Etherma Skandinavia Oy is a limited company based in Nurmijärvi, registered in 2013. In the financial year ending 31.12.2024, revenue was 2,6 M€ and operating profit 122 t€; equity ratio 21.6 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 52 t€ and its income taxes 10 t€.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,6 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 4,8 M€ |
| Revenue change | -4,5 % | -43,8 % | – |
| EBITDA | 132 t€ | 134 t€ | -52 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 5,2 % | 5,0 % | -1,1 % |
| Operating profit | 122 t€ | 121 t€ | -69 t€ |
| Operating margin | 4,7 % | 4,5 % | -1,4 % |
| Net profit | 76 t€ | 78 t€ | -123 t€ |
| Personnel costs | 437 t€ | 359 t€ | 640 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 21,6 % | 9,2 % | -3,6 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,45 | 0,31 | 0,51 |
| Current ratio | 1,22 | 1,07 | 0,98 |
| Debt to revenue | 18,0 % | 19,0 % | 15,7 % |
| Return on equity | 59,3 % | 151,1 % | – |
| Balance sheet total | 591 t€ | 562 t€ | 895 t€ |
| Equity | 128 t€ | 52 t€ | -27 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 1 374 € | -15 t€ | 761 € |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 2,6 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 4,8 M€ |
| Other operating income | 20 t€ | 9 103 € | 58 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | -1,7 M€ | -1,8 M€ | -3,6 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | -437 t€ | -359 t€ | -640 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -10 t€ | -13 t€ | -18 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | -291 t€ | -375 t€ | -614 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 122 t€ | 121 t€ | -69 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -36 t€ | -43 t€ | -53 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 86 t€ | 78 t€ | -122 t€ |
| Income taxes | -10 t€ | 0 € | -1 067 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 76 t€ | 78 t€ | -123 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 25 t€ | 36 t€ | 49 t€ |
| Stocks | 355 t€ | 372 t€ | 400 t€ |
| Receivables | 209 t€ | 169 t€ | 445 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 1 374 € | -15 t€ | 761 € |
| Current assets | 565 t€ | 526 t€ | 846 t€ |
| Assets | 591 t€ | 562 t€ | 895 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 128 t€ | 52 t€ | -27 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 0 € | 17 t€ | 56 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 463 t€ | 494 t€ | 866 t€ |
| Liabilities | 463 t€ | 510 t€ | 921 t€ |
All financial statement items (52)
| 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 2,6 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 4,8 M€ |
| Other operating income | 20 t€ | 9 103 € | 58 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | -1,7 M€ | -1,8 M€ | -3,6 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | -437 t€ | -359 t€ | -640 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -10 t€ | -13 t€ | -18 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | -291 t€ | -375 t€ | -614 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 122 t€ | 121 t€ | -69 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -36 t€ | -43 t€ | -53 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 86 t€ | 78 t€ | -122 t€ |
| Income taxes | -10 t€ | 0 € | -1 067 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 76 t€ | 78 t€ | -123 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 25 t€ | 36 t€ | 49 t€ |
| Stocks | 355 t€ | 372 t€ | 400 t€ |
| Receivables | 209 t€ | 169 t€ | 445 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 1 374 € | -15 t€ | 761 € |
| Current assets | 565 t€ | 526 t€ | 846 t€ |
| Assets | 591 t€ | 562 t€ | 895 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 128 t€ | 52 t€ | -27 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 0 € | 17 t€ | 56 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 463 t€ | 494 t€ | 866 t€ |
| Liabilities | 463 t€ | 510 t€ | 921 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | -8 367 € | -8 424 € | -10 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 632 € | 1 682 € | 2 254 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 38 t€ | 24 t€ | 23 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 19 t€ | 26 t€ | 35 t€ |
| Finished products | 355 t€ | 372 t€ | 400 t€ |
| Pension expenses | -66 t€ | -61 t€ | -108 t€ |
| Reserve for invested non-restricted equity | 35 t€ | 35 t€ | 35 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 98 t€ | 153 t€ | 205 t€ |
| Other long-term receivables | 13 t€ | 13 t€ | 6 777 € |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | -17 t€ | -28 t€ | -2 153 € |
| Goodwill | 6 000 € | 10 t€ | 14 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 0 € | 17 t€ | 56 t€ |
| Liabilities | 591 t€ | 562 t€ | 895 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 19 t€ | 26 t€ | 35 t€ |
| Services purchased | -2 165 € | -4 221 € | -4 081 € |
| Wages and salaries | -363 t€ | -289 t€ | -522 t€ |
| Intangible assets | 6 000 € | 10 t€ | 14 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 12 € | 25 € | 0 € |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 6 287 € | 6 422 € | 6 273 € |
| Purchases during the financial year | -1,7 M€ | -1,8 M€ | -3,6 M€ |
| Long-term receivables | 13 t€ | 13 t€ | 6 777 € |
| Short-term sales receivables | 190 t€ | 150 t€ | 432 t€ |
| Short-term advances received | – | 0 € | 167 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 76 t€ | 78 t€ | -123 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 95 t€ | 43 t€ | 42 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | -37 t€ | -44 t€ | -55 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 6 897 € | -72 t€ | 52 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 233 t€ | 274 t€ | 428 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | -10 t€ | -13 t€ | -18 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 196 t€ | 157 t€ | 438 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Etherma Skandinavia Oy is in the lower half of the industry class wholesale of electrical equipment and supplies (161 companies with taxable income; median 81 t€).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Free monthly list: Nurmijärvi
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free