Terholan Metalli Oy is a limited company based in Järvenpää, registered in 2001. In the financial year ending 31.3.2022, revenue was 424 t€ and operating profit 88 t€; equity ratio 53.7 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 22 t€ and its income taxes 4 462 €. Public buyers bought 3 554 € from it in 2022–2024; the largest buyer is Kaupunkikehitys (Järvenpää).
Financials
| Key figures | 31.3.2022 | 31.3.2021 | 31.3.2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 424 t€ | 293 t€ | 303 t€ |
| Revenue change | 44,6 % | -3,3 % | – |
| EBITDA | 96 t€ | 6 714 € | 25 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 22,6 % | 2,3 % | 8,1 % |
| Operating profit | 88 t€ | 1 421 € | 19 t€ |
| Operating margin | 20,8 % | 0,5 % | 6,4 % |
| Net profit | 70 t€ | 728 € | 17 t€ |
| Personnel costs | 177 t€ | 177 t€ | 174 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 53,7 % | 42,6 % | 42,5 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,96 | 0,52 | 0,55 |
| Current ratio | 1,25 | 0,85 | 0,91 |
| Debt to revenue | 33,8 % | 44,4 % | 42,9 % |
| Return on equity | 41,9 % | 0,8 % | 17,4 % |
| Balance sheet total | 310 t€ | 227 t€ | 226 t€ |
| Equity | 167 t€ | 97 t€ | 96 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 88 t€ | 40 t€ | 30 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.3.2022 | 31.3.2021 | 31.3.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 424 t€ | 293 t€ | 303 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | -98 t€ | -59 t€ | -59 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | -177 t€ | -177 t€ | -174 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -7 563 € | -5 293 € | -5 058 € |
| Other operating expenses | -53 t€ | -51 t€ | -46 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 88 t€ | 1 421 € | 19 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -720 € | -291 € | -45 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 88 t€ | 1 130 € | 19 t€ |
| Income taxes | -18 t€ | -402 € | -2 787 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 70 t€ | 728 € | 17 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.3.2022 | 31.3.2021 | 31.3.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 130 t€ | 117 t€ | 107 t€ |
| Stocks | 42 t€ | 42 t€ | 47 t€ |
| Receivables | 51 t€ | 27 t€ | 42 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 88 t€ | 40 t€ | 30 t€ |
| Current assets | 180 t€ | 110 t€ | 119 t€ |
| Assets | 310 t€ | 227 t€ | 226 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 167 t€ | 97 t€ | 96 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 144 t€ | 130 t€ | 130 t€ |
| Liabilities | 144 t€ | 130 t€ | 130 t€ |
All financial statement items (45)
| 31.3.2022 | 31.3.2021 | 31.3.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 424 t€ | 293 t€ | 303 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | -98 t€ | -59 t€ | -59 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | -177 t€ | -177 t€ | -174 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -7 563 € | -5 293 € | -5 058 € |
| Other operating expenses | -53 t€ | -51 t€ | -46 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 88 t€ | 1 421 € | 19 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -720 € | -291 € | -45 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 88 t€ | 1 130 € | 19 t€ |
| Income taxes | -18 t€ | -402 € | -2 787 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 70 t€ | 728 € | 17 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 130 t€ | 117 t€ | 107 t€ |
| Stocks | 42 t€ | 42 t€ | 47 t€ |
| Receivables | 51 t€ | 27 t€ | 42 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 88 t€ | 40 t€ | 30 t€ |
| Current assets | 180 t€ | 110 t€ | 119 t€ |
| Assets | 310 t€ | 227 t€ | 226 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 167 t€ | 97 t€ | 96 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 144 t€ | 130 t€ | 130 t€ |
| Liabilities | 144 t€ | 130 t€ | 130 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | -7 563 € | -5 293 € | -5 058 € |
| Short-term sales receivables | 49 t€ | 24 t€ | 40 t€ |
| Pension expenses | -27 t€ | -26 t€ | -25 t€ |
| Other intangible assets | 1 872 € | 0 € | – |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 70 t€ | 728 € | 17 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | -721 € | -292 € | -152 € |
| Intangible assets | 1 872 € | 0 € | – |
| Short-term receivables | 51 t€ | 27 t€ | 42 t€ |
| Liabilities | 310 t€ | 227 t€ | 226 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | -799 € | -4 496 € | 2 182 € |
| Wages and salaries | -142 t€ | -143 t€ | -142 t€ |
| Services purchased | -2 250 € | -1 913 € | -371 € |
| Advance payments and construction in progress | 107 t€ | 101 t€ | 92 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | -8 250 € | -8 122 € | -7 414 € |
| Tangible assets | 128 t€ | 117 t€ | 107 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 8 273 € | 3 982 € | 8 317 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 90 t€ | 77 t€ | 75 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 149 € | 0 € | 0 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 1 € | 1 € | 107 € |
| Other current liabilities | 45 t€ | 49 t€ | 47 t€ |
| Materials and supplies | 42 t€ | 42 t€ | 47 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | -95 t€ | -53 t€ | -61 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 1 844 € | 3 122 € | 1 423 € |
| Machinery and equipment | 21 t€ | 16 t€ | 15 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 87 t€ | 86 t€ | 69 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Terholan Metalli Oy is in the upper half of the industry class other miscellaneous specialised construction activities n.e.c. (1420 companies with taxable income; median 19 t€).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Järvenpää
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free