Journalist Productions Oy is a limited company based in Helsinki, registered in 1990. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 486 t€ and operating profit 285 t€; equity ratio 44.6 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 189 t€ and its income taxes 38 t€.
Helsinki: 289 new companies in 30 days
- Mixedtape Group OyRuokaravintolat
- Bella Creative OyMuu esittävä taide
- LHT Solutions OyPuhelinpalvelukeskusten toiminta
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 486 t€ | 330 t€ |
| Revenue change | 47,5 % | – |
| EBITDA | 284 t€ | 208 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 58,4 % | 63,1 % |
| Operating profit | 285 t€ | 209 t€ |
| Operating margin | 58,5 % | 63,3 % |
| Net profit | 293 t€ | 208 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -30 t€ | -30 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 44,6 % | 39,6 % |
| Quick ratio | 1,29 | 0,97 |
| Current ratio | 1,29 | 0,97 |
| Debt to revenue | 252,2 % | 322,2 % |
| Return on equity | 29,6 % | 29,9 % |
| Balance sheet total | 2,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Equity | 988 t€ | 695 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 23 t€ | 26 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 486 t€ | 330 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 75 t€ | 0 € |
| Personnel expenses | 30 t€ | 30 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 918 € | 874 € |
| Other operating expenses | 95 t€ | 90 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 285 t€ | 209 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -52 t€ | -47 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 337 t€ | 256 t€ |
| Income taxes | 44 t€ | 48 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 293 t€ | 208 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Receivables | 96 t€ | 44 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 23 t€ | 26 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,0 M€ | 779 t€ |
| Assets | 2,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 523 € | 2 523 € |
| Capital and reserves | 988 t€ | 695 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 468 t€ | 511 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 782 t€ | 800 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
All financial statement items (52)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 486 t€ | 330 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 75 t€ | 0 € |
| Personnel expenses | 30 t€ | 30 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 918 € | 874 € |
| Other operating expenses | 95 t€ | 90 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 285 t€ | 209 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -52 t€ | -47 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 337 t€ | 256 t€ |
| Income taxes | 44 t€ | 48 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 293 t€ | 208 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Receivables | 96 t€ | 44 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 23 t€ | 26 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,0 M€ | 779 t€ |
| Assets | 2,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 523 € | 2 523 € |
| Capital and reserves | 988 t€ | 695 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 468 t€ | 511 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 782 t€ | 800 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities to participating interests | 380 t€ | 380 t€ |
| Shares in participating interest company | 1 135 € | 1 135 € |
| Income from shares in participating interests | 0 € | 68 t€ |
| Income from shares in Group companies | 68 t€ | 0 € |
| Shares and similar rights of ownership in subsidiaries | 2 500 € | 0 € |
| Other shares and holdings | 889 t€ | 709 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 293 t€ | 208 t€ |
| Shares and holdings | 889 t€ | 709 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 2 755 € | 2 623 € |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 183 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Liabilities | 2,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities to Group companies | 20 t€ | 0 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 128 t€ | 69 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 19 t€ | 29 t€ |
| Current receivables from participating interests | 0 € | 38 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 4 062 € | 8 311 € |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 43 t€ | 43 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 96 t€ | 44 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 29 t€ | 6 279 € |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 4 029 € | 8 000 € |
| Retained earnings | 693 t€ | 485 t€ |
| Investments | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 918 € | 874 € |
| Tangible assets | 2 755 € | 2 623 € |
| Services purchased | 75 t€ | 0 € |
| Current receivables from Group companies | 68 t€ | 0 € |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 468 t€ | 511 t€ |
| Short-term advances received | 24 t€ | 250 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 297 € | 1 190 € |
| Other social security expenses | 0 € | -176 € |
| Wages and salaries | 30 t€ | 30 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Journalist Productions Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class motion picture, video and television programme production activities (440 companies with taxable income; median 10 t€, 18 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.