Invest Saarelainen Oy is a limited company based in Kuopio, registered in 1988. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 137 t€ and operating profit -22 t€; equity ratio 100.0 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 602 t€ and its income taxes 122 t€.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 137 t€ | 730 t€ | 451 t€ | 78 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 238 t€ |
| Revenue change | -81,3 % | 62,0 % | 481,3 % | -92,5 % | 331,7 % | – |
| EBITDA | -59 t€ | 567 t€ | 215 t€ | 3,3 M€ | 298 t€ | -34 t€ |
| EBITDA % | -43,0 % | 77,6 % | 47,7 % | 4226,6 % | 29,0 % | -14,1 % |
| Operating profit | -22 t€ | 518 t€ | 137 t€ | 3,1 M€ | 297 t€ | -35 t€ |
| Operating margin | -16,2 % | 71,0 % | 30,3 % | 4054,1 % | 28,8 % | -14,7 % |
| Net profit | 88 t€ | 536 t€ | 225 t€ | 2,8 M€ | 416 t€ | 3,1 M€ |
| Personnel costs | -21 t€ | 5 214 € | 37 t€ | 8 647 € | 120 € | 80 € |
| Equity ratio | 100,0 % | 99,6 % | 99,2 % | 96,7 % | 98,9 % | 99,9 % |
| Quick ratio | 145,01 | 19,79 | 9,65 | 6,55 | 12,64 | 431,70 |
| Current ratio | 178,73 | 24,34 | 12,25 | 8,15 | 17,83 | 552,15 |
| Debt to revenue | 7,4 % | 10,3 % | 36,2 % | 914,5 % | 19,5 % | 7,7 % |
| Return on equity | 0,4 % | 2,5 % | 1,1 % | 13,5 % | 2,3 % | 17,0 % |
| Balance sheet total | 21,3 M€ | 21,4 M€ | 21,1 M€ | 21,6 M€ | 18,4 M€ | 17,9 M€ |
| Equity | 21,3 M€ | 21,3 M€ | 20,9 M€ | 20,9 M€ | 18,2 M€ | 17,9 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 163 t€ | 153 t€ | 152 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 246 t€ | 454 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 137 t€ | 730 t€ | 451 t€ | 78 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 238 t€ |
| Other operating income | 0 € | 21 t€ | 0 € | 3,5 M€ | 0 € | 8 113 € |
| Raw materials and services | 262 € | 6 827 € | 736 € | 49 t€ | -624 t€ | -173 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 21 t€ | -5 214 € | -37 t€ | -8 647 € | -120 € | -80 € |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 37 t€ | -49 t€ | -79 t€ | -134 t€ | -1 364 € | -1 466 € |
| Other operating expenses | 101 t€ | -185 t€ | -199 t€ | -341 t€ | -107 t€ | -107 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | -22 t€ | 518 t€ | 137 t€ | 3,1 M€ | 297 t€ | -35 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -125 t€ | 136 t€ | 179 t€ | 358 t€ | 194 t€ | 3,1 M€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 103 t€ | 654 t€ | 315 t€ | 3,5 M€ | 491 t€ | 3,1 M€ |
| Income taxes | 15 t€ | -118 t€ | -90 t€ | -682 t€ | -75 t€ | 0 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 88 t€ | 536 t€ | 225 t€ | 2,8 M€ | 416 t€ | 3,1 M€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 19,5 M€ | 19,6 M€ | 19,1 M€ | 15,8 M€ | 14,8 M€ | 7,3 M€ |
| Stocks | 342 t€ | 342 t€ | 424 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
| Receivables | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 3,4 M€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 163 t€ | 153 t€ | 152 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 246 t€ | 454 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,8 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 5,8 M€ | 3,6 M€ | 10,6 M€ |
| Assets | 21,3 M€ | 21,4 M€ | 21,1 M€ | 21,6 M€ | 18,4 M€ | 17,9 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 21,3 M€ | 21,3 M€ | 20,9 M€ | 20,9 M€ | 18,2 M€ | 17,9 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | – | – | – | – | 0 € | 1 539 € |
| Short-term liabilities | 10 t€ | 75 t€ | 163 t€ | 709 t€ | 201 t€ | 19 t€ |
| Liabilities | 10 t€ | 75 t€ | 163 t€ | 709 t€ | 201 t€ | 21 t€ |
All financial statement items (63)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 137 t€ | 730 t€ | 451 t€ | 78 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 238 t€ |
| Other operating income | 0 € | 21 t€ | 0 € | 3,5 M€ | 0 € | 8 113 € |
| Raw materials and services | 262 € | 6 827 € | 736 € | 49 t€ | -624 t€ | -173 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 21 t€ | -5 214 € | -37 t€ | -8 647 € | -120 € | -80 € |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 37 t€ | -49 t€ | -79 t€ | -134 t€ | -1 364 € | -1 466 € |
| Other operating expenses | 101 t€ | -185 t€ | -199 t€ | -341 t€ | -107 t€ | -107 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | -22 t€ | 518 t€ | 137 t€ | 3,1 M€ | 297 t€ | -35 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -125 t€ | 136 t€ | 179 t€ | 358 t€ | 194 t€ | 3,1 M€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 103 t€ | 654 t€ | 315 t€ | 3,5 M€ | 491 t€ | 3,1 M€ |
| Income taxes | 15 t€ | -118 t€ | -90 t€ | -682 t€ | -75 t€ | 0 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 88 t€ | 536 t€ | 225 t€ | 2,8 M€ | 416 t€ | 3,1 M€ |
| Non-current assets | 19,5 M€ | 19,6 M€ | 19,1 M€ | 15,8 M€ | 14,8 M€ | 7,3 M€ |
| Stocks | 342 t€ | 342 t€ | 424 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
| Receivables | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 3,4 M€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 163 t€ | 153 t€ | 152 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 246 t€ | 454 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,8 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 5,8 M€ | 3,6 M€ | 10,6 M€ |
| Assets | 21,3 M€ | 21,4 M€ | 21,1 M€ | 21,6 M€ | 18,4 M€ | 17,9 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 21,3 M€ | 21,3 M€ | 20,9 M€ | 20,9 M€ | 18,2 M€ | 17,9 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | – | – | – | – | 0 € | 1 539 € |
| Short-term liabilities | 10 t€ | 75 t€ | 163 t€ | 709 t€ | 201 t€ | 19 t€ |
| Liabilities | 10 t€ | 75 t€ | 163 t€ | 709 t€ | 201 t€ | 21 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 96 € | 2 207 € | 95 t€ | 3 338 € | 123 t€ | 16 t€ |
| Short-term advances received | – | – | – | – | 0 € | 2 500 € |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | 0 € | 6 827 € | 736 € | 50 t€ | -623 t€ | 217 t€ |
| Liabilities | 21,3 M€ | 21,4 M€ | 21,1 M€ | 21,6 M€ | 18,4 M€ | 17,9 M€ |
| Impairment on investments for non-current assets | – | – | 0 € | -102 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Other stocks | 342 t€ | 342 t€ | 424 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
| Reductions in value of shares and holdings in current assets | – | 0 € | -13 t€ | 0 € | – | – |
| Short-term receivables | 109 t€ | 135 t€ | 225 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 78 t€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 1 719 € | 2 280 € | 82 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 4 612 € | 17 t€ |
| Other long-term liabilities | – | – | – | – | 0 € | 1 539 € |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 461 t€ | 461 t€ | 461 t€ | 447 t€ | 392 t€ | 392 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 74 t€ | 78 t€ | 84 t€ | 428 t€ | 180 t€ | 280 t€ |
| Share premium reserve | 6 819 € | 6 819 € | 6 819 € | 6 819 € | 6 819 € | 6 819 € |
| Long-term loan receivables | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Retained earnings | 21,2 M€ | 20,8 M€ | 20,7 M€ | 18,0 M€ | 17,8 M€ | 14,9 M€ |
| Receivables from participating interests (investments) | – | – | – | – | 0 € | 520 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 107 t€ | 143 t€ | 232 t€ | 398 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Short-term accounts payable | 9 191 € | 9 043 € | 11 t€ | 5 550 € | 5 512 € | 1 178 € |
| Wages and salaries | 17 t€ | -10 t€ | -29 t€ | -7 448 € | 0 € | – |
| Income from shares in participating interests | – | – | – | 0 € | 22 t€ | 2,8 M€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 18,6 M€ | 18,8 M€ | 18,4 M€ | 14,9 M€ | 14,4 M€ | 6,4 M€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 88 t€ | 536 t€ | 225 t€ | 2,8 M€ | 416 t€ | 3,1 M€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 103 € | -2 € | -381 € | -106 € | -24 t€ | -283 € |
| Long-term receivables | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 107 t€ | 133 t€ | 143 t€ | 167 t€ | 56 t€ | 101 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 14 t€ | 15 t€ | 16 t€ | 17 t€ | 18 t€ | 19 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 95 € | 6 115 € | -6 033 € | -148 € | 0 € | 40 € |
| Other social security expenses | 3 431 € | -1 116 € | -1 981 € | -1 051 € | -120 € | -120 € |
| Other shares and holdings | – | – | – | – | 0 € | 4,5 M€ |
| Services purchased | 262 € | 0 € | 0 € | -1 156 € | -889 € | -1 096 € |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 51 t€ | 58 t€ | 108 t€ | 32 t€ | 15 t€ | 0 € |
| Purchases during the financial year | – | – | – | – | 0 € | -389 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 582 t€ | 619 t€ | 709 t€ | 861 t€ | 410 t€ | 411 t€ |
| Current receivables from participating interests | – | – | – | – | 0 € | 1,2 M€ |
| Shares and holdings | – | – | – | – | 0 € | 4,5 M€ |
| Shares in participating interest company | 271 t€ | 118 t€ | 28 t€ | 7 900 € | 7 900 € | 7 900 € |
| Short-term loan receivables | – | – | – | 0 € | 17 t€ | 17 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 862 € | 64 t€ | 57 t€ | 700 t€ | 72 t€ | 0 € |
| Depreciations according to plan | 37 t€ | -49 t€ | -79 t€ | -134 t€ | -1 364 € | -1 466 € |
| Income from shares in Group companies | – | – | – | 0 € | 1 200 € | 0 € |
| Investments | 18,9 M€ | 18,9 M€ | 18,4 M€ | 14,9 M€ | 14,4 M€ | 6,9 M€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Invest Saarelainen Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class rental of own or leased dwellings and residential real estate (1362 companies with taxable income; median 9 263 €, 65 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Free monthly list: Kuopio
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free