Oy Botnia Holding Ab is a limited company based in Pietarsaari, registered in 1974. In the financial year ending 30.6.2025, operating profit 126 t€; equity ratio 59.4 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 112 t€ and its income taxes 23 t€.
Pietarsaari: 4 new companies in 30 days
- Newforce AbMaa- ja vesirakentamiseen erikoistunut rakennustoiminta
- Holmgren Yhtiöt OyMuualla luokittelematon kaikki muu monenlainen ammatillinen, tieteellinen ja tekninen toiminta
- Dentfix AbHammaslääkäripalvelut
Financials
| Key figures | 30.6.2025 | 30.6.2024 | 30.6.2023 | 30.6.2022 | 30.6.2021 | 30.6.2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue change | 13,7 % | 6,6 % | 15,7 % | -55,8 % | 157,8 % | – |
| Gross profit | 174 t€ | 153 t€ | 144 t€ | 124 t€ | 281 t€ | 109 t€ |
| EBITDA | 131 t€ | 112 t€ | 103 t€ | 90 t€ | 221 t€ | 70 t€ |
| Operating profit | 126 t€ | 112 t€ | 103 t€ | 89 t€ | 221 t€ | 70 t€ |
| Net profit | 100 t€ | 90 t€ | 83 t€ | 71 t€ | 177 t€ | 56 t€ |
| Personnel costs | 5 000 € | 5 076 € | 5 067 € | 0 € | – | – |
| Equity ratio | 59,4 % | 62,4 % | 54,7 % | 57,2 % | 58,8 % | 59,6 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,61 | 0,54 | 0,73 | 0,73 | 0,73 | 0,67 |
| Current ratio | 1,72 | 1,78 | 1,56 | 1,63 | 1,67 | 1,60 |
| Return on equity | 9,3 % | 8,5 % | 7,9 % | 6,8 % | 16,7 % | 5,9 % |
| Balance sheet total | 1,8 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Equity | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 955 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 434 t€ | 341 t€ | 639 t€ | 572 t€ | 544 t€ | 423 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 30.6.2025 | 30.6.2024 | 30.6.2023 | 30.6.2022 | 30.6.2021 | 30.6.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit or loss | 174 t€ | 153 t€ | 144 t€ | 124 t€ | 281 t€ | 109 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | -5 000 € | -5 076 € | -5 067 € | 0 € | – | – |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -5 395 € | -134 € | -178 € | -237 € | -317 € | -422 € |
| Other operating expenses | -38 t€ | -36 t€ | -35 t€ | -35 t€ | -60 t€ | -39 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 126 t€ | 112 t€ | 103 t€ | 89 t€ | 221 t€ | 70 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -576 € | 131 € | 23 € | 11 € | 60 € | 0 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 125 t€ | 112 t€ | 103 t€ | 89 t€ | 221 t€ | 70 t€ |
| Income taxes | -25 t€ | -22 t€ | -21 t€ | -18 t€ | -44 t€ | -14 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 100 t€ | 90 t€ | 83 t€ | 71 t€ | 177 t€ | 56 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 30.6.2025 | 30.6.2024 | 30.6.2023 | 30.6.2022 | 30.6.2021 | 30.6.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 574 t€ | 558 t€ | 558 t€ | 559 t€ | 559 t€ | 565 t€ |
| Stocks | 797 t€ | 791 t€ | 723 t€ | 710 t€ | 696 t€ | 605 t€ |
| Receivables | – | – | 0 € | 1 173 € | 0 € | 7 709 € |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 434 t€ | 341 t€ | 639 t€ | 572 t€ | 544 t€ | 423 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Assets | 1,8 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 955 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 18 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – | – |
| Short-term liabilities | 715 t€ | 635 t€ | 871 t€ | 789 t€ | 742 t€ | 646 t€ |
| Liabilities | 733 t€ | 635 t€ | 871 t€ | 789 t€ | 742 t€ | 646 t€ |
All financial statement items (43)
| 30.6.2025 | 30.6.2024 | 30.6.2023 | 30.6.2022 | 30.6.2021 | 30.6.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit or loss | 174 t€ | 153 t€ | 144 t€ | 124 t€ | 281 t€ | 109 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | -5 000 € | -5 076 € | -5 067 € | 0 € | – | – |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -5 395 € | -134 € | -178 € | -237 € | -317 € | -422 € |
| Other operating expenses | -38 t€ | -36 t€ | -35 t€ | -35 t€ | -60 t€ | -39 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 126 t€ | 112 t€ | 103 t€ | 89 t€ | 221 t€ | 70 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -576 € | 131 € | 23 € | 11 € | 60 € | 0 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 125 t€ | 112 t€ | 103 t€ | 89 t€ | 221 t€ | 70 t€ |
| Income taxes | -25 t€ | -22 t€ | -21 t€ | -18 t€ | -44 t€ | -14 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 100 t€ | 90 t€ | 83 t€ | 71 t€ | 177 t€ | 56 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 574 t€ | 558 t€ | 558 t€ | 559 t€ | 559 t€ | 565 t€ |
| Stocks | 797 t€ | 791 t€ | 723 t€ | 710 t€ | 696 t€ | 605 t€ |
| Receivables | – | – | 0 € | 1 173 € | 0 € | 7 709 € |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 434 t€ | 341 t€ | 639 t€ | 572 t€ | 544 t€ | 423 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Assets | 1,8 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 955 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 18 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – | – |
| Short-term liabilities | 715 t€ | 635 t€ | 871 t€ | 789 t€ | 742 t€ | 646 t€ |
| Liabilities | 733 t€ | 635 t€ | 871 t€ | 789 t€ | 742 t€ | 646 t€ |
| Other stocks | 797 t€ | 791 t€ | 723 t€ | 710 t€ | 696 t€ | 605 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 100 t€ | 90 t€ | 83 t€ | 71 t€ | 177 t€ | 56 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 16 t€ | 401 € | 534 € | 712 € | 950 € | 1 267 € |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 558 t€ | 558 t€ | 558 t€ | 558 t€ | 558 t€ | 564 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 1 365 € | 1 365 € | 1 228 € | 1 183 € | 359 € | 1 936 € |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | – | – | – | – | 0 € | 7 709 € |
| Liabilities | 1,8 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 0 € | 101 € | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 4 382 € | 4 527 € | 6 717 € | 3 995 € | 27 t€ | 0 € |
| Short-term sales receivables | – | – | 0 € | 1 173 € | 0 € | – |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | -606 € | 0 € | -7 € | -19 € | 0 € | – |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 2 076 € | 0 € | – | – | – | – |
| Other current liabilities | 707 t€ | 629 t€ | 863 t€ | 784 t€ | 713 t€ | 644 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | – | – | 0 € | 1 173 € | 0 € | 7 709 € |
| Retained earnings | 955 t€ | 949 t€ | 951 t€ | 964 t€ | 863 t€ | 882 t€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 30 € | 30 € | 30 € | 30 € | 60 € | 0 € |
| Investments | 558 t€ | 558 t€ | 558 t€ | 558 t€ | 558 t€ | 564 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | -5 395 € | -134 € | -178 € | -237 € | -317 € | -422 € |
| Tangible assets | 16 t€ | 401 € | 534 € | 712 € | 950 € | 1 267 € |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 18 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – | – |
| Short-term advances received | – | – | 0 € | 179 € | 774 € | 0 € |
| Other social security expenses | 0 € | -76 € | -67 € | 0 € | – | – |
| Wages and salaries | -5 000 € | -5 000 € | -5 000 € | 0 € | – | – |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Oy Botnia Holding Ab is in the top quarter of the industry class other financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding n.e.c. (2751 companies with taxable income; median 21 t€, 5,4 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.