Humble Rental Oy is a limited company based in Lappeenranta, registered in 1999. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, operating profit 866 t€; equity ratio 55.0 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 852 t€ and its income taxes 173 t€. Public buyers bought 4 893 € from it in 2022–2024; the largest buyer is Työllisyys, kehittämis- ja hallintokeskus (Työ- ja elinkeinoministeriön hallinnonala).
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue change | 10,5 % | -10,3 % | -9,0 % | – |
| Gross profit | 2,1 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
| EBITDA | 260 t€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 884 t€ |
| Operating profit | 866 t€ | 894 t€ | 959 t€ | 482 t€ |
| Net profit | 645 t€ | 708 t€ | 755 t€ | 350 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -46 t€ | 43 t€ | 40 t€ | 497 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 55,0 % | 59,0 % | 52,9 % | 42,5 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,95 | 2,29 | 2,28 | 2,76 |
| Current ratio | 0,95 | 2,29 | 2,28 | 2,76 |
| Return on equity | 13,8 % | 16,3 % | 19,2 % | 10,4 % |
| Balance sheet total | 8,7 M€ | 7,5 M€ | 7,7 M€ | 8,2 M€ |
| Equity | 4,7 M€ | 4,3 M€ | 3,9 M€ | 3,4 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 217 t€ | 853 t€ | 814 t€ | 1,6 M€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit or loss | 2,1 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 46 t€ | -43 t€ | -40 t€ | -497 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 606 t€ | -379 t€ | -415 t€ | -402 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 592 t€ | -596 t€ | -716 t€ | -960 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 866 t€ | 894 t€ | 959 t€ | 482 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 71 t€ | -23 t€ | -31 t€ | -60 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 796 t€ | 871 t€ | 929 t€ | 422 t€ |
| Income taxes | 158 t€ | -170 t€ | -182 t€ | -81 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 645 t€ | 708 t€ | 755 t€ | 350 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 8,1 M€ | 6,0 M€ | 6,1 M€ | 5,8 M€ |
| Receivables | 390 t€ | 727 t€ | 723 t€ | 788 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 217 t€ | 853 t€ | 814 t€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Current assets | 607 t€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 2,4 M€ |
| Assets | 8,7 M€ | 7,5 M€ | 7,7 M€ | 8,2 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 67 t€ | 67 t€ | 67 t€ | 67 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 4,7 M€ | 4,3 M€ | 3,9 M€ | 3,4 M€ |
| Appropriations | 98 t€ | 105 t€ | 113 t€ | 122 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 3,3 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 3,9 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 642 t€ | 691 t€ | 674 t€ | 878 t€ |
| Liabilities | 3,9 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 3,6 M€ | 4,7 M€ |
All financial statement items (61)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit or loss | 2,1 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 46 t€ | -43 t€ | -40 t€ | -497 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 606 t€ | -379 t€ | -415 t€ | -402 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 592 t€ | -596 t€ | -716 t€ | -960 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 866 t€ | 894 t€ | 959 t€ | 482 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 71 t€ | -23 t€ | -31 t€ | -60 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 796 t€ | 871 t€ | 929 t€ | 422 t€ |
| Income taxes | 158 t€ | -170 t€ | -182 t€ | -81 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 645 t€ | 708 t€ | 755 t€ | 350 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 8,1 M€ | 6,0 M€ | 6,1 M€ | 5,8 M€ |
| Receivables | 390 t€ | 727 t€ | 723 t€ | 788 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 217 t€ | 853 t€ | 814 t€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Current assets | 607 t€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 2,4 M€ |
| Assets | 8,7 M€ | 7,5 M€ | 7,7 M€ | 8,2 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 67 t€ | 67 t€ | 67 t€ | 67 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 4,7 M€ | 4,3 M€ | 3,9 M€ | 3,4 M€ |
| Appropriations | 98 t€ | 105 t€ | 113 t€ | 122 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 3,3 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 3,9 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 642 t€ | 691 t€ | 674 t€ | 878 t€ |
| Liabilities | 3,9 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 3,6 M€ | 4,7 M€ |
| Other current liabilities | 84 t€ | 54 t€ | 66 t€ | 81 t€ |
| Long-term receivables from participating interests | 353 t€ | 418 t€ | 418 t€ | 418 t€ |
| Other tangible assets | 1 404 € | 3 307 € | 5 210 € | 7 112 € |
| Liabilities | 8,7 M€ | 7,5 M€ | 7,7 M€ | 8,2 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 3,3 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 3,9 M€ |
| Receivables from Group companies (investments) | 91 t€ | 91 t€ | 91 t€ | 0 € |
| Reserve for invested non-restricted equity | 290 t€ | 290 t€ | 290 t€ | 150 t€ |
| Subordinated loan | – | – | 0 € | 71 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 37 t€ | 24 t€ | 20 t€ | 365 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 1 845 € | 0 € | 0 € | 0 € |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 658 t€ | 658 t€ | 606 t€ | 606 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 480 € | 8 881 € | 4 164 € | 347 € |
| Increase (decrease) in deprecation difference | -7 374 € | 7 929 € | 8 526 € | 9 168 € |
| Machinery and equipment | 190 t€ | 153 t€ | 193 t€ | 72 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 3,7 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 2,8 M€ | 2,7 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities to Group companies | 9 114 € | 80 t€ | 46 t€ | 0 € |
| Short-term accounts payable | 3 814 € | 5 525 € | 11 t€ | 80 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 41 t€ | -38 t€ | -38 t€ | -416 t€ |
| Advance payments and construction in progress | 0 € | 158 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 30 t€ | 30 t€ | 30 t€ | 30 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 30 t€ | 2 599 € | 14 t€ | 290 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 645 t€ | 708 t€ | 755 t€ | 350 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 86 t€ | -59 t€ | -61 t€ | -85 t€ |
| Long-term receivables | 353 t€ | 703 t€ | 703 t€ | 423 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 3 860 € | -3 166 € | -497 € | -71 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 5 022 € | 21 t€ | 5 188 € | 8 313 € |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 6,5 M€ | 4,3 M€ | 4,6 M€ | 4,9 M€ |
| Other social security expenses | 1 394 € | -1 140 € | -1 107 € | -10 t€ |
| Other long-term receivables | – | – | 0 € | 5 208 € |
| Depreciation difference | 98 t€ | 105 t€ | 113 t€ | 122 t€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 610 € | 455 € | 525 € | 210 € |
| Tangible assets | 7,4 M€ | 5,2 M€ | 5,4 M€ | 5,6 M€ |
| Shares and similar rights of ownership in subsidiaries | 590 t€ | 590 t€ | 590 t€ | 152 t€ |
| Shares in participating interest company | 19 t€ | 19 t€ | 19 t€ | 19 t€ |
| Current receivables from Group companies | – | – | 0 € | 67 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 524 t€ | 524 t€ | 524 t€ | 632 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 606 t€ | -379 t€ | -415 t€ | -402 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 21 t€ | 29 t€ | 26 t€ | 85 t€ |
| Investments | 730 t€ | 730 t€ | 730 t€ | 201 t€ |
| Income from shares in Group companies | 14 t€ | 26 t€ | 25 t€ | 25 t€ |
| Long-term receivables from Group companies | 0 € | 285 t€ | 285 t€ | 0 € |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Humble Rental Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class other repair and maintenance of motor vehicles (1947 companies with taxable income; median 20 t€, 43 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Lappeenranta
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free