Matin ja Liisan Asema Oy is a limited company based in Lapinlahti, registered in 1983. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 3,8 M€ and operating profit 233 t€; equity ratio 62.9 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 208 t€ and its income taxes 42 t€. It holds 2 alcohol licences. Latest Trade Register entry: line of business changed, 21.7.2026.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,8 M€ | 5,7 M€ | 6,2 M€ | 6,0 M€ | 5,4 M€ | 4,8 M€ |
| Revenue change | -33,7 % | -7,2 % | 1,8 % | 12,9 % | 10,8 % | – |
| EBITDA | 148 t€ | 333 t€ | 331 t€ | 255 t€ | 60 t€ | 230 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 3,9 % | 5,8 % | 5,4 % | 4,2 % | 1,1 % | 4,8 % |
| Operating profit | 233 t€ | 223 t€ | 233 t€ | 161 t€ | -48 t€ | 113 t€ |
| Operating margin | 6,1 % | 3,9 % | 3,8 % | 2,7 % | -0,9 % | 2,3 % |
| Net profit | 179 t€ | 166 t€ | 175 t€ | 134 t€ | -57 t€ | 84 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -1,2 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 993 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 949 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 62,9 % | 51,6 % | 42,2 % | 34,3 % | 26,2 % | 32,8 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,53 | 0,48 | 0,62 | 0,37 | 0,36 | 0,39 |
| Current ratio | 0,79 | 0,71 | 0,78 | 0,64 | 0,59 | 0,62 |
| Debt to revenue | 11,2 % | 10,1 % | 11,5 % | 12,7 % | 17,2 % | 18,8 % |
| Return on equity | 24,8 % | 27,2 % | 33,8 % | 33,3 % | -17,3 % | 18,9 % |
| Balance sheet total | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Equity | 721 t€ | 612 t€ | 516 t€ | 401 t€ | 328 t€ | 445 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 136 t€ | 121 t€ | 146 t€ | 22 t€ | 14 t€ | 73 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 3,8 M€ | 5,7 M€ | 6,2 M€ | 6,0 M€ | 5,4 M€ | 4,8 M€ |
| Other operating income | 38 t€ | 2 499 € | -14 t€ | -7 492 € | 33 t€ | 51 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 1,9 M€ | -3,9 M€ | -4,4 M€ | -4,4 M€ | -3,8 M€ | -3,3 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 1,2 M€ | -1,0 M€ | -1,0 M€ | -993 t€ | -1,1 M€ | -949 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 85 t€ | -110 t€ | -98 t€ | -94 t€ | -108 t€ | -116 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 445 t€ | -431 t€ | -397 t€ | -379 t€ | -423 t€ | -401 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 233 t€ | 223 t€ | 233 t€ | 161 t€ | -48 t€ | 113 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 9 273 € | -15 t€ | -15 t€ | -7 328 € | -8 571 € | -8 394 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 223 t€ | 208 t€ | 219 t€ | 154 t€ | -57 t€ | 105 t€ |
| Income taxes | 45 t€ | -42 t€ | -44 t€ | -20 t€ | 0 € | -21 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 179 t€ | 166 t€ | 175 t€ | 134 t€ | -57 t€ | 84 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 837 t€ | 874 t€ | 814 t€ | 854 t€ | 956 t€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Stocks | 100 t€ | 103 t€ | 82 t€ | 132 t€ | 117 t€ | 117 t€ |
| Receivables | 74 t€ | 90 t€ | 181 t€ | 164 t€ | 161 t€ | 120 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 136 t€ | 121 t€ | 146 t€ | 22 t€ | 14 t€ | 73 t€ |
| Current assets | 309 t€ | 313 t€ | 409 t€ | 317 t€ | 293 t€ | 311 t€ |
| Assets | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 21 t€ | 21 t€ | 21 t€ | 21 t€ | 21 t€ | 21 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 721 t€ | 612 t€ | 516 t€ | 401 t€ | 328 t€ | 445 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 32 t€ | 135 t€ | 182 t€ | 272 t€ | 428 t€ | 407 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 393 t€ | 440 t€ | 525 t€ | 498 t€ | 494 t€ | 503 t€ |
| Liabilities | 425 t€ | 575 t€ | 707 t€ | 770 t€ | 921 t€ | 910 t€ |
All financial statement items (55)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 3,8 M€ | 5,7 M€ | 6,2 M€ | 6,0 M€ | 5,4 M€ | 4,8 M€ |
| Other operating income | 38 t€ | 2 499 € | -14 t€ | -7 492 € | 33 t€ | 51 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 1,9 M€ | -3,9 M€ | -4,4 M€ | -4,4 M€ | -3,8 M€ | -3,3 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 1,2 M€ | -1,0 M€ | -1,0 M€ | -993 t€ | -1,1 M€ | -949 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 85 t€ | -110 t€ | -98 t€ | -94 t€ | -108 t€ | -116 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 445 t€ | -431 t€ | -397 t€ | -379 t€ | -423 t€ | -401 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 233 t€ | 223 t€ | 233 t€ | 161 t€ | -48 t€ | 113 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 9 273 € | -15 t€ | -15 t€ | -7 328 € | -8 571 € | -8 394 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 223 t€ | 208 t€ | 219 t€ | 154 t€ | -57 t€ | 105 t€ |
| Income taxes | 45 t€ | -42 t€ | -44 t€ | -20 t€ | 0 € | -21 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 179 t€ | 166 t€ | 175 t€ | 134 t€ | -57 t€ | 84 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 837 t€ | 874 t€ | 814 t€ | 854 t€ | 956 t€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Stocks | 100 t€ | 103 t€ | 82 t€ | 132 t€ | 117 t€ | 117 t€ |
| Receivables | 74 t€ | 90 t€ | 181 t€ | 164 t€ | 161 t€ | 120 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 136 t€ | 121 t€ | 146 t€ | 22 t€ | 14 t€ | 73 t€ |
| Current assets | 309 t€ | 313 t€ | 409 t€ | 317 t€ | 293 t€ | 311 t€ |
| Assets | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 21 t€ | 21 t€ | 21 t€ | 21 t€ | 21 t€ | 21 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 721 t€ | 612 t€ | 516 t€ | 401 t€ | 328 t€ | 445 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 32 t€ | 135 t€ | 182 t€ | 272 t€ | 428 t€ | 407 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 393 t€ | 440 t€ | 525 t€ | 498 t€ | 494 t€ | 503 t€ |
| Liabilities | 425 t€ | 575 t€ | 707 t€ | 770 t€ | 921 t€ | 910 t€ |
| Long-term accounts payable | 32 t€ | 40 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Other short-term receivables | 0 € | 0 € | 2 401 € | 2 401 € | 15 t€ | 2 401 € |
| Short-term sales receivables | 63 t€ | 43 t€ | 141 t€ | 119 t€ | 89 t€ | 60 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 0 € | 95 t€ | 182 t€ | 272 t€ | 428 t€ | 407 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 735 t€ | 799 t€ | 739 t€ | 780 t€ | 881 t€ | 968 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 85 t€ | -110 t€ | -98 t€ | -94 t€ | -108 t€ | -116 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 179 t€ | 166 t€ | 175 t€ | 134 t€ | -57 t€ | 84 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 521 t€ | 425 t€ | 320 t€ | 247 t€ | 363 t€ | 340 t€ |
| Investments | 102 t€ | 75 t€ | 75 t€ | 75 t€ | 75 t€ | 75 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 8 874 € | 34 t€ | 17 t€ | 12 t€ | 15 t€ | 18 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 149 t€ | 163 t€ | 233 t€ | 251 t€ | 206 t€ | 206 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 102 t€ | 75 t€ | 75 t€ | 75 t€ | 75 t€ | 75 t€ |
| Materials and supplies | 99 t€ | 102 t€ | 56 t€ | 82 t€ | 65 t€ | 73 t€ |
| Advance payments | 1 200 € | 1 200 € | 1 200 € | 1 200 € | 1 200 € | 1 200 € |
| Other tangible assets | – | 0 € | 16 t€ | 37 t€ | 58 t€ | 79 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 74 t€ | 90 t€ | 181 t€ | 164 t€ | 161 t€ | 120 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | 3 055 € | 21 t€ | -49 t€ | 14 t€ | 2 € | 28 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 116 t€ | 134 t€ | 88 t€ | 68 t€ | 98 t€ | 110 t€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 2 203 € | 13 t€ | 20 t€ | 31 t€ | 43 t€ | 40 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 9 273 € | -15 t€ | -15 t€ | -9 062 € | -8 571 € | -8 395 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 0 € | 24 € | 10 € | 1 735 € | 0 € | 2 € |
| Purchases during the financial year | 1,9 M€ | -3,9 M€ | -4,3 M€ | -4,4 M€ | -3,8 M€ | -3,3 M€ |
| Wages and salaries | 916 t€ | -817 t€ | -818 t€ | -793 t€ | -862 t€ | -757 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 6 480 € | 6 480 € | 6 480 € | 6 480 € | 6 480 € | 6 480 € |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 612 t€ | 659 t€ | 628 t€ | 668 t€ | 719 t€ | 773 t€ |
| Services purchased | 6 397 € | -6 367 € | -5 707 € | -6 785 € | -5 450 € | -6 259 € |
| Pension expenses | 170 t€ | -157 t€ | -158 t€ | -163 t€ | -163 t€ | -137 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 67 t€ | -57 t€ | -46 t€ | -36 t€ | -39 t€ | -54 t€ |
| Finished products | – | 0 € | 25 t€ | 49 t€ | 51 t€ | 43 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 45 t€ | 87 t€ | 87 t€ | 87 t€ | 87 t€ | 87 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 33 t€ | 36 t€ | 26 t€ | 19 t€ | 19 t€ | 24 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 166 t€ | 154 t€ | 178 t€ | 140 t€ | 181 t€ | 186 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Matin ja Liisan Asema Oy is in the top quarter of the industry class hotels and similar accommodation (308 companies with taxable income; median 38 t€, 5,5 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Trade Register events
- Line of business changed
Alcohol licences
- Matin ja Liisan AsemaAsematieAnniskelu
- Matin Ja Liisan AsemaAsematieVähittäismyynti
Free monthly list: Lapinlahti
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free