Ranta Ayrshires Oy is a limited company based in Teuva, registered in 2015. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 1,8 M€ and operating profit 664 t€; equity ratio 61.4 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 97 t€ and its income taxes 20 t€.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,8 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Revenue change | 27,1 % | -1,2 % | 4,7 % | 10,4 % | 1,0 % | – |
| EBITDA | 421 t€ | 599 t€ | 528 t€ | 882 t€ | 624 t€ | 1,5 M€ |
| EBITDA % | 23,7 % | 42,8 % | 37,3 % | 65,2 % | 50,9 % | 125,9 % |
| Operating profit | 664 t€ | 346 t€ | 203 t€ | 504 t€ | 309 t€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Operating margin | 37,3 % | 24,8 % | 14,3 % | 37,3 % | 25,2 % | 103,4 % |
| Net profit | 504 t€ | 228 t€ | 114 t€ | 429 t€ | 215 t€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Personnel costs | -402 t€ | 357 t€ | 346 t€ | 306 t€ | 323 t€ | 355 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 61,4 % | 57,1 % | 53,7 % | 52,4 % | 49,5 % | 45,3 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,86 | 0,63 | 0,67 | 0,85 | 0,93 | 0,90 |
| Current ratio | 3,61 | 2,39 | 2,27 | 2,75 | 2,72 | 2,61 |
| Debt to revenue | 117,2 % | 152,2 % | 160,4 % | 170,9 % | 178,4 % | 193,4 % |
| Return on equity | 15,5 % | 8,2 % | 4,4 % | 17,0 % | 10,1 % | 60,6 % |
| Balance sheet total | 5,4 M€ | 5,0 M€ | 4,9 M€ | 4,9 M€ | 4,3 M€ | 4,3 M€ |
| Equity | 3,2 M€ | 2,8 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Cash and bank | – | 0 € | 95 t€ | 49 t€ | 70 t€ | 101 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,8 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Other operating income | 863 t€ | 871 t€ | 793 t€ | 1 000 t€ | 907 t€ | 972 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 464 t€ | -432 t€ | -419 t€ | -250 t€ | -393 t€ | 364 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 402 t€ | -357 t€ | -346 t€ | -306 t€ | -323 t€ | -355 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 243 t€ | -252 t€ | -325 t€ | -378 t€ | -315 t€ | -273 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 868 t€ | -882 t€ | -916 t€ | -915 t€ | -793 t€ | -667 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 664 t€ | 346 t€ | 203 t€ | 504 t€ | 309 t€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 55 t€ | -74 t€ | -72 t€ | -50 t€ | -46 t€ | -41 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 609 t€ | 272 t€ | 131 t€ | 455 t€ | 263 t€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Income taxes | 80 t€ | -19 t€ | -3 359 € | -12 t€ | -34 t€ | -37 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 504 t€ | 228 t€ | 114 t€ | 429 t€ | 215 t€ | 1,2 M€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 3,6 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 3,1 M€ |
| Stocks | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 839 t€ | 808 t€ |
| Receivables | 433 t€ | 442 t€ | 393 t€ | 440 t€ | 363 t€ | 324 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | – | 0 € | 95 t€ | 49 t€ | 70 t€ | 101 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,8 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Assets | 5,4 M€ | 5,0 M€ | 4,9 M€ | 4,9 M€ | 4,3 M€ | 4,3 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 3,2 M€ | 2,8 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Appropriations | 64 t€ | 52 t€ | 40 t€ | 27 t€ | 14 t€ | 0 € |
| Long-term liabilities | 1,6 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 503 t€ | 701 t€ | 729 t€ | 577 t€ | 468 t€ | 472 t€ |
| Liabilities | 2,1 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
All financial statement items (63)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,8 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Other operating income | 863 t€ | 871 t€ | 793 t€ | 1 000 t€ | 907 t€ | 972 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 464 t€ | -432 t€ | -419 t€ | -250 t€ | -393 t€ | 364 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 402 t€ | -357 t€ | -346 t€ | -306 t€ | -323 t€ | -355 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 243 t€ | -252 t€ | -325 t€ | -378 t€ | -315 t€ | -273 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 868 t€ | -882 t€ | -916 t€ | -915 t€ | -793 t€ | -667 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 664 t€ | 346 t€ | 203 t€ | 504 t€ | 309 t€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 55 t€ | -74 t€ | -72 t€ | -50 t€ | -46 t€ | -41 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 609 t€ | 272 t€ | 131 t€ | 455 t€ | 263 t€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Income taxes | 80 t€ | -19 t€ | -3 359 € | -12 t€ | -34 t€ | -37 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 504 t€ | 228 t€ | 114 t€ | 429 t€ | 215 t€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Non-current assets | 3,6 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 3,1 M€ |
| Stocks | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 839 t€ | 808 t€ |
| Receivables | 433 t€ | 442 t€ | 393 t€ | 440 t€ | 363 t€ | 324 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | – | 0 € | 95 t€ | 49 t€ | 70 t€ | 101 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,8 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Assets | 5,4 M€ | 5,0 M€ | 4,9 M€ | 4,9 M€ | 4,3 M€ | 4,3 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 3,2 M€ | 2,8 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Appropriations | 64 t€ | 52 t€ | 40 t€ | 27 t€ | 14 t€ | 0 € |
| Long-term liabilities | 1,6 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 503 t€ | 701 t€ | 729 t€ | 577 t€ | 468 t€ | 472 t€ |
| Liabilities | 2,1 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
| Long-term loan receivables | – | – | – | 0 € | 800 € | 1 200 € |
| Purchases during the financial year | 478 t€ | -388 t€ | -380 t€ | -429 t€ | -358 t€ | -398 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 243 t€ | -252 t€ | -325 t€ | -378 t€ | -315 t€ | -273 t€ |
| Intangible rights | – | – | – | 0 € | 20 t€ | 22 t€ |
| Advance payments and construction in progress | 0 € | 13 t€ | 0 € | 0 € | 19 t€ | 0 € |
| Pension expenses | 59 t€ | -55 t€ | -54 t€ | -48 t€ | -56 t€ | -54 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 116 t€ | 88 t€ | 91 t€ | 100 t€ | 87 t€ | 79 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 3,4 M€ | 3,2 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 3,2 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 3,0 M€ |
| Wages and salaries | 311 t€ | -281 t€ | -273 t€ | -243 t€ | -248 t€ | -283 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 7 503 € | 23 t€ | 0 € | 14 t€ | 4 595 € | 0 € |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 163 t€ | 140 t€ | 120 t€ | 96 t€ | 71 t€ | 60 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 2,4 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 504 t€ | 228 t€ | 114 t€ | 429 t€ | 215 t€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Other social security expenses | 32 t€ | -20 t€ | -19 t€ | -15 t€ | -19 t€ | -18 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 239 t€ | 219 t€ | 345 t€ | 198 t€ | 197 t€ | 200 t€ |
| Intangible assets | – | – | – | 0 € | 20 t€ | 22 t€ |
| Other long-term liabilities | 242 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – | – |
| Short-term accounts payable | 108 t€ | 141 t€ | 160 t€ | 195 t€ | 83 t€ | 95 t€ |
| Reserve for invested non-restricted equity | 300 t€ | 300 t€ | 300 t€ | 300 t€ | 300 t€ | 300 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 291 t€ | 305 t€ | 423 t€ | 482 t€ | 358 t€ | 331 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 3 834 € | 3 643 € | 3 269 € | 3 132 € | 2 662 € | 2 492 € |
| Liabilities | 5,4 M€ | 5,0 M€ | 4,9 M€ | 4,9 M€ | 4,3 M€ | 4,3 M€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 524 t€ | 575 t€ | 545 t€ | 604 t€ | 670 t€ | 729 t€ |
| Advance payments | 35 t€ | 0 € | 23 t€ | 0 € | 11 t€ | 0 € |
| Services purchased | 103 t€ | -130 t€ | -109 t€ | -90 t€ | -55 t€ | -46 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 309 t€ | 331 t€ | 302 t€ | 325 t€ | 271 t€ | 244 t€ |
| Addition to tax-based reserves (deduction) | 25 t€ | -25 t€ | -14 t€ | -14 t€ | -14 t€ | 0 € |
| Retained earnings | 2,4 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 463 t€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 13 t€ | 9 288 € | 6 636 € | 4 300 € | 3 000 € | 3 225 € |
| Long-term accounts payable | 39 t€ | 122 t€ | 235 t€ | 234 t€ | 219 t€ | 179 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | -117 t€ | 86 t€ | 70 t€ | 269 t€ | 21 t€ | 808 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 105 t€ | 41 t€ | 38 t€ | 36 t€ | 73 t€ | 58 t€ |
| Other tangible assets | 168 t€ | 132 t€ | 126 t€ | 129 t€ | 93 t€ | 101 t€ |
| Investments | 163 t€ | 140 t€ | 120 t€ | 96 t€ | 71 t€ | 60 t€ |
| Other stocks | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 828 t€ | 808 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
| Long-term receivables | – | – | – | 0 € | 800 € | 1 200 € |
| Other current liabilities | 51 t€ | 299 t€ | 186 t€ | 148 t€ | 115 t€ | 119 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 72 t€ | -87 t€ | -82 t€ | -57 t€ | -52 t€ | -47 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 433 t€ | 442 t€ | 393 t€ | 440 t€ | 362 t€ | 323 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Ranta Ayrshires Oy is in the upper half of the industry class mixed farming (390 companies with taxable income; median 86 t€).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Free monthly list: Teuva
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free