Veljekset Finnilä Oy is a limited company based in Seinäjoki, registered in 2000. In the financial year ending 28.2.2022, revenue was 6,7 M€ and operating profit 63 t€; equity ratio 15.6 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 344 t€ and its income taxes 70 t€. Public buyers bought 2 441 € from it in 2026–2026; the largest buyer is Luonnonvarakeskus (Maa- ja metsätalousministeriön hallinnonala).
Financials
| Key figures | 28.2.2022 | 28.2.2021 | 29.2.2020 | 28.2.2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,7 M€ | 4,9 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 4,2 M€ |
| Revenue change | 36,6 % | 20,2 % | -2,9 % | – |
| EBITDA | 364 t€ | 262 t€ | 169 t€ | 213 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 5,4 % | 5,3 % | 4,1 % | 5,0 % |
| Operating profit | 63 t€ | 66 t€ | 11 t€ | 58 t€ |
| Operating margin | 0,9 % | 1,3 % | 0,3 % | 1,4 % |
| Net profit | 34 t€ | 36 t€ | 652 € | 31 t€ |
| Personnel costs | 2,7 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Equity ratio | 15,6 % | 19,3 % | 23,2 % | 24,0 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,64 | 0,81 | 0,63 | 0,87 |
| Current ratio | 0,78 | 0,88 | 0,72 | 0,96 |
| Debt to revenue | 27,6 % | 28,6 % | 24,3 % | 24,4 % |
| Return on equity | 9,8 % | 10,6 % | 0,2 % | 9,7 % |
| Balance sheet total | 2,2 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Equity | 344 t€ | 337 t€ | 300 t€ | 325 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 252 t€ | 246 t€ | 68 t€ | 304 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 28.2.2022 | 28.2.2021 | 29.2.2020 | 28.2.2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 6,7 M€ | 4,9 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 4,2 M€ |
| Other operating income | 17 t€ | 720 € | 9 877 € | 16 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | -2,6 M€ | -1,9 M€ | -1,5 M€ | -1,6 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | -2,7 M€ | -2,0 M€ | -1,6 M€ | -1,6 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -300 t€ | -197 t€ | -159 t€ | -155 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | -1,1 M€ | -826 t€ | -817 t€ | -812 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 63 t€ | 66 t€ | 11 t€ | 58 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -21 t€ | -20 t€ | -9 852 € | -19 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 43 t€ | 46 t€ | 932 € | 40 t€ |
| Income taxes | -8 928 € | -10 t€ | -281 € | -8 246 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 34 t€ | 36 t€ | 652 € | 31 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 28.2.2022 | 28.2.2021 | 29.2.2020 | 28.2.2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 1,2 M€ | 788 t€ | 689 t€ | 620 t€ |
| Stocks | 181 t€ | 78 t€ | 73 t€ | 64 t€ |
| Receivables | 562 t€ | 631 t€ | 460 t€ | 361 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 252 t€ | 246 t€ | 68 t€ | 304 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,0 M€ | 960 t€ | 607 t€ | 734 t€ |
| Assets | 2,2 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 28 t€ | 28 t€ | 28 t€ | – |
| Capital and reserves | 344 t€ | 337 t€ | 300 t€ | 325 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 579 t€ | 326 t€ | 151 t€ | 262 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 1,3 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 844 t€ | 767 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,9 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 995 t€ | 1,0 M€ |
All financial statement items (54)
| 28.2.2022 | 28.2.2021 | 29.2.2020 | 28.2.2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 6,7 M€ | 4,9 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 4,2 M€ |
| Other operating income | 17 t€ | 720 € | 9 877 € | 16 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | -2,6 M€ | -1,9 M€ | -1,5 M€ | -1,6 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | -2,7 M€ | -2,0 M€ | -1,6 M€ | -1,6 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -300 t€ | -197 t€ | -159 t€ | -155 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | -1,1 M€ | -826 t€ | -817 t€ | -812 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 63 t€ | 66 t€ | 11 t€ | 58 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -21 t€ | -20 t€ | -9 852 € | -19 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 43 t€ | 46 t€ | 932 € | 40 t€ |
| Income taxes | -8 928 € | -10 t€ | -281 € | -8 246 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 34 t€ | 36 t€ | 652 € | 31 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 1,2 M€ | 788 t€ | 689 t€ | 620 t€ |
| Stocks | 181 t€ | 78 t€ | 73 t€ | 64 t€ |
| Receivables | 562 t€ | 631 t€ | 460 t€ | 361 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 252 t€ | 246 t€ | 68 t€ | 304 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,0 M€ | 960 t€ | 607 t€ | 734 t€ |
| Assets | 2,2 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 28 t€ | 28 t€ | 28 t€ | – |
| Capital and reserves | 344 t€ | 337 t€ | 300 t€ | 325 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 579 t€ | 326 t€ | 151 t€ | 262 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 1,3 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 844 t€ | 767 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,9 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 995 t€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Other current liabilities | 169 t€ | 201 t€ | 215 t€ | 112 t€ |
| Liabilities | 2,2 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 28 t€ | 51 t€ | 70 t€ | 94 t€ |
| Reserve for invested non-restricted equity | 25 t€ | 25 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Short-term receivables | 562 t€ | 631 t€ | 460 t€ | 361 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 5 852 € | 10 t€ | 7 427 € | 12 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 125 € | 78 € | 65 € | 20 € |
| Finished products | 181 t€ | 78 t€ | 73 t€ | 64 t€ |
| Long-term accounts payable | 552 t€ | 275 t€ | 81 t€ | 168 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 1,2 M€ | 783 t€ | 634 t€ | 619 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 257 t€ | 248 t€ | 272 t€ | 265 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 670 t€ | 467 t€ | 308 t€ | 287 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | -2,2 M€ | -1,6 M€ | -1,3 M€ | -1,3 M€ |
| Advance payments and construction in progress | – | 0 € | 54 t€ | 0 € |
| Intangible assets | 1 293 € | 1 293 € | 1 293 € | 1 293 € |
| Short-term sales receivables | 523 t€ | 585 t€ | 418 t€ | 283 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 34 t€ | 36 t€ | 652 € | 31 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | -21 t€ | -20 t€ | -9 916 € | -19 t€ |
| Pension expenses | -370 t€ | -240 t€ | -238 t€ | -235 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 32 t€ | 35 t€ | 35 t€ | 66 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | -122 t€ | -88 t€ | -38 t€ | -48 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 2 661 € | 3 548 € | 0 € | – |
| Other shares and holdings | 5 700 € | 5 700 € | 5 700 € | 5 700 € |
| Services purchased | -95 t€ | -70 t€ | -22 t€ | -41 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 1,2 M€ | 787 t€ | 687 t€ | 619 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | -2,6 M€ | -1,8 M€ | -1,5 M€ | -1,6 M€ |
| Shares and holdings | 5 700 € | 5 700 € | 5 700 € | 5 700 € |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 33 t€ | 57 t€ | 68 t€ | 75 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | -300 t€ | -197 t€ | -159 t€ | -155 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 406 t€ | 361 t€ | 253 t€ | 293 t€ |
| Intangible rights | 1 293 € | 1 293 € | 1 293 € | 1 293 € |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | 103 t€ | 4 790 € | 9 300 € | 5 000 € |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Veljekset Finnilä Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class freight transport by road (2782 companies with taxable income; median 34 t€, 10 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Seinäjoki
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free