Maanrakennus Jouko Kärkkänen Oy is a limited company based in Harjavalta, registered in 1992. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 10,0 M€ and operating profit 336 t€; equity ratio 17.1 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 145 t€ and its income taxes 29 t€. Public buyers bought 81 t€ from it in 2023–2026; the largest buyer is Työllisyys, kehittämis- ja hallintokeskus (Työ- ja elinkeinoministeriön hallinnonala). It has won 2 public contracts in EU procurement notices.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10,0 M€ | 13,3 M€ | 13,0 M€ |
| Revenue change | -24,9 % | 2,3 % | – |
| EBITDA | -431 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| EBITDA % | -4,3 % | 9,1 % | 8,4 % |
| Operating profit | 336 t€ | 329 t€ | 244 t€ |
| Operating margin | 3,4 % | 2,5 % | 1,9 % |
| Net profit | 99 t€ | 96 t€ | 38 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -2,3 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,1 M€ |
| Equity ratio | 17,1 % | 16,2 % | 15,1 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,42 | 0,51 | 0,46 |
| Current ratio | 2,34 | 1,96 | 1,72 |
| Debt to revenue | 86,3 % | 65,4 % | 68,5 % |
| Return on equity | 5,6 % | 5,7 % | 2,4 % |
| Balance sheet total | 10,4 M€ | 10,4 M€ | 10,5 M€ |
| Equity | 1,8 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 23 t€ | 183 t€ | 9 802 € |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 10,0 M€ | 13,3 M€ | 13,0 M€ |
| Other operating income | 13 t€ | 13 t€ | 30 € |
| Raw materials and services | 4,8 M€ | -4,8 M€ | -5,3 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 2,3 M€ | -2,2 M€ | -2,1 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 767 t€ | -886 t€ | -854 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 1,8 M€ | -4,8 M€ | -4,3 M€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 336 t€ | 329 t€ | 244 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 210 t€ | -205 t€ | -188 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 126 t€ | 125 t€ | 56 t€ |
| Income taxes | 27 t€ | -29 t€ | -18 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 99 t€ | 96 t€ | 38 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 4,8 M€ | 5,0 M€ | 5,7 M€ |
| Stocks | 4,6 M€ | 4,0 M€ | 3,5 M€ |
| Receivables | 965 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 23 t€ | 183 t€ | 9 802 € |
| Current assets | 5,6 M€ | 5,4 M€ | 4,8 M€ |
| Assets | 10,4 M€ | 10,4 M€ | 10,5 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 523 € | 2 523 € | 2 523 € |
| Capital and reserves | 1,8 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 6,2 M€ | 6,0 M€ | 6,1 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 2,4 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 2,8 M€ |
| Liabilities | 8,6 M€ | 8,7 M€ | 8,9 M€ |
All financial statement items (62)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 10,0 M€ | 13,3 M€ | 13,0 M€ |
| Other operating income | 13 t€ | 13 t€ | 30 € |
| Raw materials and services | 4,8 M€ | -4,8 M€ | -5,3 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 2,3 M€ | -2,2 M€ | -2,1 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 767 t€ | -886 t€ | -854 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 1,8 M€ | -4,8 M€ | -4,3 M€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 336 t€ | 329 t€ | 244 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 210 t€ | -205 t€ | -188 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 126 t€ | 125 t€ | 56 t€ |
| Income taxes | 27 t€ | -29 t€ | -18 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 99 t€ | 96 t€ | 38 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 4,8 M€ | 5,0 M€ | 5,7 M€ |
| Stocks | 4,6 M€ | 4,0 M€ | 3,5 M€ |
| Receivables | 965 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 23 t€ | 183 t€ | 9 802 € |
| Current assets | 5,6 M€ | 5,4 M€ | 4,8 M€ |
| Assets | 10,4 M€ | 10,4 M€ | 10,5 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 523 € | 2 523 € | 2 523 € |
| Capital and reserves | 1,8 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 6,2 M€ | 6,0 M€ | 6,1 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 2,4 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 2,8 M€ |
| Liabilities | 8,6 M€ | 8,7 M€ | 8,9 M€ |
| Other tangible assets | 941 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 1,6 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
| Investments | 34 t€ | 33 t€ | 31 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 767 t€ | -886 t€ | -854 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 927 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Pension expenses | 345 t€ | -326 t€ | -321 t€ |
| Other intangible assets | – | 0 € | 593 € |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 99 t€ | 96 t€ | 38 t€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 1 665 € | 1 447 € | 1 253 € |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 213 t€ | -209 t€ | -194 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Intangible assets | – | 0 € | 593 € |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 34 t€ | 33 t€ | 31 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 965 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Liabilities | 10,4 M€ | 10,4 M€ | 10,5 M€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | -657 t€ | 762 t€ | 491 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 1,9 M€ | -1,8 M€ | -1,7 M€ |
| Services purchased | 2,7 M€ | -4,5 M€ | -4,2 M€ |
| Long-term subordinated loans | 1,0 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Other long-term liabilities | 2,9 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Other social security expenses | 65 t€ | -51 t€ | -62 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 4,8 M€ | 5,0 M€ | 5,6 M€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 423 t€ | 688 t€ | 598 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 353 t€ | 308 t€ | 414 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 0 € | 95 t€ | 106 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 1 797 € | 2 816 € | 5 146 € |
| Other current liabilities | 523 t€ | 567 t€ | 638 t€ |
| Long-term accounts payable | 728 t€ | 775 t€ | 615 t€ |
| Materials and supplies | 4,5 M€ | 3,8 M€ | 3,0 M€ |
| Land and water areas, Rental rights | 5 794 € | 5 794 € | 5 794 € |
| Purchases during the financial year | 2,8 M€ | -1,0 M€ | -1,6 M€ |
| Work in progress | 105 t€ | 170 t€ | 493 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 4 127 € | 2 520 € | 9 650 € |
| Machinery and equipment | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 985 t€ | 989 t€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Retained earnings | 1,7 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 34 t€ | 30 t€ | 26 t€ |
| Long-term advances received | – | 0 € | 2 200 € |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Change in stocks of products + (-) | -65 t€ | -323 t€ | -142 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Maanrakennus Jouko Kärkkänen Oy is in the top quarter of the industry class construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c. (489 companies with taxable income; median 19 t€, 7,5 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Public contracts won
- Kiviainesten hankinta vuosina 2026 - 2027Porin kaupunki / Tekninen toimiala, infrayksikkö, Porin Vesi, Ulvilan kaupunki / Tekninen toimiala450 t€
- Harjavallan talvikunnossapidon konetyöt / Talvikunnossapidon konetyöt 2025 - 2027Harjavallan kaupunki858 t€
Free monthly list: Harjavalta
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free