 58,0 % | 61,7 % | 55,6 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,27 | 0,32 | 0,71 |
| Current ratio | 0,27 | 0,32 | 0,71 |
| Debt to revenue | 52,8 % | 42,6 % | 52,3 % |
| Return on equity | 12,1 % | 6,5 % | 13,9 % |
| Balance sheet total | 2,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
| Equity | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 7 608 € | 49 t€ | 193 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,7 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Other operating income | 330 € | 1 812 € | 4 792 € |
| Raw materials and services | 294 t€ | -303 t€ | -292 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 710 t€ | -822 t€ | -818 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 114 t€ | -121 t€ | -124 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 412 t€ | -413 t€ | -484 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 179 t€ | 104 t€ | 215 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 27 t€ | -34 t€ | -40 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 152 t€ | 69 t€ | 175 t€ |
| Income taxes | 35 t€ | -17 t€ | -40 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 136 t€ | 70 t€ | 153 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 2,1 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Receivables | 119 t€ | 77 t€ | 83 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 7 608 € | 49 t€ | 193 t€ |
| Current assets | 127 t€ | 126 t€ | 276 t€ |
| Assets | 2,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Appropriations | 123 t€ | 141 t€ | 159 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 478 t€ | 432 t€ | 623 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 470 t€ | 391 t€ | 390 t€ |
| Liabilities | 947 t€ | 822 t€ | 1,0 M€ |
All financial statement items (57)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,7 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Other operating income | 330 € | 1 812 € | 4 792 € |
| Raw materials and services | 294 t€ | -303 t€ | -292 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 710 t€ | -822 t€ | -818 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 114 t€ | -121 t€ | -124 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 412 t€ | -413 t€ | -484 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 179 t€ | 104 t€ | 215 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 27 t€ | -34 t€ | -40 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 152 t€ | 69 t€ | 175 t€ |
| Income taxes | 35 t€ | -17 t€ | -40 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 136 t€ | 70 t€ | 153 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 2,1 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Receivables | 119 t€ | 77 t€ | 83 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 7 608 € | 49 t€ | 193 t€ |
| Current assets | 127 t€ | 126 t€ | 276 t€ |
| Assets | 2,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Appropriations | 123 t€ | 141 t€ | 159 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 478 t€ | 432 t€ | 623 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 470 t€ | 391 t€ | 390 t€ |
| Liabilities | 947 t€ | 822 t€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 20 t€ | 21 t€ | 29 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 3 871 € | 22 t€ | 27 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 478 t€ | 432 t€ | 623 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 2,1 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 114 t€ | -121 t€ | -124 t€ |
| Depreciation difference | 123 t€ | 141 t€ | 159 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 136 t€ | 70 t€ | 153 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 970 t€ | 984 t€ | 932 t€ |
| Other long-term receivables | 3 000 € | 3 000 € | 3 000 € |
| Investments | 984 € | 984 € | 984 € |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 92 t€ | 32 t€ | 24 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 36 t€ | 22 t€ | 57 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 984 € | 984 € | 984 € |
| Short-term advances received | 46 t€ | 71 t€ | 3 911 € |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 677 € | 648 € | 619 € |
| Other tangible assets | 4 286 € | 4 286 € | 4 286 € |
| Short-term receivables | 116 t€ | 74 t€ | 80 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 71 t€ | 77 t€ | 71 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 28 t€ | -38 t€ | -43 t€ |
| Increase (decrease) in deprecation difference | -19 t€ | 18 t€ | 18 t€ |
| Current receivables from Group companies | 560 € | 0 € | – |
| Long-term receivables | 3 000 € | 3 000 € | 3 000 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 323 € | 2 650 € | 2 760 € |
| Wages and salaries | 561 t€ | -657 t€ | -653 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 167 t€ | -226 t€ | -248 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 1,7 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Services purchased | 127 t€ | -77 t€ | -44 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 118 t€ | -152 t€ | -142 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 31 t€ | -13 t€ | -23 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 251 t€ | 191 t€ | 196 t€ |
| Advance payments and construction in progress | 253 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Other current liabilities | 11 t€ | 19 t€ | 12 t€ |
| Liabilities | 2,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 126 t€ | 87 t€ | 121 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Santalahti Resort Oy is in the top quarter of the industry class short-stay accommodation in apartments and rooms (276 companies with taxable income; median 10 t€, 8,7 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Alcohol licences
- Bistro SantalahtiSantalahdentie 150Anniskelu
Free monthly list: Kotka
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free