Järviseudun Pelletti Oy is a limited company based in Alajärvi, registered in 2005. In the financial year ending 30.6.2025, revenue was 1,3 M€ and operating profit 188 t€; equity ratio 60.7 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 130 t€ and its income taxes 26 t€.
Financials
| Key figures | 30.6.2025 | 30.6.2024 | 30.6.2023 | 30.6.2022 | 30.6.2021 | 30.6.2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 536 t€ | 186 t€ |
| Revenue change | 2,2 % | -5,7 % | 29,5 % | 90,4 % | 187,8 % | – |
| EBITDA | 242 t€ | 244 t€ | 124 t€ | 135 t€ | 127 t€ | 29 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 19,0 % | 19,6 % | 9,4 % | 13,2 % | 23,6 % | 15,4 % |
| Operating profit | 188 t€ | 167 t€ | 57 t€ | 83 t€ | 66 t€ | -27 t€ |
| Operating margin | 14,8 % | 13,4 % | 4,3 % | 8,2 % | 12,4 % | -14,3 % |
| Net profit | 116 t€ | 104 t€ | 16 t€ | 48 t€ | 35 t€ | -36 t€ |
| Personnel costs | 161 t€ | 184 t€ | 200 t€ | 122 t€ | 82 t€ | 52 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 60,7 % | 50,1 % | 40,1 % | 36,4 % | 31,2 % | 27,3 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,61 | 0,59 | 1,01 | 1,31 | 0,18 | 0,15 |
| Current ratio | 1,68 | 1,44 | 1,35 | 1,62 | 1,37 | 1,37 |
| Debt to revenue | 32,0 % | 39,5 % | 44,4 % | 61,2 % | 120,9 % | 340,1 % |
| Return on equity | 23,4 % | 27,3 % | 5,9 % | 18,3 % | 16,2 % | -20,2 % |
| Balance sheet total | 1,0 M€ | 987 t€ | 980 t€ | 982 t€ | 942 t€ | 871 t€ |
| Equity | 498 t€ | 381 t€ | 277 t€ | 261 t€ | 213 t€ | 179 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 34 t€ | 61 t€ | 143 t€ | 174 t€ | 9 582 € | 2 526 € |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 30.6.2025 | 30.6.2024 | 30.6.2023 | 30.6.2022 | 30.6.2021 | 30.6.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 536 t€ | 186 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | -746 t€ | -794 t€ | -882 t€ | -433 t€ | -338 t€ | -35 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | -161 t€ | -184 t€ | -200 t€ | -122 t€ | -82 t€ | -52 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -53 t€ | -77 t€ | -66 t€ | -52 t€ | -60 t€ | -55 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | -164 t€ | -148 t€ | -145 t€ | -104 t€ | -95 t€ | -70 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 188 t€ | 167 t€ | 57 t€ | 83 t€ | 66 t€ | -27 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -24 t€ | -39 t€ | -18 t€ | -13 t€ | -12 t€ | -8 278 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 164 t€ | 128 t€ | 40 t€ | 70 t€ | 55 t€ | -35 t€ |
| Income taxes | -29 t€ | -26 t€ | -4 104 € | -6 972 € | 1 232 € | -1 231 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 116 t€ | 104 t€ | 16 t€ | 48 t€ | 35 t€ | -36 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 30.6.2025 | 30.6.2024 | 30.6.2023 | 30.6.2022 | 30.6.2021 | 30.6.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 649 t€ | 633 t€ | 638 t€ | 684 t€ | 614 t€ | 672 t€ |
| Stocks | 247 t€ | 209 t€ | 86 t€ | 57 t€ | 284 t€ | 178 t€ |
| Receivables | 106 t€ | 84 t€ | 113 t€ | 66 t€ | 34 t€ | 19 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 34 t€ | 61 t€ | 143 t€ | 174 t€ | 9 582 € | 2 526 € |
| Current assets | 387 t€ | 355 t€ | 341 t€ | 297 t€ | 328 t€ | 200 t€ |
| Assets | 1,0 M€ | 987 t€ | 980 t€ | 982 t€ | 942 t€ | 871 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 25 t€ | 25 t€ | 25 t€ | 25 t€ | 25 t€ | 25 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 498 t€ | 381 t€ | 277 t€ | 261 t€ | 213 t€ | 179 t€ |
| Appropriations | 132 t€ | 113 t€ | 116 t€ | 96 t€ | 81 t€ | 59 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 177 t€ | 246 t€ | 334 t€ | 441 t€ | 408 t€ | 488 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 230 t€ | 247 t€ | 253 t€ | 183 t€ | 240 t€ | 145 t€ |
| Liabilities | 407 t€ | 493 t€ | 587 t€ | 624 t€ | 648 t€ | 633 t€ |
All financial statement items (56)
| 30.6.2025 | 30.6.2024 | 30.6.2023 | 30.6.2022 | 30.6.2021 | 30.6.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 536 t€ | 186 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | -746 t€ | -794 t€ | -882 t€ | -433 t€ | -338 t€ | -35 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | -161 t€ | -184 t€ | -200 t€ | -122 t€ | -82 t€ | -52 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -53 t€ | -77 t€ | -66 t€ | -52 t€ | -60 t€ | -55 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | -164 t€ | -148 t€ | -145 t€ | -104 t€ | -95 t€ | -70 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 188 t€ | 167 t€ | 57 t€ | 83 t€ | 66 t€ | -27 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -24 t€ | -39 t€ | -18 t€ | -13 t€ | -12 t€ | -8 278 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 164 t€ | 128 t€ | 40 t€ | 70 t€ | 55 t€ | -35 t€ |
| Income taxes | -29 t€ | -26 t€ | -4 104 € | -6 972 € | 1 232 € | -1 231 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 116 t€ | 104 t€ | 16 t€ | 48 t€ | 35 t€ | -36 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 649 t€ | 633 t€ | 638 t€ | 684 t€ | 614 t€ | 672 t€ |
| Stocks | 247 t€ | 209 t€ | 86 t€ | 57 t€ | 284 t€ | 178 t€ |
| Receivables | 106 t€ | 84 t€ | 113 t€ | 66 t€ | 34 t€ | 19 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 34 t€ | 61 t€ | 143 t€ | 174 t€ | 9 582 € | 2 526 € |
| Current assets | 387 t€ | 355 t€ | 341 t€ | 297 t€ | 328 t€ | 200 t€ |
| Assets | 1,0 M€ | 987 t€ | 980 t€ | 982 t€ | 942 t€ | 871 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 25 t€ | 25 t€ | 25 t€ | 25 t€ | 25 t€ | 25 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 498 t€ | 381 t€ | 277 t€ | 261 t€ | 213 t€ | 179 t€ |
| Appropriations | 132 t€ | 113 t€ | 116 t€ | 96 t€ | 81 t€ | 59 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 177 t€ | 246 t€ | 334 t€ | 441 t€ | 408 t€ | 488 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 230 t€ | 247 t€ | 253 t€ | 183 t€ | 240 t€ | 145 t€ |
| Liabilities | 407 t€ | 493 t€ | 587 t€ | 624 t€ | 648 t€ | 633 t€ |
| Advance payments and construction in progress | 21 t€ | 0 € | 0 € | 106 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 234 t€ | 252 t€ | 235 t€ | 251 t€ | 270 t€ | 291 t€ |
| Intangible assets | 1 780 € | 2 373 € | 3 164 € | 4 219 € | 5 625 € | 7 500 € |
| Change in stocks of products + (-) | 38 t€ | 124 t€ | 28 t€ | -227 t€ | 106 t€ | 0 € |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 116 t€ | 104 t€ | 16 t€ | 48 t€ | 35 t€ | -36 t€ |
| Increase (decrease) in deprecation difference | -19 t€ | 2 544 € | -19 t€ | -16 t€ | -21 t€ | 0 € |
| Machinery and equipment | 285 t€ | 270 t€ | 313 t€ | 234 t€ | 259 t€ | 295 t€ |
| Pension expenses | -23 t€ | -23 t€ | -32 t€ | -14 t€ | -12 t€ | -11 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 58 t€ | 58 t€ | 50 t€ | 23 t€ | 16 t€ | 42 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,0 M€ | 987 t€ | 980 t€ | 982 t€ | 942 t€ | 871 t€ |
| Depreciation difference | 132 t€ | 113 t€ | 116 t€ | 96 t€ | 81 t€ | 59 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 6 377 € | 7 578 € | 2 576 € | 0 € | – | – |
| Materials and supplies | 247 t€ | 209 t€ | 86 t€ | 57 t€ | 284 t€ | 178 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 78 t€ | 72 t€ | 35 t€ | 18 t€ | 6 002 € | 3 610 € |
| Short-term sales receivables | 100 t€ | 73 t€ | 110 t€ | 61 t€ | 23 t€ | 4 808 € |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | -24 t€ | -39 t€ | -18 t€ | -13 t€ | -12 t€ | -8 295 € |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 60 t€ | 97 t€ | 107 t€ | 107 t€ | 185 t€ | 99 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 34 t€ | 21 t€ | 60 t€ | 34 t€ | 34 t€ | 887 € |
| Short-term receivables | 106 t€ | 84 t€ | 113 t€ | 66 t€ | 34 t€ | 19 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 0 € | 3 655 € | 0 € | 5 108 € | 12 t€ | 14 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 171 t€ | 67 t€ | 51 t€ | 3 223 € | -31 t€ | 4 757 € |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 88 t€ | 88 t€ | 78 t€ | 78 t€ | 78 t€ | 78 t€ |
| Other tangible assets | 20 t€ | 21 t€ | 9 258 € | 10 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | – | – | – | – | 0 € | 164 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | -53 t€ | -77 t€ | -66 t€ | -52 t€ | -60 t€ | -55 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 647 t€ | 630 t€ | 635 t€ | 680 t€ | 608 t€ | 664 t€ |
| Subordinated loan | 185 t€ | 185 t€ | 185 t€ | 185 t€ | 185 t€ | 185 t€ |
| Services purchased | -450 € | -7 130 € | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 177 t€ | 246 t€ | 334 t€ | 441 t€ | 408 t€ | 488 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | -745 t€ | -786 t€ | -882 t€ | -433 t€ | -338 t€ | -200 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 62 € | 109 € | 60 € | 15 € | 15 € | 17 € |
| Other social security expenses | -513 € | -10 t€ | -7 686 € | -5 216 € | -2 544 € | -1 647 € |
| Wages and salaries | -138 t€ | -151 t€ | -160 t€ | -103 t€ | -67 t€ | -40 t€ |
| Other intangible assets | 1 780 € | 2 373 € | 3 164 € | 4 219 € | 5 625 € | 7 500 € |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Järviseudun Pelletti Oy is in the top quarter of the industry class manufacture of solid fuels from vegetable biomass (58 companies with taxable income; median 11 t€, 12 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.