Keuruun Megamarket Oy is a limited company based in Keuruu, registered in 2005. In the financial year ending 31.1.2026, operating profit 245 t€; equity ratio 89.8 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 561 t€ and its income taxes 114 t€. It holds 1 alcohol licences.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.1.2026 | 31.1.2025 | 31.1.2024 | 31.1.2023 | 31.1.2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue change | -8,6 % | -5,0 % | -1,6 % | -5,8 % | – |
| Gross profit | 2,3 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 2,8 M€ |
| EBITDA | 245 t€ | 414 t€ | 499 t€ | 248 t€ | 522 t€ |
| Operating profit | 245 t€ | 404 t€ | 492 t€ | 239 t€ | 511 t€ |
| Net profit | 222 t€ | 378 t€ | 447 t€ | 206 t€ | 423 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Equity ratio | 89,8 % | 89,0 % | 87,9 % | 83,1 % | 87,5 % |
| Quick ratio | 4,37 | 4,05 | 3,64 | 2,45 | 3,38 |
| Current ratio | 9,78 | 8,98 | 8,24 | 5,51 | 7,32 |
| Return on equity | 6,0 % | 10,0 % | 12,1 % | 5,9 % | 11,9 % |
| Balance sheet total | 4,1 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 4,1 M€ |
| Equity | 3,7 M€ | 3,8 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 3,5 M€ | 3,6 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 1,3 M€ | 998 t€ | 639 t€ | 457 t€ | 533 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.1.2026 | 31.1.2025 | 31.1.2024 | 31.1.2023 | 31.1.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit or loss | 2,3 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 2,8 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 1,1 M€ | -1,0 M€ | -1,0 M€ | -1,3 M€ | -1,2 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 0 € | -9 205 € | -6 997 € | -8 021 € | -11 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 967 t€ | -1,1 M€ | -1,1 M€ | -1,1 M€ | -1,1 M€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 245 t€ | 404 t€ | 492 t€ | 239 t€ | 511 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -35 t€ | 66 t€ | 66 t€ | 9 512 € | 18 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 280 t€ | 471 t€ | 559 t€ | 249 t€ | 529 t€ |
| Income taxes | 58 t€ | -93 t€ | -112 t€ | -43 t€ | -106 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 222 t€ | 378 t€ | 447 t€ | 206 t€ | 423 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.1.2026 | 31.1.2025 | 31.1.2024 | 31.1.2023 | 31.1.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 5 090 € | 33 t€ | 26 t€ | 291 t€ | 331 t€ |
| Stocks | 2,3 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Receivables | 583 t€ | 903 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 1,3 M€ | 998 t€ | 639 t€ | 457 t€ | 533 t€ |
| Current assets | 4,1 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 3,9 M€ | 3,7 M€ |
| Assets | 4,1 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 4,1 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 150 t€ | 150 t€ | 150 t€ | 150 t€ | 150 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 3,7 M€ | 3,8 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 3,5 M€ | 3,6 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 420 t€ | 469 t€ | 506 t€ | 710 t€ | 510 t€ |
| Liabilities | 420 t€ | 469 t€ | 506 t€ | 710 t€ | 510 t€ |
All financial statement items (44)
| 31.1.2026 | 31.1.2025 | 31.1.2024 | 31.1.2023 | 31.1.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit or loss | 2,3 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 2,8 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 1,1 M€ | -1,0 M€ | -1,0 M€ | -1,3 M€ | -1,2 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 0 € | -9 205 € | -6 997 € | -8 021 € | -11 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 967 t€ | -1,1 M€ | -1,1 M€ | -1,1 M€ | -1,1 M€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 245 t€ | 404 t€ | 492 t€ | 239 t€ | 511 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -35 t€ | 66 t€ | 66 t€ | 9 512 € | 18 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 280 t€ | 471 t€ | 559 t€ | 249 t€ | 529 t€ |
| Income taxes | 58 t€ | -93 t€ | -112 t€ | -43 t€ | -106 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 222 t€ | 378 t€ | 447 t€ | 206 t€ | 423 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 5 090 € | 33 t€ | 26 t€ | 291 t€ | 331 t€ |
| Stocks | 2,3 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Receivables | 583 t€ | 903 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 1,3 M€ | 998 t€ | 639 t€ | 457 t€ | 533 t€ |
| Current assets | 4,1 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 3,9 M€ | 3,7 M€ |
| Assets | 4,1 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 4,1 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 150 t€ | 150 t€ | 150 t€ | 150 t€ | 150 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 3,7 M€ | 3,8 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 3,5 M€ | 3,6 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 420 t€ | 469 t€ | 506 t€ | 710 t€ | 510 t€ |
| Liabilities | 420 t€ | 469 t€ | 506 t€ | 710 t€ | 510 t€ |
| Advance payments | 39 t€ | 80 t€ | 119 t€ | 80 t€ | 59 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 101 t€ | 146 t€ | 111 t€ | 343 t€ | 144 t€ |
| Liabilities | 4,1 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 4,1 M€ |
| Short-term receivables | 219 t€ | 210 t€ | 202 t€ | 279 t€ | 192 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 0 € | 42 t€ | 0 € | 0 € | 3 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 35 t€ | 67 t€ | 66 t€ | 14 t€ | 14 t€ |
| Finished products | 2,2 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 0 € | 28 t€ | 21 t€ | 24 t€ | 32 t€ |
| Long-term loan receivables | 363 t€ | 693 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Retained earnings | 3,3 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 3,0 M€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 196 t€ | 209 t€ | 252 t€ | 218 t€ | 224 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 887 t€ | -835 t€ | -843 t€ | -1,1 M€ | -1,0 M€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 5 090 € | 5 090 € | 5 090 € | 267 t€ | 299 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 145 t€ | 140 t€ | 130 t€ | 155 t€ | 184 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 222 t€ | 378 t€ | 447 t€ | 206 t€ | 423 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 0 € | -109 € | 0 € | -6 622 € | -951 € |
| Long-term receivables | 363 t€ | 693 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Pension expenses | 149 t€ | -161 t€ | -147 t€ | -183 t€ | -188 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 75 t€ | 27 t€ | 72 t€ | 125 t€ | 8 671 € |
| Other social security expenses | 25 t€ | -21 t€ | -23 t€ | -27 t€ | -31 t€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 120 € | 0 € | 140 € | 1 934 € | 4 460 € |
| Tangible assets | 0 € | 28 t€ | 21 t€ | 24 t€ | 32 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 0 € | -9 205 € | -6 997 € | -8 021 € | -11 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 123 t€ | 115 t€ | 143 t€ | 149 t€ | 142 t€ |
| Investments | 5 090 € | 5 090 € | 5 090 € | 267 t€ | 299 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Keuruun Megamarket Oy is in the top quarter of the industry class non-specialised retail sale of predominately food, beverages or tobacco (763 companies with taxable income; median 94 t€, 5,9 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Alcohol licences
- MegamarketKangasmannilantie 20Vähittäismyynti
Free monthly list: Keuruu
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free