A & O Steel Oy is a limited company based in Pudasjärvi, registered in 1993. In the financial year ending 31.5.2026, revenue was 569 t€ and operating profit 29 t€; equity ratio 38.5 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 5 996 € and its income taxes 1 199 €. Public buyers bought 1 367 € from it in 2026–2026; the largest buyer is Rikosseuraamuslaitos (Oikeusministeriön hallinnonala).
Financials
| Key figures | 31.5.2026 | 31.5.2025 | 31.5.2024 | 31.5.2023 | 31.5.2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 569 t€ | 601 t€ | 601 t€ | 288 t€ | 402 t€ |
| Revenue change | -5,4 % | -0,0 % | 108,9 % | -28,5 % | – |
| EBITDA | 12 t€ | 53 t€ | 77 t€ | 19 t€ | 73 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 2,0 % | 8,8 % | 12,8 % | 6,6 % | 18,1 % |
| Operating profit | 29 t€ | 33 t€ | 55 t€ | -3 911 € | 48 t€ |
| Operating margin | 5,0 % | 5,5 % | 9,1 % | -1,4 % | 11,9 % |
| Net profit | 2 733 € | 3 752 € | 27 t€ | -11 t€ | 35 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -121 t€ | 143 t€ | 107 t€ | 61 t€ | 92 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 38,5 % | 38,5 % | 32,9 % | 32,5 % | 32,5 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,88 | 0,78 | 0,66 | 0,60 | 0,81 |
| Current ratio | 0,91 | 0,83 | 0,86 | 0,68 | 0,87 |
| Debt to revenue | 30,9 % | 30,9 % | 41,5 % | 83,2 % | 65,0 % |
| Return on equity | 2,5 % | 3,2 % | 21,8 % | -9,5 % | 27,6 % |
| Balance sheet total | 292 t€ | 302 t€ | 372 t€ | 354 t€ | 387 t€ |
| Equity | 110 t€ | 116 t€ | 122 t€ | 115 t€ | 126 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 8 197 € | 16 t€ | 3 730 € | 2 736 € | 11 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.5.2026 | 31.5.2025 | 31.5.2024 | 31.5.2023 | 31.5.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 569 t€ | 601 t€ | 601 t€ | 288 t€ | 402 t€ |
| Other operating income | 760 € | 4 123 € | 800 € | 3 555 € | 12 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 328 t€ | -312 t€ | -328 t€ | -127 t€ | -170 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 121 t€ | -143 t€ | -107 t€ | -61 t€ | -92 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 17 t€ | -20 t€ | -22 t€ | -23 t€ | -25 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 74 t€ | -97 t€ | -89 t€ | -85 t€ | -80 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 29 t€ | 33 t€ | 55 t€ | -3 911 € | 48 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 21 t€ | -24 t€ | -25 t€ | -6 327 € | -4 286 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 7 611 € | 8 817 € | 30 t€ | -10 t€ | 44 t€ |
| Income taxes | 4 878 € | -5 066 € | -3 362 € | -741 € | -8 776 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 2 733 € | 3 752 € | 27 t€ | -11 t€ | 35 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.5.2026 | 31.5.2025 | 31.5.2024 | 31.5.2023 | 31.5.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 210 t€ | 243 t€ | 275 t€ | 300 t€ | 318 t€ |
| Stocks | 3 073 € | 4 092 € | 23 t€ | 6 161 € | 5 326 € |
| Receivables | 71 t€ | 39 t€ | 71 t€ | 45 t€ | 53 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 8 197 € | 16 t€ | 3 730 € | 2 736 € | 11 t€ |
| Current assets | 82 t€ | 59 t€ | 97 t€ | 54 t€ | 70 t€ |
| Assets | 292 t€ | 302 t€ | 372 t€ | 354 t€ | 387 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 110 t€ | 116 t€ | 122 t€ | 115 t€ | 126 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 93 t€ | 115 t€ | 137 t€ | 159 t€ | 182 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 90 t€ | 71 t€ | 112 t€ | 80 t€ | 80 t€ |
| Liabilities | 183 t€ | 186 t€ | 249 t€ | 239 t€ | 261 t€ |
All financial statement items (58)
| 31.5.2026 | 31.5.2025 | 31.5.2024 | 31.5.2023 | 31.5.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 569 t€ | 601 t€ | 601 t€ | 288 t€ | 402 t€ |
| Other operating income | 760 € | 4 123 € | 800 € | 3 555 € | 12 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 328 t€ | -312 t€ | -328 t€ | -127 t€ | -170 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 121 t€ | -143 t€ | -107 t€ | -61 t€ | -92 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 17 t€ | -20 t€ | -22 t€ | -23 t€ | -25 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 74 t€ | -97 t€ | -89 t€ | -85 t€ | -80 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 29 t€ | 33 t€ | 55 t€ | -3 911 € | 48 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 21 t€ | -24 t€ | -25 t€ | -6 327 € | -4 286 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 7 611 € | 8 817 € | 30 t€ | -10 t€ | 44 t€ |
| Income taxes | 4 878 € | -5 066 € | -3 362 € | -741 € | -8 776 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 2 733 € | 3 752 € | 27 t€ | -11 t€ | 35 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 210 t€ | 243 t€ | 275 t€ | 300 t€ | 318 t€ |
| Stocks | 3 073 € | 4 092 € | 23 t€ | 6 161 € | 5 326 € |
| Receivables | 71 t€ | 39 t€ | 71 t€ | 45 t€ | 53 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 8 197 € | 16 t€ | 3 730 € | 2 736 € | 11 t€ |
| Current assets | 82 t€ | 59 t€ | 97 t€ | 54 t€ | 70 t€ |
| Assets | 292 t€ | 302 t€ | 372 t€ | 354 t€ | 387 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 110 t€ | 116 t€ | 122 t€ | 115 t€ | 126 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 93 t€ | 115 t€ | 137 t€ | 159 t€ | 182 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 90 t€ | 71 t€ | 112 t€ | 80 t€ | 80 t€ |
| Liabilities | 183 t€ | 186 t€ | 249 t€ | 239 t€ | 261 t€ |
| Advance payments | – | 0 € | 21 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Other current liabilities | 21 t€ | 18 t€ | 44 t€ | 32 t€ | 23 t€ |
| Short-term advances received | 7 000 € | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | 1 019 € | 1 919 € | -3 988 € | 835 € | -977 € |
| Liabilities | 292 t€ | 302 t€ | 372 t€ | 354 t€ | 387 t€ |
| Impairment on investments for non-current assets | 16 t€ | -15 t€ | -15 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 93 t€ | 115 t€ | 137 t€ | 159 t€ | 182 t€ |
| Receivables from Group companies (investments) | 0 € | 15 t€ | 31 t€ | 46 t€ | 45 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 71 t€ | 39 t€ | 71 t€ | 45 t€ | 53 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 4 815 € | 2 824 € | 11 t€ | 5 306 € | 5 051 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 0 € | 118 € | 593 € | 24 € | 13 € |
| Machinery and equipment | 18 t€ | 24 t€ | 29 t€ | 28 t€ | 31 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 97 t€ | 102 t€ | 86 t€ | 116 t€ | 81 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 37 t€ | 17 t€ | 35 t€ | 20 t€ | 25 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Rental rights | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 94 t€ | -108 t€ | -82 t€ | -44 t€ | -72 t€ |
| Intangible assets | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 19 t€ | 19 t€ | 19 t€ | 18 t€ | 19 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 47 t€ | 15 t€ | 43 t€ | 25 t€ | 33 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 2 733 € | 3 752 € | 27 t€ | -11 t€ | 35 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 5 300 € | -9 082 € | -9 885 € | -6 351 € | -4 299 € |
| Pension expenses | 11 t€ | -13 t€ | -5 405 € | -1 987 € | -4 709 € |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 19 t€ | 1 921 € | 0 € | 731 € | 3 881 € |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 147 t€ | 158 t€ | 170 t€ | 182 t€ | 196 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 16 t€ | -23 t€ | -20 t€ | -15 t€ | -15 t€ |
| Services purchased | 57 t€ | -17 t€ | -27 t€ | -11 t€ | 1 742 € |
| Tangible assets | 175 t€ | 192 t€ | 209 t€ | 220 t€ | 237 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 270 t€ | -297 t€ | -297 t€ | -117 t€ | -171 t€ |
| Materials and supplies | 3 073 € | 4 092 € | 2 173 € | 6 161 € | 5 326 € |
| Shares and similar rights of ownership in subsidiaries | 5 130 € | 5 130 € | 5 130 € | 5 130 € | 5 130 € |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 22 t€ | 22 t€ | 22 t€ | 22 t€ | 22 t€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 0 € | 19 t€ | 17 t€ | 14 t€ | 11 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 3 588 € | 14 t€ | 11 t€ | 5 694 € | 9 300 € |
| Depreciations according to plan | 17 t€ | -20 t€ | -22 t€ | -23 t€ | -25 t€ |
| Intangible rights | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ |
| Investments | 24 t€ | 39 t€ | 54 t€ | 69 t€ | 69 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, A & O Steel Oy is in the lower half of the industry manufacture of fasteners and screw machine products (1747 companies with taxable income; median 50 t€).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Pudasjärvi
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free