Itä-Savon Lähienergia Oy is a limited company based in Outokumpu, registered in 2003. In the financial year ending 30.6.2026, revenue was 703 t€ and operating profit 70 t€; equity ratio 89.1 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 78 t€ and its income taxes 16 t€. Latest Trade Register entry: merger or demerger, 8.9.2026.
Financials
| Key figures | 30.6.2026 | 30.6.2025 | 31.8.2024 | 31.8.2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 703 t€ | 632 t€ | 757 t€ | 707 t€ |
| Revenue change | 11,3 % | -16,5 % | 7,1 % | – |
| EBITDA | 54 t€ | 28 t€ | 106 t€ | 140 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 7,6 % | 4,4 % | 14,0 % | 19,8 % |
| Operating profit | 70 t€ | 44 t€ | 86 t€ | 118 t€ |
| Operating margin | 10,0 % | 7,0 % | 11,4 % | 16,6 % |
| Net profit | 249 t€ | 26 t€ | 62 t€ | 89 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 89,1 % | 56,5 % | 79,9 % | 71,2 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,76 | 0,32 | 1,57 | 1,38 |
| Current ratio | 1,11 | 0,44 | 2,08 | 1,66 |
| Debt to revenue | 8,5 % | 59,4 % | 16,6 % | 27,3 % |
| Return on equity | 51,2 % | 5,4 % | 12,4 % | 18,6 % |
| Balance sheet total | 546 t€ | 862 t€ | 627 t€ | 670 t€ |
| Equity | 486 t€ | 487 t€ | 501 t€ | 477 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 11 t€ | 12 t€ | 51 t€ | 64 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 30.6.2026 | 30.6.2025 | 31.8.2024 | 31.8.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 703 t€ | 632 t€ | 757 t€ | 707 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 520 t€ | 486 t€ | -521 t€ | -468 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 17 t€ | 16 t€ | -20 t€ | -22 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 96 t€ | 86 t€ | -130 t€ | -99 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 70 t€ | 44 t€ | 86 t€ | 118 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -190 t€ | 11 t€ | -8 577 € | -6 694 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 261 t€ | 33 t€ | 77 t€ | 111 t€ |
| Income taxes | 11 t€ | 6 621 € | -15 t€ | -22 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 249 t€ | 26 t€ | 62 t€ | 89 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 30.6.2026 | 30.6.2025 | 31.8.2024 | 31.8.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 480 t€ | 776 t€ | 518 t€ | 538 t€ |
| Stocks | 21 t€ | 24 t€ | 26 t€ | 22 t€ |
| Receivables | 34 t€ | 49 t€ | 31 t€ | 46 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 11 t€ | 12 t€ | 51 t€ | 64 t€ |
| Current assets | 67 t€ | 86 t€ | 109 t€ | 132 t€ |
| Assets | 546 t€ | 862 t€ | 627 t€ | 670 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 486 t€ | 487 t€ | 501 t€ | 477 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 0 € | 180 t€ | 73 t€ | 113 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 60 t€ | 195 t€ | 52 t€ | 80 t€ |
| Liabilities | 60 t€ | 375 t€ | 126 t€ | 193 t€ |
All financial statement items (46)
| 30.6.2026 | 30.6.2025 | 31.8.2024 | 31.8.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 703 t€ | 632 t€ | 757 t€ | 707 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 520 t€ | 486 t€ | -521 t€ | -468 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 17 t€ | 16 t€ | -20 t€ | -22 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 96 t€ | 86 t€ | -130 t€ | -99 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 70 t€ | 44 t€ | 86 t€ | 118 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -190 t€ | 11 t€ | -8 577 € | -6 694 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 261 t€ | 33 t€ | 77 t€ | 111 t€ |
| Income taxes | 11 t€ | 6 621 € | -15 t€ | -22 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 249 t€ | 26 t€ | 62 t€ | 89 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 480 t€ | 776 t€ | 518 t€ | 538 t€ |
| Stocks | 21 t€ | 24 t€ | 26 t€ | 22 t€ |
| Receivables | 34 t€ | 49 t€ | 31 t€ | 46 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 11 t€ | 12 t€ | 51 t€ | 64 t€ |
| Current assets | 67 t€ | 86 t€ | 109 t€ | 132 t€ |
| Assets | 546 t€ | 862 t€ | 627 t€ | 670 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 486 t€ | 487 t€ | 501 t€ | 477 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 0 € | 180 t€ | 73 t€ | 113 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 60 t€ | 195 t€ | 52 t€ | 80 t€ |
| Liabilities | 60 t€ | 375 t€ | 126 t€ | 193 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 45 t€ | 39 t€ | 6 146 € | 34 t€ |
| Income from shares in Group companies | 204 t€ | 0 € | – | – |
| Depreciations according to plan | 17 t€ | 16 t€ | -20 t€ | -22 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 0 € | 140 t€ | 40 t€ | 40 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ |
| Shares and similar rights of ownership in subsidiaries | 284 t€ | 284 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Investments | 284 t€ | 564 t€ | 290 t€ | 290 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 225 t€ | 449 t€ | 427 t€ | 376 t€ |
| Liabilities | 546 t€ | 862 t€ | 627 t€ | 670 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 492 € | 518 € | 678 € | 512 € |
| Short-term receivables | 34 t€ | 49 t€ | 31 t€ | 46 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 1 201 € | 172 € | 336 € | 5 414 € |
| Purchases during the financial year | 474 t€ | 439 t€ | -463 t€ | -420 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 34 t€ | 37 t€ | 27 t€ | 46 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | 2 841 € | 1 943 € | 4 424 € | 2 033 € |
| Services purchased | 44 t€ | 45 t€ | -63 t€ | -51 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 42 t€ | 48 t€ | 54 t€ | 62 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 0 € | 180 t€ | 73 t€ | 113 t€ |
| Other receivables (investments) | 0 € | 280 t€ | 290 t€ | 290 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 13 t€ | 16 t€ | 5 898 € | 566 € |
| Tangible assets | 195 t€ | 212 t€ | 228 t€ | 248 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 136 t€ | 147 t€ | 156 t€ | 168 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 0 € | 12 t€ | 3 930 € | 0 € |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 249 t€ | 26 t€ | 62 t€ | 89 t€ |
| Materials and supplies | 21 t€ | 24 t€ | 26 t€ | 22 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 14 t€ | 12 t€ | -9 254 € | -7 206 € |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Itä-Savon Lähienergia Oy is in the upper half of the industry class steam and air conditioning supply (160 companies with taxable income; median 34 t€, 2,3 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Trade Register events
- Merger or demerger
- Merger or demerger
- Change of CEO