Oy Steelmark Ab is a limited company based in Närpiö, registered in 2020. In the financial year ending 30.9.2025, revenue was 5,1 M€ and operating profit 148 t€; equity ratio 45.4 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 146 t€ and its income taxes 30 t€. Public buyers bought 1 033 € from it in 2025–2026; the largest buyer is Tasavallan presidentin kanslia (Tasavallan presidentti).
Financials
| Key figures | 30.9.2025 | 30.9.2024 | 30.9.2023 | 30.9.2022 | 30.9.2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,1 M€ | 4,8 M€ | 4,7 M€ | 4,7 M€ | 4,6 M€ |
| Revenue change | 6,8 % | 2,5 % | -1,5 % | 2,8 % | – |
| EBITDA | 144 t€ | 228 t€ | 270 t€ | 498 t€ | 441 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 2,8 % | 4,8 % | 5,8 % | 10,5 % | 9,6 % |
| Operating profit | 148 t€ | 224 t€ | 265 t€ | 492 t€ | 435 t€ |
| Operating margin | 2,9 % | 4,7 % | 5,7 % | 10,4 % | 9,5 % |
| Net profit | 80 t€ | 115 t€ | 79 t€ | 169 t€ | 204 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -234 t€ | 252 t€ | 220 t€ | 166 t€ | 118 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 45,4 % | 36,3 % | 32,1 % | 51,0 % | 58,6 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,93 | 1,11 | 0,92 | 1,02 | 1,87 |
| Current ratio | 1,78 | 1,54 | 1,44 | 1,96 | 2,36 |
| Debt to revenue | 13,9 % | 25,7 % | 26,4 % | 13,7 % | 19,9 % |
| Return on equity | 13,6 % | 16,6 % | 13,6 % | 25,1 % | 15,7 % |
| Balance sheet total | 1,3 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Equity | 587 t€ | 697 t€ | 582 t€ | 673 t€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 144 t€ | 355 t€ | 262 t€ | 278 t€ | 548 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 30.9.2025 | 30.9.2024 | 30.9.2023 | 30.9.2022 | 30.9.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 5,1 M€ | 4,8 M€ | 4,7 M€ | 4,7 M€ | 4,6 M€ |
| Other operating income | 485 € | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Raw materials and services | 4,6 M€ | -4,1 M€ | -4,1 M€ | -4,0 M€ | -3,9 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 234 t€ | -252 t€ | -220 t€ | -166 t€ | -118 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 3 580 € | -4 127 € | -4 808 € | -5 664 € | -6 748 € |
| Other operating expenses | 140 t€ | -140 t€ | -96 t€ | -102 t€ | -92 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 148 t€ | 224 t€ | 265 t€ | 492 t€ | 435 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -17 t€ | 11 t€ | -78 € | -221 € | -92 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 165 t€ | 235 t€ | 265 t€ | 492 t€ | 434 t€ |
| Income taxes | 20 t€ | -29 t€ | -20 t€ | -43 t€ | -51 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 80 t€ | 115 t€ | 79 t€ | 169 t€ | 204 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 30.9.2025 | 30.9.2024 | 30.9.2023 | 30.9.2022 | 30.9.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 37 t€ | 40 t€ | 44 t€ | 49 t€ | 55 t€ |
| Stocks | 603 t€ | 522 t€ | 633 t€ | 610 t€ | 448 t€ |
| Receivables | 510 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 872 t€ | 383 t€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 144 t€ | 355 t€ | 262 t€ | 278 t€ | 548 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,3 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Assets | 1,3 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Capital and reserves | 587 t€ | 697 t€ | 582 t€ | 673 t€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 705 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 647 t€ | 916 t€ |
| Liabilities | 705 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 647 t€ | 916 t€ |
All financial statement items (47)
| 30.9.2025 | 30.9.2024 | 30.9.2023 | 30.9.2022 | 30.9.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 5,1 M€ | 4,8 M€ | 4,7 M€ | 4,7 M€ | 4,6 M€ |
| Other operating income | 485 € | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Raw materials and services | 4,6 M€ | -4,1 M€ | -4,1 M€ | -4,0 M€ | -3,9 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 234 t€ | -252 t€ | -220 t€ | -166 t€ | -118 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 3 580 € | -4 127 € | -4 808 € | -5 664 € | -6 748 € |
| Other operating expenses | 140 t€ | -140 t€ | -96 t€ | -102 t€ | -92 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 148 t€ | 224 t€ | 265 t€ | 492 t€ | 435 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -17 t€ | 11 t€ | -78 € | -221 € | -92 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 165 t€ | 235 t€ | 265 t€ | 492 t€ | 434 t€ |
| Income taxes | 20 t€ | -29 t€ | -20 t€ | -43 t€ | -51 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 80 t€ | 115 t€ | 79 t€ | 169 t€ | 204 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 37 t€ | 40 t€ | 44 t€ | 49 t€ | 55 t€ |
| Stocks | 603 t€ | 522 t€ | 633 t€ | 610 t€ | 448 t€ |
| Receivables | 510 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 872 t€ | 383 t€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 144 t€ | 355 t€ | 262 t€ | 278 t€ | 548 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,3 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Assets | 1,3 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Capital and reserves | 587 t€ | 697 t€ | 582 t€ | 673 t€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 705 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 647 t€ | 916 t€ |
| Liabilities | 705 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 647 t€ | 916 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 190 t€ | -212 t€ | -185 t€ | -141 t€ | -97 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 178 t€ | 263 t€ | 182 t€ | 105 t€ | 175 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 37 t€ | 40 t€ | 44 t€ | 49 t€ | 55 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 33 t€ | 36 t€ | 38 t€ | 41 t€ | 44 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to Group companies | 66 t€ | 393 t€ | 448 t€ | 281 t€ | 180 t€ |
| Current receivables from Group companies | 174 € | 21 t€ | 0 € | 5 994 € | 554 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 3 580 € | -4 127 € | -4 808 € | -5 664 € | -6 748 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 17 t€ | 11 t€ | 3 € | 0 € | – |
| Reserve for invested non-restricted equity | 500 t€ | 500 t€ | 500 t€ | 500 t€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 14 t€ | 942 € | 170 € | 0 € | – |
| Short-term receivables | 510 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 872 t€ | 383 t€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 418 t€ | 527 t€ | 577 t€ | 242 t€ | 543 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 6 181 € | -5 373 € | -5 197 € | -4 801 € | -3 490 € |
| Liabilities | 1,3 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Finished products | 603 t€ | 522 t€ | 633 t€ | 610 t€ | 448 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 4,6 M€ | -4,0 M€ | -4,1 M€ | -4,1 M€ | -3,8 M€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 494 t€ | 967 t€ | 872 t€ | 375 t€ | 605 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 38 t€ | -34 t€ | -30 t€ | -20 t€ | -17 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | -1 € | -293 € | -80 € | -221 € | -92 € |
| Services purchased | – | 0 € | -1 755 € | -160 € | -46 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 80 t€ | 115 t€ | 79 t€ | 169 t€ | 204 t€ |
| Group contribution | 65 t€ | -90 t€ | -166 t€ | -280 t€ | -180 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | -81 t€ | -111 t€ | 23 t€ | 162 t€ | -68 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 2 423 € | 16 t€ | 232 € | 2 429 € | 1 678 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 43 t€ | 40 t€ | 22 t€ | 19 t€ | 18 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 3 227 € | 4 302 € | 5 737 € | 7 649 € | 10 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 7 225 € | 82 t€ | 2 602 € | 3 566 € | 0 € |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Oy Steelmark Ab is in the top 10 % of the industry class retail sale of other new goods n.e.c. (596 companies with taxable income; median 11 t€, 14 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Närpiö
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free