Hallvar & Söderström Ab is a limited company based in Mustasaari, registered in 1978. In the financial year ending 31.8.2025, operating profit 14 t€; equity ratio 65.1 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 8 209 € and its income taxes 1 642 €.
Mustasaari: 7 new companies in 30 days
- Inhimity Solutions OyOhjelmistojen suunnittelu ja valmistus
- Högback Datacenter AbTietojenkäsittelyinfrastruktuuri, tietojenkäsittely, palvelintilan vuokraus ja niihin liittyvät palvelut
- Kiinteistö Oy TuplakiinteistöMuu kiinteistöjen vuokraus ja hallinta
Financials
| Key figures | 31.8.2025 | 31.8.2024 | 31.8.2023 | 31.8.2022 | 31.8.2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | – | – | – | 464 t€ | 358 t€ |
| Revenue change | 4,9 % | 4,5 % | -10,1 % | 29,6 % | – |
| Gross profit | 247 t€ | 235 t€ | 225 t€ | 250 t€ | – |
| EBITDA | -5 753 € | 28 t€ | 30 t€ | 82 t€ | 45 t€ |
| EBITDA % | – | – | – | 17,7 % | 12,5 % |
| Operating profit | 14 t€ | 5 868 € | 227 € | 65 t€ | 25 t€ |
| Operating margin | – | – | – | 14,1 % | 7,0 % |
| Net profit | 12 t€ | 8 191 € | -219 € | 53 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -146 t€ | 142 t€ | 145 t€ | 114 t€ | 104 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 65,1 % | 73,5 % | 63,2 % | 72,8 % | 59,8 % |
| Quick ratio | 1,92 | 2,18 | 1,30 | 2,55 | 1,22 |
| Current ratio | 1,92 | 2,18 | 1,30 | 2,55 | 1,22 |
| Debt to revenue | – | – | – | 9,6 % | 13,4 % |
| Return on equity | 9,9 % | 7,0 % | -0,2 % | 44,7 % | 28,6 % |
| Balance sheet total | 184 t€ | 159 t€ | 172 t€ | 163 t€ | 119 t€ |
| Equity | 120 t€ | 117 t€ | 109 t€ | 119 t€ | 71 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 53 t€ | 34 t€ | 21 t€ | 41 t€ | 9 077 € |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.8.2025 | 31.8.2024 | 31.8.2023 | 31.8.2022 | 31.8.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | – | – | – | 464 t€ | 358 t€ |
| Gross profit or loss | 247 t€ | 235 t€ | 225 t€ | 250 t€ | – |
| Other operating income | – | – | – | 262 € | 0 € |
| Raw materials and services | – | – | – | -214 t€ | -161 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 146 t€ | -142 t€ | -145 t€ | -114 t€ | -104 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 20 t€ | -22 t€ | -30 t€ | -16 t€ | -20 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 67 t€ | -65 t€ | -51 t€ | -55 t€ | -49 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 14 t€ | 5 868 € | 227 € | 65 t€ | 25 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -878 € | 2 341 € | 1 166 € | 868 € | 575 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 15 t€ | 8 209 € | 1 393 € | 66 t€ | 26 t€ |
| Income taxes | 3 290 € | -17 € | -1 612 € | -13 t€ | -5 151 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 12 t€ | 8 191 € | -219 € | 53 t€ | 20 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.8.2025 | 31.8.2024 | 31.8.2023 | 31.8.2022 | 31.8.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 61 t€ | 68 t€ | 90 t€ | 50 t€ | 60 t€ |
| Receivables | 71 t€ | 58 t€ | 62 t€ | 72 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 53 t€ | 34 t€ | 21 t€ | 41 t€ | 9 077 € |
| Current assets | 123 t€ | 92 t€ | 83 t€ | 113 t€ | 59 t€ |
| Assets | 184 t€ | 159 t€ | 172 t€ | 163 t€ | 119 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 120 t€ | 117 t€ | 109 t€ | 119 t€ | 71 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 64 t€ | 42 t€ | 63 t€ | 44 t€ | 48 t€ |
| Liabilities | 64 t€ | 42 t€ | 63 t€ | 44 t€ | 48 t€ |
All financial statement items (43)
| 31.8.2025 | 31.8.2024 | 31.8.2023 | 31.8.2022 | 31.8.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | – | – | – | 464 t€ | 358 t€ |
| Gross profit or loss | 247 t€ | 235 t€ | 225 t€ | 250 t€ | – |
| Other operating income | – | – | – | 262 € | 0 € |
| Raw materials and services | – | – | – | -214 t€ | -161 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 146 t€ | -142 t€ | -145 t€ | -114 t€ | -104 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 20 t€ | -22 t€ | -30 t€ | -16 t€ | -20 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 67 t€ | -65 t€ | -51 t€ | -55 t€ | -49 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 14 t€ | 5 868 € | 227 € | 65 t€ | 25 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -878 € | 2 341 € | 1 166 € | 868 € | 575 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 15 t€ | 8 209 € | 1 393 € | 66 t€ | 26 t€ |
| Income taxes | 3 290 € | -17 € | -1 612 € | -13 t€ | -5 151 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 12 t€ | 8 191 € | -219 € | 53 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 61 t€ | 68 t€ | 90 t€ | 50 t€ | 60 t€ |
| Receivables | 71 t€ | 58 t€ | 62 t€ | 72 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 53 t€ | 34 t€ | 21 t€ | 41 t€ | 9 077 € |
| Current assets | 123 t€ | 92 t€ | 83 t€ | 113 t€ | 59 t€ |
| Assets | 184 t€ | 159 t€ | 172 t€ | 163 t€ | 119 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 120 t€ | 117 t€ | 109 t€ | 119 t€ | 71 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 64 t€ | 42 t€ | 63 t€ | 44 t€ | 48 t€ |
| Liabilities | 64 t€ | 42 t€ | 63 t€ | 44 t€ | 48 t€ |
| Investments | 737 € | 737 € | 737 € | 737 € | 737 € |
| Other short-term receivables | 6 € | 1 € | 1 € | 0 € | 14 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 14 t€ | 14 t€ | 26 t€ | 11 t€ | 23 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 105 t€ | 107 t€ | 107 t€ | 63 t€ | 48 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 5 985 € | 13 t€ | 14 t€ | 5 452 € | 4 568 € |
| Short-term accounts payable | 27 t€ | 10 t€ | 19 t€ | 13 t€ | 14 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 65 t€ | 45 t€ | 47 t€ | 66 t€ | 31 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | – | – | – | -214 t€ | -161 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 12 t€ | 8 191 € | -219 € | 53 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 71 t€ | 58 t€ | 62 t€ | 72 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | – | 0 € | -5 € | -10 € | -10 € |
| Tangible assets | 60 t€ | 67 t€ | 89 t€ | 49 t€ | 60 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 113 t€ | -111 t€ | -115 t€ | -89 t€ | -78 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 24 t€ | 18 t€ | 18 t€ | 21 t€ | 10 t€ |
| Liabilities | 184 t€ | 159 t€ | 172 t€ | 163 t€ | 119 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 7 363 € | -7 487 € | -6 384 € | -3 490 € | -8 002 € |
| Machinery and equipment | 60 t€ | 67 t€ | 89 t€ | 49 t€ | 60 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 20 t€ | -22 t€ | -30 t€ | -16 t€ | -20 t€ |
| Services purchased | – | – | – | -50 € | -245 € |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 737 € | 737 € | 737 € | 737 € | 737 € |
| Pension expenses | 25 t€ | -23 t€ | -24 t€ | -21 t€ | -18 t€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 878 € | 2 341 € | 1 170 € | 878 € | 585 € |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Hallvar & Söderström Ab is in the lower half of the industry class freight transport by road (2781 companies with taxable income; median 34 t€).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.