Holopaisen Kukka ja Hautauspalvelu Oy is a limited company based in Kouvola, registered in 1979. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 335 t€ and operating profit 20 t€; equity ratio 88.5 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 44 t€ and its income taxes 8 888 €. Public buyers bought 40 € from it in 2022–2022; the largest buyer is Sosiaali- Ja Terveystoimiala, Helsinki (Helsinki).
Kouvola: 13 new companies in 30 days
- PLT Partners OyAsuntojen vuokraus
- KLM Kymen LVI Mittaus & huolto OyLämpö-, vesijohto- ja ilmastointiasennus
- RL Rakennuspalvelu OyTalonrakentaminen
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 335 t€ | 341 t€ | 367 t€ |
| Revenue change | -1,5 % | -7,2 % | – |
| EBITDA | 10 t€ | 46 t€ | 54 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 3,1 % | 13,5 % | 14,8 % |
| Operating profit | 20 t€ | 43 t€ | 51 t€ |
| Operating margin | 5,9 % | 12,6 % | 13,9 % |
| Net profit | 16 t€ | 36 t€ | 44 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -155 t€ | 147 t€ | 157 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 88,5 % | 87,5 % | 87,8 % |
| Quick ratio | 2,42 | 4,43 | 4,51 |
| Current ratio | 2,55 | 4,55 | 4,61 |
| Debt to revenue | 13,4 % | 15,2 % | 13,6 % |
| Return on equity | 4,7 % | 9,9 % | 12,2 % |
| Balance sheet total | 391 t€ | 415 t€ | 409 t€ |
| Equity | 347 t€ | 363 t€ | 359 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 46 t€ | 165 t€ | 166 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 335 t€ | 341 t€ | 367 t€ |
| Other operating income | 1 912 € | 1 869 € | 4 204 € |
| Raw materials and services | 99 t€ | -102 t€ | -117 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 155 t€ | -147 t€ | -157 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 9 268 € | -3 141 € | -3 032 € |
| Other operating expenses | 54 t€ | -48 t€ | -43 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 20 t€ | 43 t€ | 51 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -560 € | 1 643 € | 3 048 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 20 t€ | 45 t€ | 54 t€ |
| Income taxes | 3 997 € | -8 659 € | -10 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 16 t€ | 36 t€ | 44 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 277 t€ | 179 t€ | 178 t€ |
| Stocks | 6 058 € | 6 287 € | 5 020 € |
| Receivables | 62 t€ | 65 t€ | 60 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 46 t€ | 165 t€ | 166 t€ |
| Current assets | 114 t€ | 236 t€ | 231 t€ |
| Assets | 391 t€ | 415 t€ | 409 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € |
| Capital and reserves | 347 t€ | 363 t€ | 359 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 45 t€ | 52 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Liabilities | 45 t€ | 52 t€ | 50 t€ |
All financial statement items (46)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 335 t€ | 341 t€ | 367 t€ |
| Other operating income | 1 912 € | 1 869 € | 4 204 € |
| Raw materials and services | 99 t€ | -102 t€ | -117 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 155 t€ | -147 t€ | -157 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 9 268 € | -3 141 € | -3 032 € |
| Other operating expenses | 54 t€ | -48 t€ | -43 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 20 t€ | 43 t€ | 51 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -560 € | 1 643 € | 3 048 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 20 t€ | 45 t€ | 54 t€ |
| Income taxes | 3 997 € | -8 659 € | -10 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 16 t€ | 36 t€ | 44 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 277 t€ | 179 t€ | 178 t€ |
| Stocks | 6 058 € | 6 287 € | 5 020 € |
| Receivables | 62 t€ | 65 t€ | 60 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 46 t€ | 165 t€ | 166 t€ |
| Current assets | 114 t€ | 236 t€ | 231 t€ |
| Assets | 391 t€ | 415 t€ | 409 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € |
| Capital and reserves | 347 t€ | 363 t€ | 359 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 45 t€ | 52 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Liabilities | 45 t€ | 52 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 16 t€ | 36 t€ | 44 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 28 t€ | 9 423 € | 9 097 € |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 249 t€ | 169 t€ | 169 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 28 t€ | -26 t€ | -26 t€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 0 € | 2 658 € | 0 € |
| Short-term accounts payable | 4 815 € | 8 337 € | 4 294 € |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 14 t€ | 14 t€ | 7 845 € |
| Liabilities | 391 t€ | 415 t€ | 409 t€ |
| Materials and supplies | 6 058 € | 6 287 € | 5 020 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 11 t€ | 13 t€ | 13 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 42 t€ | 42 t€ | 51 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 22 € | -36 € | 0 € |
| Other current liabilities | 29 t€ | 31 t€ | 33 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 62 t€ | 65 t€ | 60 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 6 098 € | 5 582 € | 948 € |
| Retained earnings | 322 t€ | 318 t€ | 307 t€ |
| Investments | 249 t€ | 169 t€ | 169 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | 229 € | 1 268 € | -795 € |
| Depreciations according to plan | 9 268 € | -3 141 € | -3 032 € |
| Tangible assets | 28 t€ | 9 423 € | 9 097 € |
| Services purchased | 23 t€ | -23 t€ | -23 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 76 t€ | -80 t€ | -93 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 581 € | 1 679 € | 3 048 € |
| Other social security expenses | 5 510 € | -9 238 € | -5 409 € |
| Wages and salaries | 121 t€ | -111 t€ | -126 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Holopaisen Kukka ja Hautauspalvelu Oy is in the upper half of the industry class funeral and related activities (150 companies with taxable income; median 29 t€).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.