Uusi-Optiikka A. Pietilä Oy is a limited company based in Uusikaupunki, registered in 2014. In the financial year ending 30.6.2026, revenue was 557 t€ and operating profit 69 t€; equity ratio 81.1 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 24 t€ and its income taxes 4 788 €. Public buyers bought 566 € from it in 2025–2025; the largest buyer is Oikeuspalveluvirasto (Oikeusministeriön hallinnonala).
Uusikaupunki: 3 new companies in 30 days
- Elon Kuakka OYMuualla luokittelematon muu maa- ja vesirakentaminen
- Movenna OyKuntokeskusten toiminta
- MRIJA OYRuokaravintolat
Financials
| Key figures | 30.6.2026 | 30.6.2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 557 t€ | 492 t€ |
| Revenue change | 13,3 % | – |
| EBITDA | 61 t€ | -12 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 10,9 % | -2,4 % |
| Operating profit | 69 t€ | -1 363 € |
| Operating margin | 12,3 % | -0,3 % |
| Net profit | 55 t€ | -1 923 € |
| Personnel costs | -192 t€ | -191 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 81,1 % | 73,9 % |
| Quick ratio | 2,37 | 1,86 |
| Current ratio | 3,24 | 2,59 |
| Debt to revenue | 11,9 % | 18,1 % |
| Return on equity | 19,3 % | -0,8 % |
| Balance sheet total | 351 t€ | 341 t€ |
| Equity | 284 t€ | 252 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 89 t€ | 63 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 30.6.2026 | 30.6.2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 557 t€ | 492 t€ |
| Other operating income | 300 € | 0 € |
| Raw materials and services | 196 t€ | 194 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 192 t€ | 191 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 7 867 € | 10 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 92 t€ | 98 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 69 t€ | -1 363 € |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 710 € | 1 487 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 68 t€ | -2 850 € |
| Income taxes | 13 t€ | -927 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 55 t€ | -1 923 € |
Balance sheet
| 30.6.2026 | 30.6.2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 136 t€ | 144 t€ |
| Stocks | 57 t€ | 56 t€ |
| Receivables | 7 950 € | 18 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 89 t€ | 63 t€ |
| Current assets | 215 t€ | 197 t€ |
| Assets | 351 t€ | 341 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 284 t€ | 252 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 0 € | 13 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 66 t€ | 76 t€ |
| Liabilities | 66 t€ | 89 t€ |
All financial statement items (51)
| 30.6.2026 | 30.6.2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 557 t€ | 492 t€ |
| Other operating income | 300 € | 0 € |
| Raw materials and services | 196 t€ | 194 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 192 t€ | 191 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 7 867 € | 10 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 92 t€ | 98 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 69 t€ | -1 363 € |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 710 € | 1 487 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 68 t€ | -2 850 € |
| Income taxes | 13 t€ | -927 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 55 t€ | -1 923 € |
| Non-current assets | 136 t€ | 144 t€ |
| Stocks | 57 t€ | 56 t€ |
| Receivables | 7 950 € | 18 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 89 t€ | 63 t€ |
| Current assets | 215 t€ | 197 t€ |
| Assets | 351 t€ | 341 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 284 t€ | 252 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 0 € | 13 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 66 t€ | 76 t€ |
| Liabilities | 66 t€ | 89 t€ |
| Services purchased | 1 590 € | 0 € |
| Retained earnings | 227 t€ | 251 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 22 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 55 t€ | -1 923 € |
| Finished products | 57 t€ | 56 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 13 t€ | 19 t€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 0 € | 180 € |
| Depreciations according to plan | 7 867 € | 10 t€ |
| Shares and holdings | 60 t€ | 60 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 196 t€ | 192 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 154 t€ | 153 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 7 587 € | 17 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | -1 547 € | 1 983 € |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 712 € | 1 667 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 3 € | 0 € |
| Other social security expenses | 9 618 € | 8 687 € |
| Tangible assets | 24 t€ | 31 t€ |
| Short-term advances received | 100 € | 235 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 31 t€ | 25 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 7 950 € | 18 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 29 t€ | 29 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 0 € | 13 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 24 t€ | 31 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 113 t€ | 113 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 0 € | 11 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 362 € | 446 € |
| Investments | 113 t€ | 113 t€ |
| Other shares, financial securities | 60 t€ | 60 t€ |
| Liabilities | 351 t€ | 341 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Uusi-Optiikka A. Pietilä Oy is in the lower half of the industry class retail sale of optical medical goods (164 companies with taxable income; median 42 t€).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.