VSU maisema-arkkitehdit Oy is a limited company based in Oulu, registered in 1998. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 734 t€ and operating profit 13 t€; equity ratio 44.6 %. Public buyers bought 454 t€ from it in 2022–2025; the largest buyer is Kaupunkiympäristön Toimiala, Helsinki (Helsinki). It has won 3 public contracts in EU procurement notices.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 734 t€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Revenue change | -32,9 % | – |
| EBITDA | -231 € | 29 t€ |
| EBITDA % | -0,0 % | 2,7 % |
| Operating profit | 13 t€ | 53 t€ |
| Operating margin | 1,8 % | 4,9 % |
| Net profit | 5 271 € | 44 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -466 t€ | -670 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 44,6 % | 39,4 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,63 | 0,84 |
| Current ratio | 0,63 | 0,84 |
| Debt to revenue | 51,2 % | 45,4 % |
| Return on equity | 1,7 % | 13,5 % |
| Balance sheet total | 682 t€ | 820 t€ |
| Equity | 303 t€ | 323 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 66 t€ | 168 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 734 t€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Other operating income | 6 797 € | 7 412 € |
| Raw materials and services | 57 t€ | 97 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 466 t€ | 670 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 14 t€ | 24 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 191 t€ | 257 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 13 t€ | 53 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 8 185 € | 9 633 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 5 271 € | 44 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 5 271 € | 44 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 504 t€ | 530 t€ |
| Receivables | 93 t€ | 117 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 66 t€ | 168 t€ |
| Current assets | 179 t€ | 290 t€ |
| Assets | 682 t€ | 820 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 426 € | 8 426 € |
| Capital and reserves | 303 t€ | 323 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 97 t€ | 153 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 282 t€ | 344 t€ |
| Liabilities | 379 t€ | 497 t€ |
All financial statement items (54)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 734 t€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Other operating income | 6 797 € | 7 412 € |
| Raw materials and services | 57 t€ | 97 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 466 t€ | 670 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 14 t€ | 24 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 191 t€ | 257 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 13 t€ | 53 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 8 185 € | 9 633 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 5 271 € | 44 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 5 271 € | 44 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 504 t€ | 530 t€ |
| Receivables | 93 t€ | 117 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 66 t€ | 168 t€ |
| Current assets | 179 t€ | 290 t€ |
| Assets | 682 t€ | 820 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 426 € | 8 426 € |
| Capital and reserves | 303 t€ | 323 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 97 t€ | 153 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 282 t€ | 344 t€ |
| Liabilities | 379 t€ | 497 t€ |
| Other tangible assets | 25 t€ | 25 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 97 t€ | 132 t€ |
| Investments | 459 t€ | 459 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 14 t€ | 24 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 81 t€ | 115 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 87 t€ | 99 t€ |
| Other intangible assets | 11 t€ | 21 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 5 271 € | 44 t€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 38 € | 3 811 € |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 13 t€ | 14 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 43 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Intangible assets | 11 t€ | 21 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 459 t€ | 459 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 93 t€ | 117 t€ |
| Liabilities | 682 t€ | 820 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 361 t€ | 535 t€ |
| Services purchased | 54 t€ | 93 t€ |
| Short-term advances received | 3 707 € | 0 € |
| Other social security expenses | 18 t€ | 37 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 34 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 35 t€ | 46 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 137 t€ | 135 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 3 180 € | 0 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 118 € | 15 € |
| Shares and holdings | 20 t€ | 4 930 € |
| Other current liabilities | 63 t€ | 112 t€ |
| Reductions in value of shares and holdings in current assets | -4 526 € | -190 € |
| Long-term accounts payable | 0 € | 21 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 2 752 € | 4 138 € |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 8 186 € | 2 074 € |
| Machinery and equipment | 9 209 € | 25 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 289 t€ | 271 t€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 337 € | 0 € |
| Other shares, financial securities | 20 t€ | 4 930 € |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Public contracts won
- Kunnallistekniikan, liikenteen, taitorakenteiden ja satamasuunnittelun suunnittelupalvelutSansia Oy, Kuopion kaupunki, Siilinjärven kunta, Kuopion Vesi Oy10,4 M€
- Toteutussuunnittelu: Yleisten alueiden ympäristösuunnittelun ja asiantuntijapalveluiden puitejärjestely 1.7.2026-30.6.2028 (optio 1+1)Helsingin kaupunki, kaupunkiympäristön toimiala42,0 M€
- Maisemasuunnittelun puitejärjestelyTampereen kaupunki3,3 M€
Free monthly list: Oulu
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free