Rakennusliike Kalevi Suntio Oy is a limited company based in Hamina, registered in 1981. In the financial year ending 31.5.2024, revenue was 9,4 M€ and operating profit 1,1 M€; equity ratio 91.9 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 1,1 M€ and its income taxes 223 t€. Public buyers bought 1 481 € from it in 2022–2022; the largest buyer is Tulli (Valtiovarainministeriön hallinnonala).
Financials
| Key figures | 31.5.2024 | 31.5.2023 | 31.5.2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,4 M€ | 9,1 M€ | 18,7 M€ |
| Revenue change | 4,0 % | -51,5 % | – |
| EBITDA | 1,1 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 3,6 M€ |
| EBITDA % | 12,0 % | 15,6 % | 19,4 % |
| Operating profit | 1,1 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 3,6 M€ |
| Operating margin | 11,1 % | 14,5 % | 19,1 % |
| Net profit | 864 t€ | 992 t€ | 2,9 M€ |
| Personnel costs | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Equity ratio | 91,9 % | 89,2 % | 86,8 % |
| Quick ratio | 7,21 | 2,90 | 6,13 |
| Current ratio | 7,49 | 3,43 | 6,20 |
| Debt to revenue | 8,4 % | 11,9 % | 7,1 % |
| Return on equity | 9,3 % | 10,9 % | 32,6 % |
| Balance sheet total | 10,6 M€ | 12,5 M€ | 10,5 M€ |
| Equity | 9,3 M€ | 9,1 M€ | 8,8 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 2,2 M€ | 2,8 M€ | 3,2 M€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.5.2024 | 31.5.2023 | 31.5.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 9,4 M€ | 9,1 M€ | 18,7 M€ |
| Other operating income | 50 t€ | 35 t€ | 0 € |
| Raw materials and services | -5,4 M€ | -8,1 M€ | -10,3 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | -1,2 M€ | -1,2 M€ | -1,4 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -81 t€ | -96 t€ | -61 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | -380 t€ | -402 t€ | -424 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 1,1 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 3,6 M€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 33 t€ | -66 t€ | 33 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 1,1 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 3,6 M€ |
| Income taxes | -220 t€ | -262 t€ | -724 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 864 t€ | 992 t€ | 2,9 M€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.5.2024 | 31.5.2023 | 31.5.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 910 t€ | 987 t€ | 209 t€ |
| Stocks | 357 t€ | 1,8 M€ | 115 t€ |
| Receivables | 755 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 2,2 M€ | 2,8 M€ | 3,2 M€ |
| Current assets | 9,7 M€ | 11,5 M€ | 10,3 M€ |
| Assets | 10,6 M€ | 12,5 M€ | 10,5 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 67 t€ | 67 t€ | 67 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 9,3 M€ | 9,1 M€ | 8,8 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 1,3 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
| Liabilities | 1,3 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
All financial statement items (54)
| 31.5.2024 | 31.5.2023 | 31.5.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 9,4 M€ | 9,1 M€ | 18,7 M€ |
| Other operating income | 50 t€ | 35 t€ | 0 € |
| Raw materials and services | -5,4 M€ | -8,1 M€ | -10,3 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | -1,2 M€ | -1,2 M€ | -1,4 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -81 t€ | -96 t€ | -61 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | -380 t€ | -402 t€ | -424 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 1,1 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 3,6 M€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 33 t€ | -66 t€ | 33 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 1,1 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 3,6 M€ |
| Income taxes | -220 t€ | -262 t€ | -724 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 864 t€ | 992 t€ | 2,9 M€ |
| Non-current assets | 910 t€ | 987 t€ | 209 t€ |
| Stocks | 357 t€ | 1,8 M€ | 115 t€ |
| Receivables | 755 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 2,2 M€ | 2,8 M€ | 3,2 M€ |
| Current assets | 9,7 M€ | 11,5 M€ | 10,3 M€ |
| Assets | 10,6 M€ | 12,5 M€ | 10,5 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 67 t€ | 67 t€ | 67 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 9,3 M€ | 9,1 M€ | 8,8 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 1,3 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
| Liabilities | 1,3 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | -1,5 M€ | -2,5 M€ | -3,4 M€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | -81 t€ | -96 t€ | -61 t€ |
| Change in stocks of products + (-) | -1,4 M€ | 1,9 M€ | -3,0 M€ |
| Pension expenses | -180 t€ | -191 t€ | -282 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 578 t€ | 867 t€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Tangible assets | 700 t€ | 777 t€ | 207 t€ |
| Short-term advances received | 498 t€ | 2,3 M€ | 348 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | -1,0 M€ | -931 t€ | -1,1 M€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 13 t€ | 20 t€ | 16 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 99 € | 29 t€ | 44 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 210 t€ | 210 t€ | 2 040 € |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 864 t€ | 992 t€ | 2,9 M€ |
| Other social security expenses | -22 t€ | -29 t€ | -25 t€ |
| Other mandatory provisions | 25 t€ | 25 t€ | 25 t€ |
| Other shares and holdings | 6,3 M€ | 5,9 M€ | 5,3 M€ |
| Impairment on investments for non-current assets | 0 € | -62 t€ | 0 € |
| Short-term accounts payable | 353 t€ | 587 t€ | 489 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 109 t€ | 142 t€ | 174 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 56 t€ | 11 t€ | 47 t€ |
| Liabilities | 10,6 M€ | 12,5 M€ | 10,5 M€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 591 t€ | 635 t€ | 33 t€ |
| Services purchased | -3,9 M€ | -5,6 M€ | -6,9 M€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 164 t€ | 107 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 8,3 M€ | 8,1 M€ | 5,9 M€ |
| Shares and holdings | 6,3 M€ | 5,9 M€ | 5,3 M€ |
| Work in progress | 245 t€ | 1,7 M€ | 1 875 € |
| Reductions in value of shares and holdings in current assets | -12 t€ | -2 974 € | -2 665 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 333 t€ | 215 t€ | 699 t€ |
| Investments | 210 t€ | 210 t€ | 2 040 € |
| Other stocks | 113 t€ | 113 t€ | 113 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 755 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
| Other current liabilities | 108 t€ | 275 t€ | 133 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | -11 t€ | -12 t€ | -11 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Rakennusliike Kalevi Suntio Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class construction of residential and non-residential buildings (5706 companies with taxable income; median 16 t€, 68 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Hamina
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free