Vatek Ab is a limited company based in Uusikaarlepyy, registered in 2003. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 1,7 M€ and operating profit 61 t€; equity ratio 66.8 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 58 t€ and its income taxes 12 t€.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,7 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Revenue change | 7,9 % | -12,6 % | 16,1 % | 22,6 % | -6,9 % | – |
| EBITDA | 37 t€ | 89 t€ | 156 t€ | 222 t€ | 143 t€ | 127 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 2,2 % | 5,8 % | 8,8 % | 14,5 % | 11,5 % | 9,5 % |
| Operating profit | 61 t€ | 60 t€ | 126 t€ | 192 t€ | 118 t€ | 111 t€ |
| Operating margin | 3,6 % | 3,8 % | 7,1 % | 12,6 % | 9,5 % | 8,3 % |
| Net profit | 49 t€ | 46 t€ | 100 t€ | 170 t€ | 95 t€ | 88 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -570 t€ | 565 t€ | 541 t€ | 430 t€ | 396 t€ | 384 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 66,8 % | 72,5 % | 73,2 % | 73,9 % | 72,0 % | 73,9 % |
| Quick ratio | 1,81 | 1,92 | 1,95 | 1,86 | 1,94 | 2,19 |
| Current ratio | 2,63 | 3,06 | 3,13 | 3,15 | 3,03 | 3,29 |
| Debt to revenue | 22,7 % | 19,1 % | 16,4 % | 17,4 % | 18,7 % | 14,5 % |
| Return on equity | 6,4 % | 6,0 % | 12,6 % | 22,5 % | 15,0 % | 15,0 % |
| Balance sheet total | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 881 t€ | 794 t€ |
| Equity | 765 t€ | 778 t€ | 795 t€ | 755 t€ | 635 t€ | 586 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 231 t€ | 179 t€ | 230 t€ | 180 t€ | 129 t€ | 167 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,7 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Other operating income | 0 € | 4 033 € | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Raw materials and services | 909 t€ | -760 t€ | -944 t€ | -790 t€ | -637 t€ | -743 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 570 t€ | -565 t€ | -541 t€ | -430 t€ | -396 t€ | -384 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 24 t€ | -30 t€ | -30 t€ | -30 t€ | -25 t€ | -16 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 108 t€ | -140 t€ | -132 t€ | -86 t€ | -70 t€ | -85 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 61 t€ | 60 t€ | 126 t€ | 192 t€ | 118 t€ | 111 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 893 € | -1 461 € | -936 € | -264 € | 706 € | -815 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 60 t€ | 58 t€ | 125 t€ | 192 t€ | 119 t€ | 110 t€ |
| Income taxes | 11 t€ | -12 t€ | -25 t€ | -36 t€ | -24 t€ | -22 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 49 t€ | 46 t€ | 100 t€ | 170 t€ | 95 t€ | 88 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 145 t€ | 169 t€ | 176 t€ | 183 t€ | 174 t€ | 155 t€ |
| Stocks | 314 t€ | 336 t€ | 344 t€ | 343 t€ | 255 t€ | 214 t€ |
| Receivables | 455 t€ | 390 t€ | 336 t€ | 315 t€ | 323 t€ | 258 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 231 t€ | 179 t€ | 230 t€ | 180 t€ | 129 t€ | 167 t€ |
| Current assets | 1 000 t€ | 905 t€ | 910 t€ | 839 t€ | 707 t€ | 639 t€ |
| Assets | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 881 t€ | 794 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 765 t€ | 778 t€ | 795 t€ | 755 t€ | 635 t€ | 586 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 380 t€ | 296 t€ | 291 t€ | 267 t€ | 233 t€ | 194 t€ |
| Liabilities | 380 t€ | 296 t€ | 291 t€ | 267 t€ | 233 t€ | 194 t€ |
All financial statement items (49)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,7 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Other operating income | 0 € | 4 033 € | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Raw materials and services | 909 t€ | -760 t€ | -944 t€ | -790 t€ | -637 t€ | -743 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 570 t€ | -565 t€ | -541 t€ | -430 t€ | -396 t€ | -384 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 24 t€ | -30 t€ | -30 t€ | -30 t€ | -25 t€ | -16 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 108 t€ | -140 t€ | -132 t€ | -86 t€ | -70 t€ | -85 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 61 t€ | 60 t€ | 126 t€ | 192 t€ | 118 t€ | 111 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 893 € | -1 461 € | -936 € | -264 € | 706 € | -815 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 60 t€ | 58 t€ | 125 t€ | 192 t€ | 119 t€ | 110 t€ |
| Income taxes | 11 t€ | -12 t€ | -25 t€ | -36 t€ | -24 t€ | -22 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 49 t€ | 46 t€ | 100 t€ | 170 t€ | 95 t€ | 88 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 145 t€ | 169 t€ | 176 t€ | 183 t€ | 174 t€ | 155 t€ |
| Stocks | 314 t€ | 336 t€ | 344 t€ | 343 t€ | 255 t€ | 214 t€ |
| Receivables | 455 t€ | 390 t€ | 336 t€ | 315 t€ | 323 t€ | 258 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 231 t€ | 179 t€ | 230 t€ | 180 t€ | 129 t€ | 167 t€ |
| Current assets | 1 000 t€ | 905 t€ | 910 t€ | 839 t€ | 707 t€ | 639 t€ |
| Assets | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 881 t€ | 794 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 765 t€ | 778 t€ | 795 t€ | 755 t€ | 635 t€ | 586 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 380 t€ | 296 t€ | 291 t€ | 267 t€ | 233 t€ | 194 t€ |
| Liabilities | 380 t€ | 296 t€ | 291 t€ | 267 t€ | 233 t€ | 194 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 93 t€ | 100 t€ | 108 t€ | 116 t€ | 124 t€ | 134 t€ |
| Other mandatory provisions | – | – | – | 0 € | 14 t€ | 14 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 49 t€ | 46 t€ | 100 t€ | 170 t€ | 95 t€ | 88 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 50 t€ | 66 t€ | 66 t€ | 64 t€ | 47 t€ | 18 t€ |
| Addition to tax-based reserves (deduction) | – | – | 0 € | 14 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Pension expenses | 61 t€ | -66 t€ | -60 t€ | -40 t€ | -40 t€ | -34 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 90 t€ | 120 t€ | 89 t€ | 108 t€ | 63 t€ | 48 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 114 t€ | 61 t€ | 42 t€ | 39 t€ | 33 t€ | 41 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 881 t€ | 794 t€ |
| Finished products | 314 t€ | 336 t€ | 344 t€ | 343 t€ | 255 t€ | 214 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 196 t€ | 104 t€ | 111 t€ | 110 t€ | 97 t€ | 103 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 296 t€ | 297 t€ | 282 t€ | 242 t€ | 255 t€ | 186 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 919 € | -1 465 € | -947 € | -708 € | -451 € | -1 138 € |
| Long-term receivables | – | 0 € | 11 t€ | 23 t€ | 0 € | 8 100 € |
| Other current liabilities | 93 t€ | 72 t€ | 90 t€ | 49 t€ | 74 t€ | 42 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 455 t€ | 390 t€ | 324 t€ | 293 t€ | 323 t€ | 249 t€ |
| Other long-term receivables | – | 0 € | 11 t€ | 23 t€ | 0 € | 8 100 € |
| Other short-term receivables | 45 t€ | 31 t€ | 0 € | 12 t€ | 35 t€ | 23 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 714 t€ | 729 t€ | 693 t€ | 583 t€ | 537 t€ | 496 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 2 475 € | 2 475 € | 2 475 € | 2 475 € | 2 475 € | 2 475 € |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | 22 t€ | -7 958 € | 1 139 € | 88 t€ | 41 t€ | 3 172 € |
| Depreciations according to plan | 24 t€ | -30 t€ | -30 t€ | -30 t€ | -25 t€ | -16 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 145 t€ | 169 t€ | 176 t€ | 183 t€ | 174 t€ | 155 t€ |
| Services purchased | 112 t€ | -27 t€ | -113 t€ | -45 t€ | -57 t€ | -73 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 776 t€ | -725 t€ | -833 t€ | -833 t€ | -622 t€ | -673 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 26 € | 4 € | 11 € | 444 € | 1 157 € | 324 € |
| Other social security expenses | 63 t€ | -68 t€ | -64 t€ | -54 t€ | -50 t€ | -47 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 445 t€ | -431 t€ | -417 t€ | -336 t€ | -305 t€ | -304 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Vatek Ab is in the upper half of the industry class plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation (1802 companies with taxable income; median 25 t€, 2,4 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.