Pohjalainen Kirjakauppa Oy is a limited company based in Oulu, registered in 1931. In the financial year ending 31.3.2026, revenue was 650 t€ and operating profit 308 t€; equity ratio 83.8 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 272 t€ and its income taxes 55 t€.
Oulu: 39 new companies in 30 days
- CoMa Works OyMuu mainostoimistojen toiminta
- Pikimedia OyMuu mainostoimistojen toiminta
- Agentic Cloud OyLaitteistokonsultointi ja käyttö- ja hallintapalvelut
Financials
| Key figures | 31.3.2026 | 31.3.2025 | 31.3.2024 | 31.3.2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 650 t€ | 708 t€ | 679 t€ | 703 t€ |
| Revenue change | -8,3 % | 4,3 % | -3,4 % | – |
| EBITDA | 260 t€ | 389 t€ | 369 t€ | 368 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 40,0 % | 55,0 % | 54,3 % | 52,3 % |
| Operating profit | 308 t€ | 342 t€ | 278 t€ | 279 t€ |
| Operating margin | 47,5 % | 48,2 % | 41,0 % | 39,7 % |
| Net profit | 237 t€ | 254 t€ | 216 t€ | 214 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -76 t€ | 63 t€ | 81 t€ | 62 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 83,8 % | 83,0 % | 82,6 % | 75,0 % |
| Quick ratio | 3,39 | 2,74 | 1,59 | 2,55 |
| Current ratio | 3,39 | 2,74 | 1,59 | 2,55 |
| Debt to revenue | 91,0 % | 86,3 % | 88,8 % | 134,5 % |
| Return on equity | 7,8 % | 8,5 % | 7,6 % | 7,6 % |
| Balance sheet total | 3,6 M€ | 3,6 M€ | 3,5 M€ | 3,8 M€ |
| Equity | 3,0 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,8 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 313 t€ | 76 t€ | 54 t€ | 140 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.3.2026 | 31.3.2025 | 31.3.2024 | 31.3.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 650 t€ | 708 t€ | 679 t€ | 703 t€ |
| Other operating income | 8 737 € | 7 829 € | 10 t€ | 37 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 171 t€ | -223 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Personnel expenses | 76 t€ | -63 t€ | -81 t€ | -62 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 48 t€ | -48 t€ | -90 t€ | -89 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 55 t€ | -40 t€ | -239 t€ | -310 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 308 t€ | 342 t€ | 278 t€ | 279 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 12 t€ | -24 t€ | -7 667 € | -11 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 297 t€ | 318 t€ | 271 t€ | 268 t€ |
| Income taxes | 59 t€ | -64 t€ | -54 t€ | -54 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 237 t€ | 254 t€ | 216 t€ | 214 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.3.2026 | 31.3.2025 | 31.3.2024 | 31.3.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 3,2 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,2 M€ |
| Receivables | 4 839 € | 11 t€ | 5 181 € | 36 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 313 t€ | 76 t€ | 54 t€ | 140 t€ |
| Current assets | 399 t€ | 316 t€ | 152 t€ | 537 t€ |
| Assets | 3,6 M€ | 3,6 M€ | 3,5 M€ | 3,8 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 61 t€ | 61 t€ | 61 t€ | 61 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 3,0 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,8 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 474 t€ | 496 t€ | 508 t€ | 739 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 118 t€ | 115 t€ | 95 t€ | 210 t€ |
| Liabilities | 591 t€ | 611 t€ | 603 t€ | 949 t€ |
All financial statement items (57)
| 31.3.2026 | 31.3.2025 | 31.3.2024 | 31.3.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 650 t€ | 708 t€ | 679 t€ | 703 t€ |
| Other operating income | 8 737 € | 7 829 € | 10 t€ | 37 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 171 t€ | -223 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Personnel expenses | 76 t€ | -63 t€ | -81 t€ | -62 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 48 t€ | -48 t€ | -90 t€ | -89 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 55 t€ | -40 t€ | -239 t€ | -310 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 308 t€ | 342 t€ | 278 t€ | 279 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 12 t€ | -24 t€ | -7 667 € | -11 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 297 t€ | 318 t€ | 271 t€ | 268 t€ |
| Income taxes | 59 t€ | -64 t€ | -54 t€ | -54 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 237 t€ | 254 t€ | 216 t€ | 214 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 3,2 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,2 M€ |
| Receivables | 4 839 € | 11 t€ | 5 181 € | 36 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 313 t€ | 76 t€ | 54 t€ | 140 t€ |
| Current assets | 399 t€ | 316 t€ | 152 t€ | 537 t€ |
| Assets | 3,6 M€ | 3,6 M€ | 3,5 M€ | 3,8 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 61 t€ | 61 t€ | 61 t€ | 61 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 3,0 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,8 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 474 t€ | 496 t€ | 508 t€ | 739 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 118 t€ | 115 t€ | 95 t€ | 210 t€ |
| Liabilities | 591 t€ | 611 t€ | 603 t€ | 949 t€ |
| Revaluation reserve | 857 t€ | 857 t€ | 857 t€ | 857 t€ |
| Services purchased | 0 € | -28 € | 0 € | – |
| Other tangible assets | 21 t€ | 21 t€ | 21 t€ | 21 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
| Other current liabilities | 74 t€ | 68 t€ | 48 t€ | 71 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 237 t€ | 254 t€ | 216 t€ | 214 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | – | 0 € | 134 € | 0 € |
| Depreciations according to plan | 48 t€ | -48 t€ | -90 t€ | -89 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 10 t€ | 13 t€ | 6 696 € | 28 t€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | – | – | 0 € | 96 € |
| Shares and holdings | 81 t€ | 229 t€ | 93 t€ | 360 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 171 t€ | -223 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 210 t€ | 210 t€ | 210 t€ | 210 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 65 t€ | -57 t€ | -66 t€ | -53 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 0 € | 2 622 € | 954 € | 72 € |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 17 t€ | -23 t€ | -26 t€ | -11 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 5 847 € | 17 € | 19 t€ | 14 € |
| Other social security expenses | 3 178 € | -2 061 € | -903 € | -1 553 € |
| Intangible assets | 156 t€ | 185 t€ | 226 t€ | 185 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 376 t€ | 383 t€ | 389 t€ | 396 t€ |
| Other shares and holdings | 81 t€ | 229 t€ | 93 t€ | 360 t€ |
| Short-term advances received | – | – | 0 € | 3 685 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 21 t€ | 23 t€ | 29 t€ | 22 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 4 839 € | 11 t€ | 5 181 € | 36 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 7 666 € | -4 155 € | -14 t€ | -6 841 € |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 144 t€ | 150 t€ | 156 t€ | 162 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 474 t€ | 496 t€ | 508 t€ | 739 t€ |
| Reductions in value of shares and holdings in current assets | 0 € | -302 € | -481 € | 0 € |
| Machinery and equipment | 1 253 € | 1 670 € | 1 623 € | 2 164 € |
| Short-term loan receivables | – | – | 0 € | 20 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 2,7 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 2,7 M€ |
| Other intangible assets | 156 t€ | 185 t€ | 226 t€ | 185 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 86 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 4 839 € | 7 921 € | 4 093 € | 16 t€ |
| Investments | 2,7 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 2,7 M€ |
| Liabilities | 3,6 M€ | 3,6 M€ | 3,5 M€ | 3,8 M€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Pohjalainen Kirjakauppa Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class rental and operating of own or leased non-residential real estate (6954 companies with taxable income; median 22 t€, 12 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.