Eridan Oy is a limited company based in Kotka, registered in 1982. In the financial year ending 31.1.2023, revenue was 1,1 M€ and operating profit 205 t€; equity ratio 56.1 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 123 t€ and its income taxes 25 t€.
Kotka: 8 new companies in 30 days
- Oninfinite OyOhjelmistojen suunnittelu ja valmistus
- ASAP - Reilumpi kaikille OyOhjelmistojen suunnittelu ja valmistus
- Laapas paineautot OyViemäri- ja jätevesihuolto
Financials
| Key figures | 31.1.2023 | 31.1.2022 | 31.1.2021 | 31.1.2020 | 31.1.2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 879 t€ | 714 t€ | 776 t€ |
| Revenue change | 0,4 % | 23,8 % | 23,2 % | -8,0 % | – |
| EBITDA | 217 t€ | 195 t€ | 108 t€ | 66 t€ | 39 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 19,9 % | 17,9 % | 12,2 % | 9,2 % | 5,1 % |
| Operating profit | 205 t€ | 187 t€ | 99 t€ | 58 t€ | 35 t€ |
| Operating margin | 18,8 % | 17,1 % | 11,2 % | 8,2 % | 4,4 % |
| Net profit | 164 t€ | 148 t€ | 78 t€ | 47 t€ | 28 t€ |
| Personnel costs | 600 t€ | 578 t€ | 472 t€ | 452 t€ | 478 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 56,1 % | 50,1 % | 38,4 % | 28,9 % | 28,9 % |
| Quick ratio | 2,16 | 1,92 | 1,51 | 1,32 | 1,34 |
| Current ratio | 2,16 | 1,92 | 1,51 | 1,32 | 1,34 |
| Debt to revenue | 25,5 % | 23,9 % | 27,8 % | 33,6 % | 28,8 % |
| Return on equity | 46,1 % | 57,0 % | 51,6 % | 47,8 % | 30,3 % |
| Balance sheet total | 635 t€ | 520 t€ | 396 t€ | 337 t€ | 314 t€ |
| Equity | 356 t€ | 261 t€ | 152 t€ | 97 t€ | 91 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 193 t€ | 136 t€ | 65 t€ | 142 t€ | 104 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.1.2023 | 31.1.2022 | 31.1.2021 | 31.1.2020 | 31.1.2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 879 t€ | 714 t€ | 776 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | -171 t€ | -193 t€ | -147 t€ | -42 t€ | -110 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | -600 t€ | -578 t€ | -472 t€ | -452 t€ | -478 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -12 t€ | -8 006 € | -8 817 € | -7 398 € | -4 913 € |
| Other operating expenses | -104 t€ | -122 t€ | -153 t€ | -154 t€ | -148 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 205 t€ | 187 t€ | 99 t€ | 58 t€ | 35 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -48 € | -162 € | -307 € | -87 € | -30 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 205 t€ | 186 t€ | 98 t€ | 58 t€ | 34 t€ |
| Income taxes | -41 t€ | -38 t€ | -20 t€ | -12 t€ | -6 934 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 164 t€ | 148 t€ | 78 t€ | 47 t€ | 28 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.1.2023 | 31.1.2022 | 31.1.2021 | 31.1.2020 | 31.1.2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 34 t€ | 22 t€ | 27 t€ | 22 t€ | 15 t€ |
| Receivables | 407 t€ | 362 t€ | 305 t€ | 174 t€ | 195 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 193 t€ | 136 t€ | 65 t€ | 142 t€ | 104 t€ |
| Current assets | 601 t€ | 498 t€ | 370 t€ | 316 t€ | 299 t€ |
| Assets | 635 t€ | 520 t€ | 396 t€ | 337 t€ | 314 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 4 793 € | 4 793 € | 4 793 € | 4 793 € | – |
| Capital and reserves | 356 t€ | 261 t€ | 152 t€ | 97 t€ | 91 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 278 t€ | 260 t€ | 244 t€ | 240 t€ | 223 t€ |
| Liabilities | 278 t€ | 260 t€ | 244 t€ | 240 t€ | 223 t€ |
All financial statement items (44)
| 31.1.2023 | 31.1.2022 | 31.1.2021 | 31.1.2020 | 31.1.2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 879 t€ | 714 t€ | 776 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | -171 t€ | -193 t€ | -147 t€ | -42 t€ | -110 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | -600 t€ | -578 t€ | -472 t€ | -452 t€ | -478 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -12 t€ | -8 006 € | -8 817 € | -7 398 € | -4 913 € |
| Other operating expenses | -104 t€ | -122 t€ | -153 t€ | -154 t€ | -148 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 205 t€ | 187 t€ | 99 t€ | 58 t€ | 35 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -48 € | -162 € | -307 € | -87 € | -30 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 205 t€ | 186 t€ | 98 t€ | 58 t€ | 34 t€ |
| Income taxes | -41 t€ | -38 t€ | -20 t€ | -12 t€ | -6 934 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 164 t€ | 148 t€ | 78 t€ | 47 t€ | 28 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 34 t€ | 22 t€ | 27 t€ | 22 t€ | 15 t€ |
| Receivables | 407 t€ | 362 t€ | 305 t€ | 174 t€ | 195 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 193 t€ | 136 t€ | 65 t€ | 142 t€ | 104 t€ |
| Current assets | 601 t€ | 498 t€ | 370 t€ | 316 t€ | 299 t€ |
| Assets | 635 t€ | 520 t€ | 396 t€ | 337 t€ | 314 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 4 793 € | 4 793 € | 4 793 € | 4 793 € | – |
| Capital and reserves | 356 t€ | 261 t€ | 152 t€ | 97 t€ | 91 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 278 t€ | 260 t€ | 244 t€ | 240 t€ | 223 t€ |
| Liabilities | 278 t€ | 260 t€ | 244 t€ | 240 t€ | 223 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 74 t€ | 42 t€ | 35 t€ | 28 t€ | 6 676 € |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 32 t€ | 28 t€ | 7 525 € | 18 t€ | 16 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | -12 t€ | -8 006 € | -8 817 € | -7 398 € | -4 913 € |
| Current receivables from Group companies | – | – | – | 0 € | 10 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 183 t€ | 103 t€ | 64 t€ | 42 t€ | 54 t€ |
| Liabilities | 635 t€ | 520 t€ | 396 t€ | 337 t€ | 314 t€ |
| Intangible assets | 2 389 € | 3 584 € | 5 300 € | 1 043 € | 1 564 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 26 € | 20 € | 15 € | 27 € | 25 € |
| Short-term receivables | 407 t€ | 362 t€ | 305 t€ | 174 t€ | 195 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 148 t€ | 152 t€ | 107 t€ | 96 t€ | 95 t€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 57 t€ | 17 t€ | 15 t€ | 18 t€ | 13 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 0 € | -139 € | 0 € | -78 € | 14 € |
| Short-term sales receivables | 313 t€ | 307 t€ | 277 t€ | 134 t€ | 142 t€ |
| Pension expenses | -89 t€ | -79 t€ | -61 t€ | -65 t€ | -70 t€ |
| Services purchased | -171 t€ | -193 t€ | -147 t€ | -42 t€ | -110 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 31 t€ | 19 t€ | 21 t€ | 21 t€ | 13 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 57 t€ | 66 t€ | 102 t€ | 116 t€ | 121 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 31 t€ | 19 t€ | 21 t€ | 21 t€ | 13 t€ |
| Other intangible assets | 2 389 € | 3 584 € | 5 300 € | 1 043 € | 1 564 € |
| Other social security expenses | -11 t€ | -13 t€ | -8 522 € | -6 315 € | -6 919 € |
| Wages and salaries | -500 t€ | -486 t€ | -402 t€ | -380 t€ | -401 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 5 413 € | 11 t€ | 4 662 € | 3 421 € | 13 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 164 t€ | 148 t€ | 78 t€ | 47 t€ | 28 t€ |
| Reserve for invested non-restricted equity | 4 570 € | 4 570 € | 4 570 € | 4 570 € | 4 570 € |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | -74 € | -182 € | -322 € | -113 € | -55 € |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Eridan Oy is in the top quarter of the industry class mechanical and process engineering design and technical consultancy (680 companies with taxable income; median 26 t€, 4,8 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.