Jyväskylän Aluetaksi Oy is a limited company based in Jyväskylä, registered in 1992. In the financial year ending 31.12.2023, revenue was 3,6 M€ and operating profit -16 t€; equity ratio 59.4 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 95 t€ and its income taxes 19 t€. Public buyers bought 12 t€ from it in 2022–2026; the largest buyer is Ikäihmisten Ja Vammaisten Palvelut (Pirkanmaan hyvinvointialue).
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | 31.12.2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,6 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 4,7 M€ | 3,9 M€ | 5,5 M€ |
| Revenue change | -2,6 % | -22,0 % | 21,0 % | -28,7 % | – |
| EBITDA | -6 789 € | 46 t€ | 49 t€ | 40 t€ | 241 t€ |
| EBITDA % | -0,2 % | 1,3 % | 1,1 % | 1,0 % | 4,4 % |
| Operating profit | -16 t€ | 27 t€ | 34 t€ | 18 t€ | 83 t€ |
| Operating margin | -0,4 % | 0,7 % | 0,7 % | 0,5 % | 1,5 % |
| Net profit | -6 777 € | 21 t€ | 29 t€ | 28 t€ | 65 t€ |
| Personnel costs | 1,9 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 887 t€ | 759 t€ | 912 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 59,4 % | 58,4 % | 63,4 % | 72,1 % | 60,3 % |
| Quick ratio | 1,59 | 1,57 | 1,66 | 1,90 | 1,58 |
| Current ratio | 1,59 | 1,57 | 1,66 | 1,90 | 1,58 |
| Debt to revenue | 17,0 % | 17,6 % | 10,9 % | 8,8 % | 10,3 % |
| Return on equity | -0,8 % | 2,3 % | 3,3 % | 3,2 % | 7,6 % |
| Balance sheet total | 1,5 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Equity | 890 t€ | 909 t€ | 892 t€ | 880 t€ | 852 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 394 t€ | 193 t€ | 280 t€ | 437 t€ | 448 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | 31.12.2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 3,6 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 4,7 M€ | 3,9 M€ | 5,5 M€ |
| Other operating income | 25 € | 90 € | 27 t€ | 175 € | 24 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | -1,3 M€ | -1,5 M€ | -3,5 M€ | -2,8 M€ | -4,0 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | -1,9 M€ | -1,7 M€ | -887 t€ | -759 t€ | -912 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -8 830 € | -19 t€ | -15 t€ | -23 t€ | -158 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | -463 t€ | -449 t€ | -306 t€ | -291 t€ | -362 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | -16 t€ | 27 t€ | 34 t€ | 18 t€ | 83 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 8 842 € | 389 € | 411 € | 14 t€ | -1 454 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | -6 777 € | 28 t€ | 35 t€ | 32 t€ | 81 t€ |
| Income taxes | 0 € | -6 371 € | -5 339 € | -3 960 € | -16 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | -6 777 € | 21 t€ | 29 t€ | 28 t€ | 65 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | 31.12.2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 529 t€ | 538 t€ | 555 t€ | 537 t€ | 524 t€ |
| Stocks | 250 € | 250 € | 250 € | 250 € | 250 € |
| Receivables | 556 t€ | 807 t€ | 552 t€ | 271 t€ | 424 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 394 t€ | 193 t€ | 280 t€ | 437 t€ | 448 t€ |
| Current assets | 968 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 851 t€ | 727 t€ | 890 t€ |
| Assets | 1,5 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 49 t€ | 49 t€ | 49 t€ | 49 t€ | 49 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 890 t€ | 909 t€ | 892 t€ | 880 t€ | 852 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 608 t€ | 648 t€ | 514 t€ | 383 t€ | 562 t€ |
| Liabilities | 608 t€ | 648 t€ | 514 t€ | 383 t€ | 562 t€ |
All financial statement items (61)
| 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | 31.12.2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 3,6 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 4,7 M€ | 3,9 M€ | 5,5 M€ |
| Other operating income | 25 € | 90 € | 27 t€ | 175 € | 24 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | -1,3 M€ | -1,5 M€ | -3,5 M€ | -2,8 M€ | -4,0 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | -1,9 M€ | -1,7 M€ | -887 t€ | -759 t€ | -912 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -8 830 € | -19 t€ | -15 t€ | -23 t€ | -158 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | -463 t€ | -449 t€ | -306 t€ | -291 t€ | -362 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | -16 t€ | 27 t€ | 34 t€ | 18 t€ | 83 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 8 842 € | 389 € | 411 € | 14 t€ | -1 454 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | -6 777 € | 28 t€ | 35 t€ | 32 t€ | 81 t€ |
| Income taxes | 0 € | -6 371 € | -5 339 € | -3 960 € | -16 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | -6 777 € | 21 t€ | 29 t€ | 28 t€ | 65 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 529 t€ | 538 t€ | 555 t€ | 537 t€ | 524 t€ |
| Stocks | 250 € | 250 € | 250 € | 250 € | 250 € |
| Receivables | 556 t€ | 807 t€ | 552 t€ | 271 t€ | 424 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 394 t€ | 193 t€ | 280 t€ | 437 t€ | 448 t€ |
| Current assets | 968 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 851 t€ | 727 t€ | 890 t€ |
| Assets | 1,5 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 49 t€ | 49 t€ | 49 t€ | 49 t€ | 49 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 890 t€ | 909 t€ | 892 t€ | 880 t€ | 852 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 608 t€ | 648 t€ | 514 t€ | 383 t€ | 562 t€ |
| Liabilities | 608 t€ | 648 t€ | 514 t€ | 383 t€ | 562 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 191 t€ | 162 t€ | 86 t€ | 63 t€ | 75 t€ |
| Short-term advances received | – | – | 0 € | 42 t€ | 0 € |
| Other funds | 1 396 € | 1 396 € | 1 396 € | 1 396 € | 1 396 € |
| Other intangible assets | – | 0 € | 7 111 € | 0 € | 13 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,5 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Reserve for invested non-restricted equity | 40 t€ | 40 t€ | 0 € | 40 t€ | 40 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 554 t€ | 806 t€ | 551 t€ | 271 t€ | 424 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 39 t€ | 39 t€ | 91 t€ | 6 931 € | 2 394 € |
| Other shares, financial securities | 17 t€ | 18 t€ | 18 t€ | 18 t€ | 18 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 8 930 € | 62 € | 481 € | 4 € | 587 € |
| Machinery and equipment | 26 t€ | 35 t€ | 40 t€ | 30 t€ | 37 t€ |
| Share premium reserve | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 794 t€ | 785 t€ | 760 t€ | 750 t€ | 685 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 133 t€ | 223 t€ | 316 t€ | 174 t€ | 283 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | -1,5 M€ | -1,4 M€ | -729 t€ | -637 t€ | -748 t€ |
| Intangible assets | – | 0 € | 7 111 € | 0 € | 13 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 499 t€ | 499 t€ | 503 t€ | 503 t€ | 470 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 83 t€ | 125 t€ | 85 t€ | 74 t€ | 89 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | -6 777 € | 21 t€ | 29 t€ | 28 t€ | 65 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | -87 € | -42 € | -71 € | -617 € | -2 381 € |
| Pension expenses | -275 t€ | -259 t€ | -132 t€ | -107 t€ | -143 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 33 t€ | 21 t€ | 17 t€ | 25 t€ | 16 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | -47 t€ | -42 t€ | -26 t€ | -15 t€ | -20 t€ |
| Long-term receivables | 1 300 € | 1 300 € | 1 300 € | 0 € | – |
| Services purchased | -862 t€ | -1,1 M€ | -3,0 M€ | -2,4 M€ | -3,4 M€ |
| Other long-term receivables | 1 300 € | 1 300 € | 1 300 € | 0 € | – |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 0 € | 369 € | 0 € | 15 t€ | 340 € |
| Purchases during the financial year | -410 t€ | -384 t€ | -451 t€ | -426 t€ | -555 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 26 t€ | 35 t€ | 40 t€ | 30 t€ | 37 t€ |
| Materials and supplies | 250 € | 250 € | 250 € | 250 € | 250 € |
| Shares and similar rights of ownership in subsidiaries | 3 920 € | 3 920 € | 3 920 € | 3 920 € | 3 920 € |
| Shares and holdings | 17 t€ | 18 t€ | 18 t€ | 18 t€ | 18 t€ |
| Statutory reserves | – | 0 € | 40 t€ | 40 t€ | – |
| Current receivables from Group companies | 386 t€ | 609 t€ | 346 t€ | 164 t€ | 317 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | – | – | – | 0 € | 58 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | -8 830 € | -19 t€ | -15 t€ | -23 t€ | -158 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 284 t€ | 263 t€ | 112 t€ | 103 t€ | 146 t€ |
| Investments | 503 t€ | 503 t€ | 507 t€ | 507 t€ | 474 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | – | – | – | 0 € | -354 € |
| Short-term loan receivables | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 0 € | – |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Jyväskylän Aluetaksi Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class on-demand passenger transport service activities by vehicle with driver (1240 companies with taxable income; median 12 t€, 8,1 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Jyväskylä
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free