Sähköliike SähköWaasa Oy is a limited company based in Vaasa, registered in 2003. The company has been in bankruptcy since 10.7.2026. In the financial year ending 31.12.2024, revenue was 4,9 M€ and operating profit -83 t€; equity ratio 12.7 %. Public buyers bought 5,5 M€ from it in 2022–2026; the largest buyer is Työllisyys, kehittämis- ja hallintokeskus (Työ- ja elinkeinoministeriön hallinnonala). It has won 2 public contracts in EU procurement notices. Latest Trade Register entry: bankruptcy, 13.7.2026.
Vaasa: 13 new companies in 30 days
- Fix and Rent IT OyAsuntojen vuokraus
- NFCP Finland OyMuu kiinteistöjen vuokraus ja hallinta
- Bipolar OyOhjelmistojen suunnittelu ja valmistus
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,9 M€ | 5,8 M€ |
| Revenue change | -16,2 % | – |
| EBITDA | -28 t€ | 267 t€ |
| EBITDA % | -0,6 % | 4,6 % |
| Operating profit | -83 t€ | 186 t€ |
| Operating margin | -1,7 % | 3,2 % |
| Net profit | -224 t€ | 64 t€ |
| Personnel costs | 1,5 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Equity ratio | 12,7 % | 28,9 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,84 | 1,28 |
| Current ratio | 1,19 | 1,58 |
| Debt to revenue | 29,4 % | 20,0 % |
| Return on equity | -107,9 % | 13,5 % |
| Balance sheet total | 1,6 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Equity | 207 t€ | 471 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 58 € | 217 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 4,9 M€ | 5,8 M€ |
| Other operating income | 621 € | 2 402 € |
| Raw materials and services | -2,3 M€ | -2,7 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | -1,5 M€ | -1,6 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -55 t€ | -80 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | -1,2 M€ | -1,3 M€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | -83 t€ | 186 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -141 t€ | -93 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | -224 t€ | 93 t€ |
| Income taxes | 0 € | -30 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | -224 t€ | 64 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 293 t€ | 253 t€ |
| Stocks | 394 t€ | 265 t€ |
| Receivables | 947 t€ | 895 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 58 € | 217 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Assets | 1,6 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 000 € | 8 000 € |
| Capital and reserves | 207 t€ | 471 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 300 t€ | 289 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 1,1 M€ | 870 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
All financial statement items (56)
| 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 4,9 M€ | 5,8 M€ |
| Other operating income | 621 € | 2 402 € |
| Raw materials and services | -2,3 M€ | -2,7 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | -1,5 M€ | -1,6 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -55 t€ | -80 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | -1,2 M€ | -1,3 M€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | -83 t€ | 186 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -141 t€ | -93 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | -224 t€ | 93 t€ |
| Income taxes | 0 € | -30 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | -224 t€ | 64 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 293 t€ | 253 t€ |
| Stocks | 394 t€ | 265 t€ |
| Receivables | 947 t€ | 895 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 58 € | 217 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Assets | 1,6 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 000 € | 8 000 € |
| Capital and reserves | 207 t€ | 471 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 300 t€ | 289 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 1,1 M€ | 870 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Services purchased | -439 t€ | -647 t€ |
| Other tangible assets | 1 100 € | 1 100 € |
| Retained earnings | 423 t€ | 399 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 164 t€ | 134 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | -224 t€ | 64 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 139 t€ | 165 t€ |
| Finished products | 223 t€ | 233 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 548 t€ | 418 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | -55 t€ | -80 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | -1,8 M€ | -2,1 M€ |
| Change in stocks of products + (-) | 138 t€ | 0 € |
| Wages and salaries | -1,2 M€ | -1,3 M€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 728 t€ | 718 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | -10 t€ | 53 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | -141 t€ | -93 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 60 € | 202 € |
| Other social security expenses | -60 t€ | -51 t€ |
| Intangible assets | 26 t€ | 26 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 263 t€ | 223 t€ |
| Long-term accounts payable | 121 t€ | 165 t€ |
| Work in progress | 171 t€ | 32 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 213 t€ | 227 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 947 t€ | 895 t€ |
| Pension expenses | -214 t€ | -232 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 179 t€ | 123 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 262 t€ | 222 t€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 38 t€ | 8 620 € |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 2 000 € | 2 000 € |
| Shares in participating interest company | 1 661 € | 1 661 € |
| Other intangible assets | 26 t€ | 26 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 201 t€ | 91 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 41 t€ | 3 567 € |
| Investments | 3 661 € | 3 661 € |
| Liabilities | 1,6 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Trade Register events
- Bankruptcy
Public contracts won
- Liikennevalojen, telematiikan, älyliikenteen ja ulkovalaistuksen suunnittelupalvelut sekä liikennevalojen asiantuntijapalvelutTeeSe Botnia Oy Ab, Vaasan kaupunki
- Liikenne- ja katuvalojen ylläpito, rakentaminenVaasan kaupunki680 t€