Stay North Oy is a limited company based in Helsinki, registered in 2021. In the financial year ending 31.12.2022, revenue was 382 t€ and operating profit 38 t€; equity ratio 5.6 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 168 t€ and its income taxes 34 t€. Latest Trade Register entry: registered office moved, 1.3.2026.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 382 t€ | 31 t€ |
| Revenue change | 1151,2 % | – |
| EBITDA | 38 t€ | -34 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 10,1 % | -112,0 % |
| Operating profit | 38 t€ | -34 t€ |
| Operating margin | 10,0 % | -112,0 % |
| Net profit | 37 t€ | -34 t€ |
| Personnel costs | 1 798 € | 3 405 € |
| Equity ratio | 5,6 % | -169,1 % |
| Quick ratio | 1,03 | 0,37 |
| Current ratio | 1,03 | 0,37 |
| Debt to revenue | 12,8 % | 178,8 % |
| Return on equity | 1288,6 % | – |
| Balance sheet total | 52 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Equity | 2 884 € | -34 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 45 t€ | 20 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 382 t€ | 31 t€ |
| Other operating income | 0 € | 215 € |
| Raw materials and services | -308 t€ | -36 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | -1 798 € | -3 405 € |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -489 € | 0 € |
| Other operating expenses | -33 t€ | -25 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 38 t€ | -34 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -77 € | -105 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 38 t€ | -34 t€ |
| Income taxes | -764 € | 0 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 37 t€ | -34 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | |
|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 1 468 € | 0 € |
| Receivables | 4 994 € | 424 € |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 45 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Current assets | 50 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Assets | 52 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 2 884 € | -34 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 49 t€ | 55 t€ |
| Liabilities | 49 t€ | 55 t€ |
All financial statement items (37)
| 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 382 t€ | 31 t€ |
| Other operating income | 0 € | 215 € |
| Raw materials and services | -308 t€ | -36 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | -1 798 € | -3 405 € |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -489 € | 0 € |
| Other operating expenses | -33 t€ | -25 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 38 t€ | -34 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -77 € | -105 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 38 t€ | -34 t€ |
| Income taxes | -764 € | 0 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 37 t€ | -34 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 1 468 € | 0 € |
| Receivables | 4 994 € | 424 € |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 45 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Current assets | 50 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Assets | 52 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 2 884 € | -34 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 49 t€ | 55 t€ |
| Liabilities | 49 t€ | 55 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 22 t€ | 51 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | -1 798 € | -3 405 € |
| Tangible assets | 1 468 € | 0 € |
| Depreciations according to plan | -489 € | 0 € |
| Liabilities | 52 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 3 815 € | 0 € |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 37 t€ | -34 t€ |
| Services purchased | -121 t€ | -28 t€ |
| Retained earnings | -34 t€ | 0 € |
| Purchases during the financial year | -187 t€ | -7 603 € |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 0 € | 424 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 15 € | 0 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 764 € | 0 € |
| Short-term sales receivables | 1 179 € | 0 € |
| Short-term receivables | 4 994 € | 424 € |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | -91 € | -105 € |
| Machinery and equipment | 1 468 € | 0 € |
| Short-term accounts payable | 26 t€ | 3 997 € |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Stay North Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class short-stay accommodation in apartments and rooms (276 companies with taxable income; median 10 t€, 16 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Trade Register events
- Registered office moved
Free monthly list: Helsinki
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free