Kulta ja Optiikka Nyyssönen Oy is a limited company based in Sastamala, registered in 2018. In the financial year ending 31.10.2025, revenue was 297 t€ and operating profit 6 747 €; equity ratio 76.7 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 31 t€ and its income taxes 6 187 €. Public buyers bought 2 114 € from it in 2023–2024; the largest buyer is Lasten, Nuorten Ja Perheiden Palvelut (Pirkanmaan hyvinvointialue).
Financials
| Key figures | 31.10.2025 | 31.10.2024 | 31.10.2023 | 31.10.2022 | 31.10.2021 | 31.10.2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 297 t€ | 354 t€ | 344 t€ | 352 t€ | 362 t€ | 342 t€ |
| Revenue change | -16,1 % | 2,8 % | -2,1 % | -2,9 % | 6,0 % | – |
| EBITDA | 4 239 € | 34 t€ | 30 t€ | 64 t€ | 19 t€ | 32 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 1,4 % | 9,6 % | 8,8 % | 18,2 % | 5,2 % | 9,5 % |
| Operating profit | 6 747 € | 31 t€ | 27 t€ | 62 t€ | 3 231 € | 27 t€ |
| Operating margin | 2,3 % | 8,7 % | 7,7 % | 17,6 % | 0,9 % | 7,8 % |
| Net profit | 5 495 € | 25 t€ | 21 t€ | 50 t€ | 2 599 € | 22 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -110 t€ | 108 t€ | 107 t€ | 91 t€ | 91 t€ | 82 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 76,7 % | 82,0 % | 77,6 % | 65,8 % | 45,5 % | 41,6 % |
| Quick ratio | 2,33 | 2,87 | 2,13 | 1,61 | 0,66 | 1,27 |
| Current ratio | 4,17 | 5,29 | 4,11 | 2,88 | 1,82 | 2,48 |
| Debt to revenue | 13,5 % | 8,6 % | 10,3 % | 16,3 % | 21,9 % | 28,4 % |
| Return on equity | 4,1 % | 18,0 % | 17,3 % | 44,9 % | 3,9 % | 31,1 % |
| Balance sheet total | 173 t€ | 169 t€ | 160 t€ | 170 t€ | 146 t€ | 168 t€ |
| Equity | 133 t€ | 138 t€ | 123 t€ | 111 t€ | 66 t€ | 69 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 80 t€ | 78 t€ | 67 t€ | 79 t€ | 31 t€ | 75 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.10.2025 | 31.10.2024 | 31.10.2023 | 31.10.2022 | 31.10.2021 | 31.10.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 297 t€ | 354 t€ | 344 t€ | 352 t€ | 362 t€ | 342 t€ |
| Other operating income | 276 € | 403 € | 0 € | 1 666 € | 0 € | 7 200 € |
| Raw materials and services | 105 t€ | -126 t€ | -126 t€ | -124 t€ | -163 t€ | -159 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 110 t€ | -108 t€ | -107 t€ | -91 t€ | -91 t€ | -82 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 2 508 € | -2 977 € | -3 603 € | -2 141 € | -15 t€ | -5 713 € |
| Other operating expenses | 74 t€ | -87 t€ | -82 t€ | -74 t€ | -89 t€ | -75 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 6 747 € | 31 t€ | 27 t€ | 62 t€ | 3 231 € | 27 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -111 € | 175 € | 13 € | 120 € | 0 € | 55 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 6 858 € | 31 t€ | 27 t€ | 62 t€ | 3 231 € | 27 t€ |
| Income taxes | 1 363 € | -6 187 € | -5 351 € | -12 t€ | -633 € | -5 139 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 5 495 € | 25 t€ | 21 t€ | 50 t€ | 2 599 € | 22 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.10.2025 | 31.10.2024 | 31.10.2023 | 31.10.2022 | 31.10.2021 | 31.10.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 4 324 € | 6 832 € | 9 810 € | 6 524 € | 35 t€ | 9 346 € |
| Stocks | 74 t€ | 74 t€ | 72 t€ | 72 t€ | 71 t€ | 77 t€ |
| Receivables | 14 t€ | 10 t€ | 11 t€ | 13 t€ | 9 510 € | 6 215 € |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 80 t€ | 78 t€ | 67 t€ | 79 t€ | 31 t€ | 75 t€ |
| Current assets | 169 t€ | 162 t€ | 150 t€ | 164 t€ | 112 t€ | 158 t€ |
| Assets | 173 t€ | 169 t€ | 160 t€ | 170 t€ | 146 t€ | 168 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 133 t€ | 138 t€ | 123 t€ | 111 t€ | 66 t€ | 69 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | – | – | 0 € | 2 667 € | 19 t€ | 35 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 40 t€ | 31 t€ | 36 t€ | 57 t€ | 61 t€ | 64 t€ |
| Liabilities | 40 t€ | 31 t€ | 36 t€ | 59 t€ | 80 t€ | 99 t€ |
All financial statement items (51)
| 31.10.2025 | 31.10.2024 | 31.10.2023 | 31.10.2022 | 31.10.2021 | 31.10.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 297 t€ | 354 t€ | 344 t€ | 352 t€ | 362 t€ | 342 t€ |
| Other operating income | 276 € | 403 € | 0 € | 1 666 € | 0 € | 7 200 € |
| Raw materials and services | 105 t€ | -126 t€ | -126 t€ | -124 t€ | -163 t€ | -159 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 110 t€ | -108 t€ | -107 t€ | -91 t€ | -91 t€ | -82 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 2 508 € | -2 977 € | -3 603 € | -2 141 € | -15 t€ | -5 713 € |
| Other operating expenses | 74 t€ | -87 t€ | -82 t€ | -74 t€ | -89 t€ | -75 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 6 747 € | 31 t€ | 27 t€ | 62 t€ | 3 231 € | 27 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -111 € | 175 € | 13 € | 120 € | 0 € | 55 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 6 858 € | 31 t€ | 27 t€ | 62 t€ | 3 231 € | 27 t€ |
| Income taxes | 1 363 € | -6 187 € | -5 351 € | -12 t€ | -633 € | -5 139 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 5 495 € | 25 t€ | 21 t€ | 50 t€ | 2 599 € | 22 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 4 324 € | 6 832 € | 9 810 € | 6 524 € | 35 t€ | 9 346 € |
| Stocks | 74 t€ | 74 t€ | 72 t€ | 72 t€ | 71 t€ | 77 t€ |
| Receivables | 14 t€ | 10 t€ | 11 t€ | 13 t€ | 9 510 € | 6 215 € |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 80 t€ | 78 t€ | 67 t€ | 79 t€ | 31 t€ | 75 t€ |
| Current assets | 169 t€ | 162 t€ | 150 t€ | 164 t€ | 112 t€ | 158 t€ |
| Assets | 173 t€ | 169 t€ | 160 t€ | 170 t€ | 146 t€ | 168 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 133 t€ | 138 t€ | 123 t€ | 111 t€ | 66 t€ | 69 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | – | – | 0 € | 2 667 € | 19 t€ | 35 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 40 t€ | 31 t€ | 36 t€ | 57 t€ | 61 t€ | 64 t€ |
| Liabilities | 40 t€ | 31 t€ | 36 t€ | 59 t€ | 80 t€ | 99 t€ |
| Services purchased | 20 t€ | -20 t€ | -19 t€ | -17 t€ | -6 095 € | -13 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 125 t€ | 111 t€ | 99 t€ | 58 t€ | 61 t€ | 45 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 27 t€ | 17 t€ | 20 t€ | 39 t€ | 44 t€ | 22 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 5 495 € | 25 t€ | 21 t€ | 50 t€ | 2 599 € | 22 t€ |
| Finished products | 74 t€ | 74 t€ | 72 t€ | 72 t€ | 71 t€ | 77 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 8 948 € | 8 795 € | 10 t€ | 9 724 € | 15 t€ | 36 t€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 120 € | 180 € | 60 € | 120 € | 90 € | 58 € |
| Depreciations according to plan | 2 508 € | -2 977 € | -3 603 € | -2 141 € | -15 t€ | -5 713 € |
| Purchases during the financial year | 85 t€ | -108 t€ | -107 t€ | -108 t€ | -151 t€ | -148 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 92 t€ | -93 t€ | -92 t€ | -81 t€ | -79 t€ | -74 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 8 225 € | 12 t€ | 4 943 € | 4 714 € |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | -326 € | 1 999 € | -126 € | 815 € | -5 654 € | 2 442 € |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 9 € | -6 € | -47 € | 0 € | -90 € | -3 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 0 € | 1 € | 0 € | 0 € | – | – |
| Other social security expenses | 3 765 € | -2 817 € | -3 090 € | -2 165 € | -2 898 € | -1 183 € |
| Intangible assets | 0 € | 1 100 € | 2 200 € | 0 € | 0 € | 3 947 € |
| Tangible assets | 4 224 € | 5 632 € | 7 510 € | 6 424 € | 35 t€ | 5 299 € |
| Short-term advances received | 246 € | 300 € | 1 041 € | 1 878 € | 519 € | 1 584 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 4 296 € | 4 238 € | 4 886 € | 6 135 € | 1 639 € | 3 944 € |
| Short-term receivables | 14 t€ | 10 t€ | 11 t€ | 13 t€ | 9 510 € | 6 215 € |
| Pension expenses | 14 t€ | -12 t€ | -11 t€ | -8 211 € | -9 165 € | -7 015 € |
| Other long-term liabilities | – | – | 0 € | 2 667 € | 19 t€ | 35 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 4 224 € | 5 632 € | 7 510 € | 6 424 € | 35 t€ | 5 299 € |
| Goodwill | – | – | – | – | 0 € | 3 947 € |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 100 € | 100 € | 100 € | 100 € | 100 € | 100 € |
| Other intangible assets | 0 € | 1 100 € | 2 200 € | 0 € | – | – |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 3 988 € | 0 € | 2 787 € | 664 € | 4 567 € | 1 501 € |
| Investments | 100 € | 100 € | 100 € | 100 € | 100 € | 100 € |
| Liabilities | 173 t€ | 169 t€ | 160 t€ | 170 t€ | 146 t€ | 168 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Kulta ja Optiikka Nyyssönen Oy is in the lower half of the industry class retail sale of optical medical goods (164 companies with taxable income; median 42 t€).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.