Villähteen Leipä Oy is a limited company based in Lahti, registered in 2003. In the financial year ending 30.4.2026, revenue was 5,1 M€ and operating profit 655 t€; equity ratio 72.1 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 752 t€ and its income taxes 153 t€.
Lahti: 15 new companies in 30 days
- Studio Syzana OyKampaamo- ja parturipalvelut
- JMMLab OyLääkäriasemat, yksityislääkärit ja vastaavat erikoislääkäripalvelut
- Fountain Audio OyMuu ohjelmistojen kustantaminen
Financials
| Key figures | 30.4.2026 | 30.4.2025 | 30.4.2024 | 30.4.2023 | 30.4.2022 | 30.4.2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,1 M€ | 4,0 M€ | 4,5 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 3,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Revenue change | 28,4 % | -11,1 % | 9,5 % | 28,6 % | 58,0 % | – |
| EBITDA | 312 t€ | 705 t€ | 1 000 t€ | 804 t€ | 415 t€ | 181 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 6,1 % | 17,7 % | 22,3 % | 19,6 % | 13,0 % | 9,0 % |
| Operating profit | 655 t€ | 443 t€ | 749 t€ | 536 t€ | 197 t€ | 41 t€ |
| Operating margin | 12,8 % | 11,1 % | 16,7 % | 13,1 % | 6,2 % | 2,0 % |
| Net profit | 527 t€ | 359 t€ | 606 t€ | 419 t€ | 149 t€ | 28 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -928 t€ | 812 t€ | 829 t€ | 891 t€ | 800 t€ | 651 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 72,1 % | 69,1 % | 61,3 % | 39,8 % | 29,1 % | 26,6 % |
| Quick ratio | 2,00 | 1,93 | 1,62 | 1,17 | 0,72 | 0,62 |
| Current ratio | 2,25 | 2,18 | 1,84 | 1,35 | 0,91 | 0,81 |
| Debt to revenue | 14,7 % | 19,8 % | 21,5 % | 37,0 % | 48,4 % | 71,8 % |
| Return on equity | 27,2 % | 20,3 % | 39,6 % | 41,8 % | 23,5 % | 5,4 % |
| Balance sheet total | 2,7 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Equity | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 634 t€ | 525 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 761 t€ | 784 t€ | 764 t€ | 521 t€ | 177 t€ | 94 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 30.4.2026 | 30.4.2025 | 30.4.2024 | 30.4.2023 | 30.4.2022 | 30.4.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 5,1 M€ | 4,0 M€ | 4,5 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 3,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Other operating income | 11 t€ | 13 t€ | 14 t€ | 177 t€ | 13 t€ | 251 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 2,3 M€ | -1,6 M€ | -1,7 M€ | -1,8 M€ | -1,4 M€ | -943 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 928 t€ | -812 t€ | -829 t€ | -891 t€ | -800 t€ | -651 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 342 t€ | -263 t€ | -251 t€ | -267 t€ | -218 t€ | -140 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 922 t€ | -847 t€ | -1,0 M€ | -818 t€ | -542 t€ | -491 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 655 t€ | 443 t€ | 749 t€ | 536 t€ | 197 t€ | 41 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -3 605 € | 8 826 € | 552 € | -13 t€ | -12 t€ | -7 287 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 658 t€ | 451 t€ | 750 t€ | 523 t€ | 185 t€ | 34 t€ |
| Income taxes | 131 t€ | -93 t€ | -144 t€ | -104 t€ | -36 t€ | -5 499 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 527 t€ | 359 t€ | 606 t€ | 419 t€ | 149 t€ | 28 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 30.4.2026 | 30.4.2025 | 30.4.2024 | 30.4.2023 | 30.4.2022 | 30.4.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Stocks | 180 t€ | 171 t€ | 155 t€ | 148 t€ | 117 t€ | 90 t€ |
| Receivables | 678 t€ | 545 t€ | 337 t€ | 428 t€ | 273 t€ | 206 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 761 t€ | 784 t€ | 764 t€ | 521 t€ | 177 t€ | 94 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 567 t€ | 390 t€ |
| Assets | 2,7 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 20 t€ | 20 t€ | 20 t€ | 20 t€ | 20 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 634 t€ | 525 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 31 t€ | 101 t€ | 285 t€ | 702 t€ | 921 t€ | 965 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 721 t€ | 689 t€ | 681 t€ | 814 t€ | 622 t€ | 483 t€ |
| Liabilities | 751 t€ | 791 t€ | 966 t€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
All financial statement items (61)
| 30.4.2026 | 30.4.2025 | 30.4.2024 | 30.4.2023 | 30.4.2022 | 30.4.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 5,1 M€ | 4,0 M€ | 4,5 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 3,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Other operating income | 11 t€ | 13 t€ | 14 t€ | 177 t€ | 13 t€ | 251 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 2,3 M€ | -1,6 M€ | -1,7 M€ | -1,8 M€ | -1,4 M€ | -943 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 928 t€ | -812 t€ | -829 t€ | -891 t€ | -800 t€ | -651 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 342 t€ | -263 t€ | -251 t€ | -267 t€ | -218 t€ | -140 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 922 t€ | -847 t€ | -1,0 M€ | -818 t€ | -542 t€ | -491 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 655 t€ | 443 t€ | 749 t€ | 536 t€ | 197 t€ | 41 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -3 605 € | 8 826 € | 552 € | -13 t€ | -12 t€ | -7 287 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 658 t€ | 451 t€ | 750 t€ | 523 t€ | 185 t€ | 34 t€ |
| Income taxes | 131 t€ | -93 t€ | -144 t€ | -104 t€ | -36 t€ | -5 499 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 527 t€ | 359 t€ | 606 t€ | 419 t€ | 149 t€ | 28 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Stocks | 180 t€ | 171 t€ | 155 t€ | 148 t€ | 117 t€ | 90 t€ |
| Receivables | 678 t€ | 545 t€ | 337 t€ | 428 t€ | 273 t€ | 206 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 761 t€ | 784 t€ | 764 t€ | 521 t€ | 177 t€ | 94 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 567 t€ | 390 t€ |
| Assets | 2,7 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 20 t€ | 20 t€ | 20 t€ | 20 t€ | 20 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 634 t€ | 525 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 31 t€ | 101 t€ | 285 t€ | 702 t€ | 921 t€ | 965 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 721 t€ | 689 t€ | 681 t€ | 814 t€ | 622 t€ | 483 t€ |
| Liabilities | 751 t€ | 791 t€ | 966 t€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Long-term loan receivables | 220 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – | – |
| Services purchased | 655 t€ | -447 t€ | -510 t€ | -545 t€ | -473 t€ | -261 t€ |
| Advance payments and construction in progress | 22 t€ | 29 t€ | 70 t€ | 0 € | – | – |
| Other tangible assets | – | – | 0 € | 1 981 € | 3 963 € | 5 945 € |
| Retained earnings | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 902 t€ | 563 t€ | 465 t€ | 477 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 226 t€ | 16 t€ | -7 085 € | 35 t€ | 17 t€ | 11 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 527 t€ | 359 t€ | 606 t€ | 419 t€ | 149 t€ | 28 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | – | – | – | – | 0 € | 9 134 € |
| Finished products | 53 t€ | 46 t€ | 82 t€ | 55 t€ | 25 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 257 t€ | 324 t€ | 323 t€ | 384 t€ | 285 t€ | 217 t€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 3 351 € | 0 € | 3 200 € | 4 000 € | 8 000 € | 8 000 € |
| Depreciations according to plan | 342 t€ | -263 t€ | -251 t€ | -267 t€ | -218 t€ | -140 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 1,6 M€ | -1,2 M€ | -1,2 M€ | -1,2 M€ | -997 t€ | -690 t€ |
| Change in stocks of products + (-) | 7 526 € | -36 t€ | 26 t€ | 30 t€ | 4 338 € | -3 354 € |
| Wages and salaries | 732 t€ | -667 t€ | -681 t€ | -705 t€ | -658 t€ | -543 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 450 t€ | 542 t€ | 326 t€ | 426 t€ | 266 t€ | 177 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | -1 334 € | 53 t€ | -20 t€ | 1 431 € | 23 t€ | 9 051 € |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 8 466 € | -5 412 € | -19 t€ | -18 t€ | -20 t€ | -15 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 8 720 € | 14 t€ | 16 t€ | 534 € | 70 € | 33 € |
| Other social security expenses | 41 t€ | -35 t€ | -32 t€ | -32 t€ | -12 t€ | -28 t€ |
| Intangible assets | 0 € | 6 464 € | 13 t€ | 19 t€ | 26 t€ | 32 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ |
| Long-term accounts payable | 31 t€ | 16 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Work in progress | – | – | 0 € | 593 € | 1 124 € | 1 260 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 155 t€ | 149 t€ | 165 t€ | 195 t€ | 120 t€ | 106 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 458 t€ | 545 t€ | 337 t€ | 428 t€ | 273 t€ | 206 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 155 t€ | -110 t€ | -115 t€ | -155 t€ | -131 t€ | -80 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 0 € | 83 t€ | 283 t€ | 700 t€ | 884 t€ | 850 t€ |
| Other long-term liabilities | 0 € | 2 000 € | 2 000 € | 2 000 € | 37 t€ | 115 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 1,0 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 2 728 € | 2 728 € | 2 728 € | 2 728 € | 2 728 € | 2 728 € |
| Long-term receivables | 220 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – | – |
| Materials and supplies | 127 t€ | 126 t€ | 73 t€ | 93 t€ | 91 t€ | 68 t€ |
| Other intangible assets | 0 € | 6 252 € | 13 t€ | 19 t€ | 25 t€ | 31 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 83 t€ | 200 t€ | 200 t€ | 200 t€ | 200 t€ | 150 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 7 354 € | 3 578 € | 11 t€ | 2 290 € | 6 461 € | 20 t€ |
| Investments | 2 728 € | 2 728 € | 2 728 € | 2 728 € | 2 728 € | 2 728 € |
| Intangible rights | 0 € | 213 € | 425 € | 638 € | 850 € | 1 063 € |
| Liabilities | 2,7 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Villähteen Leipä Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class manufacture of bread; manufacture of fresh pastry goods and cakes (158 companies with taxable income; median 29 t€, 26 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.