Kilpisjärven Retkeilykeskus Oy is a limited company based in Enontekiö, registered in 1997. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 1,9 M€ and operating profit 317 t€; equity ratio 97.0 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 536 t€ and its income taxes 109 t€. It holds 1 alcohol licences.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,9 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
| Revenue change | -4,9 % | 2,7 % | 5,9 % | – |
| EBITDA | 274 t€ | 564 t€ | 486 t€ | 486 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 14,4 % | 28,2 % | 25,0 % | 26,4 % |
| Operating profit | 317 t€ | 536 t€ | 458 t€ | 452 t€ |
| Operating margin | 16,7 % | 26,8 % | 23,6 % | 24,6 % |
| Net profit | 253 t€ | 448 t€ | 383 t€ | 377 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -674 t€ | 604 t€ | 571 t€ | 529 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 97,0 % | 97,3 % | 90,9 % | 82,6 % |
| Quick ratio | 22,95 | 23,09 | 8,45 | 6,74 |
| Current ratio | 23,64 | 23,62 | 8,63 | 6,84 |
| Debt to revenue | 3,3 % | 2,7 % | 8,1 % | 14,8 % |
| Return on equity | 12,7 % | 23,6 % | 24,3 % | 29,2 % |
| Balance sheet total | 2,1 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Equity | 2,0 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 1,4 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,9 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
| Other operating income | 41 t€ | 16 t€ | 7 412 € | 11 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 409 t€ | -416 t€ | -449 t€ | -431 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 674 t€ | -604 t€ | -571 t€ | -529 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 43 t€ | -29 t€ | -27 t€ | -33 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 500 t€ | -430 t€ | -448 t€ | -403 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 317 t€ | 536 t€ | 458 t€ | 452 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 156 € | 20 t€ | 19 t€ | 14 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 317 t€ | 556 t€ | 478 t€ | 467 t€ |
| Income taxes | 63 t€ | -107 t€ | -95 t€ | -90 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 253 t€ | 448 t€ | 383 t€ | 377 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 358 t€ | 287 t€ | 283 t€ | 300 t€ |
| Stocks | 50 t€ | 38 t€ | 30 t€ | 19 t€ |
| Receivables | 260 t€ | 145 t€ | 228 t€ | 169 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 1,4 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Current assets | 1,7 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Assets | 2,1 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € |
| Capital and reserves | 2,0 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | – | – | 0 € | 95 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 73 t€ | 71 t€ | 169 t€ | 186 t€ |
| Liabilities | 73 t€ | 71 t€ | 169 t€ | 281 t€ |
All financial statement items (53)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,9 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
| Other operating income | 41 t€ | 16 t€ | 7 412 € | 11 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 409 t€ | -416 t€ | -449 t€ | -431 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 674 t€ | -604 t€ | -571 t€ | -529 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 43 t€ | -29 t€ | -27 t€ | -33 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 500 t€ | -430 t€ | -448 t€ | -403 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 317 t€ | 536 t€ | 458 t€ | 452 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 156 € | 20 t€ | 19 t€ | 14 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 317 t€ | 556 t€ | 478 t€ | 467 t€ |
| Income taxes | 63 t€ | -107 t€ | -95 t€ | -90 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 253 t€ | 448 t€ | 383 t€ | 377 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 358 t€ | 287 t€ | 283 t€ | 300 t€ |
| Stocks | 50 t€ | 38 t€ | 30 t€ | 19 t€ |
| Receivables | 260 t€ | 145 t€ | 228 t€ | 169 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 1,4 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Current assets | 1,7 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Assets | 2,1 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € |
| Capital and reserves | 2,0 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | – | – | 0 € | 95 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 73 t€ | 71 t€ | 169 t€ | 186 t€ |
| Liabilities | 73 t€ | 71 t€ | 169 t€ | 281 t€ |
| Investments | 201 t€ | 201 t€ | 201 t€ | 201 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 65 t€ | 15 t€ | 18 t€ | 0 € |
| Other current liabilities | 14 t€ | 12 t€ | 99 t€ | 18 t€ |
| Other intangible assets | 43 t€ | 0 € | – | – |
| Retained earnings | 1,7 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 907 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 35 t€ | 505 € | 3 755 € | 778 € |
| Short-term accounts payable | 26 t€ | 8 571 € | 31 t€ | 22 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 2 377 € | 8 053 € | 8 513 € | 1 124 € |
| Purchases during the financial year | 381 t€ | -392 t€ | -428 t€ | -402 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 253 t€ | 448 t€ | 383 t€ | 377 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 260 t€ | 145 t€ | 228 t€ | 169 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 398 € | -259 € | -686 € | -5 852 € |
| Tangible assets | 115 t€ | 86 t€ | 82 t€ | 100 t€ |
| Materials and supplies | 50 t€ | 38 t€ | 30 t€ | 19 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 547 t€ | -487 t€ | -456 t€ | -425 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 22 t€ | 33 t€ | 27 t€ | 71 t€ |
| Intangible assets | 43 t€ | 0 € | – | – |
| Short-term loan receivables | 158 t€ | 121 t€ | 198 t€ | 168 t€ |
| Liabilities | 2,1 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 242 € | 95 € | 0 € | 30 € |
| Other social security expenses | 21 t€ | -20 t€ | -25 t€ | -20 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | – | – | 0 € | 95 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 115 t€ | 86 t€ | 82 t€ | 100 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 43 t€ | -29 t€ | -27 t€ | -33 t€ |
| Services purchased | 40 t€ | -32 t€ | -33 t€ | -30 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | – | – | 0 € | 65 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | -12 t€ | 7 944 € | 11 t€ | 948 € |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 201 t€ | 201 t€ | 201 t€ | 201 t€ |
| Short-term advances received | 11 t€ | 18 t€ | 12 t€ | 9 120 € |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 0 € | 20 t€ | 20 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 106 t€ | -97 t€ | -90 t€ | -83 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Kilpisjärven Retkeilykeskus Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class hotels and similar accommodation (308 companies with taxable income; median 38 t€, 14 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Alcohol licences
- Kilpisjärven RetkeilykeskusKäsivarrentie 14663Anniskelu