Etelä-Suomen Lisäturva Oy is a limited company based in Kouvola, registered in 1996. In the financial year ending 30.4.2026, revenue was 4,1 M€ and operating profit -167 t€; equity ratio -6.6 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 71 t€ and its income taxes 14 t€. Public buyers bought 479 t€ from it in 2022–2026; the largest buyer is Kaupunkiympäristön Toimiala, Helsinki (Helsinki).
Financials
| Key figures | 30.4.2026 | 30.4.2025 | 30.4.2024 | 30.4.2023 | 30.4.2022 | 30.4.2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,1 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
| Revenue change | 13,5 % | 7,4 % | 14,7 % | 3,1 % | 25,0 % | – |
| EBITDA | -224 t€ | 29 t€ | 150 t€ | 201 t€ | 165 t€ | 134 t€ |
| EBITDA % | -5,4 % | 0,8 % | 4,4 % | 6,8 % | 5,7 % | 5,8 % |
| Operating profit | -167 t€ | -57 t€ | 68 t€ | 129 t€ | 87 t€ | 57 t€ |
| Operating margin | -4,0 % | -1,6 % | 2,0 % | 4,4 % | 3,0 % | 2,5 % |
| Net profit | -206 t€ | -59 t€ | 56 t€ | 98 t€ | 62 t€ | 38 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -3,5 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
| Equity ratio | -6,6 % | 14,4 % | 25,1 % | 24,2 % | 14,0 % | 9,2 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,64 | 0,86 | 1,05 | 1,04 | 0,91 | 0,81 |
| Current ratio | 0,72 | 0,92 | 1,10 | 1,08 | 0,94 | 0,87 |
| Debt to revenue | 27,0 % | 28,8 % | 22,4 % | 23,2 % | 28,3 % | 30,2 % |
| Return on equity | – | -33,3 % | 21,8 % | 44,5 % | 46,8 % | 54,2 % |
| Balance sheet total | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 910 t€ | 946 t€ | 767 t€ |
| Equity | -70 t€ | 177 t€ | 256 t€ | 220 t€ | 132 t€ | 70 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 330 t€ | 407 t€ | 401 t€ | 281 t€ | 325 t€ | 198 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 30.4.2026 | 30.4.2025 | 30.4.2024 | 30.4.2023 | 30.4.2022 | 30.4.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 4,1 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
| Other operating income | 0 € | 400 € | 3 100 € | 0 € | 2 348 € | 2 681 € |
| Raw materials and services | 290 t€ | -269 t€ | -398 t€ | -315 t€ | -165 t€ | -93 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 3,5 M€ | -2,9 M€ | -2,5 M€ | -2,0 M€ | -2,1 M€ | -1,7 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 57 t€ | -87 t€ | -82 t€ | -71 t€ | -78 t€ | -77 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 517 t€ | -421 t€ | -405 t€ | -418 t€ | -489 t€ | -392 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | -167 t€ | -57 t€ | 68 t€ | 129 t€ | 87 t€ | 57 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 39 t€ | -1 472 € | 2 071 € | -6 894 € | -8 691 € | -11 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | -207 t€ | -59 t€ | 70 t€ | 122 t€ | 78 t€ | 46 t€ |
| Income taxes | -858 € | 17 € | -14 t€ | -25 t€ | -16 t€ | -7 424 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | -206 t€ | -59 t€ | 56 t€ | 98 t€ | 62 t€ | 38 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 30.4.2026 | 30.4.2025 | 30.4.2024 | 30.4.2023 | 30.4.2022 | 30.4.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 262 t€ | 301 t€ | 211 t€ | 196 t€ | 235 t€ | 243 t€ |
| Stocks | 87 t€ | 60 t€ | 37 t€ | 30 t€ | 24 t€ | 36 t€ |
| Receivables | 378 t€ | 463 t€ | 368 t€ | 403 t€ | 361 t€ | 290 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 330 t€ | 407 t€ | 401 t€ | 281 t€ | 325 t€ | 198 t€ |
| Current assets | 796 t€ | 931 t€ | 806 t€ | 714 t€ | 711 t€ | 524 t€ |
| Assets | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 910 t€ | 946 t€ | 767 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 523 € | 2 523 € | 2 523 € | 2 523 € | 2 523 € | 2 523 € |
| Capital and reserves | -70 t€ | 177 t€ | 256 t€ | 220 t€ | 132 t€ | 70 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 23 t€ | 45 t€ | 27 t€ | 29 t€ | 56 t€ | 94 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 734 t€ | 661 t€ | 758 t€ | 603 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 761 t€ | 690 t€ | 814 t€ | 697 t€ |
All financial statement items (56)
| 30.4.2026 | 30.4.2025 | 30.4.2024 | 30.4.2023 | 30.4.2022 | 30.4.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 4,1 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
| Other operating income | 0 € | 400 € | 3 100 € | 0 € | 2 348 € | 2 681 € |
| Raw materials and services | 290 t€ | -269 t€ | -398 t€ | -315 t€ | -165 t€ | -93 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 3,5 M€ | -2,9 M€ | -2,5 M€ | -2,0 M€ | -2,1 M€ | -1,7 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 57 t€ | -87 t€ | -82 t€ | -71 t€ | -78 t€ | -77 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 517 t€ | -421 t€ | -405 t€ | -418 t€ | -489 t€ | -392 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | -167 t€ | -57 t€ | 68 t€ | 129 t€ | 87 t€ | 57 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 39 t€ | -1 472 € | 2 071 € | -6 894 € | -8 691 € | -11 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | -207 t€ | -59 t€ | 70 t€ | 122 t€ | 78 t€ | 46 t€ |
| Income taxes | -858 € | 17 € | -14 t€ | -25 t€ | -16 t€ | -7 424 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | -206 t€ | -59 t€ | 56 t€ | 98 t€ | 62 t€ | 38 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 262 t€ | 301 t€ | 211 t€ | 196 t€ | 235 t€ | 243 t€ |
| Stocks | 87 t€ | 60 t€ | 37 t€ | 30 t€ | 24 t€ | 36 t€ |
| Receivables | 378 t€ | 463 t€ | 368 t€ | 403 t€ | 361 t€ | 290 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 330 t€ | 407 t€ | 401 t€ | 281 t€ | 325 t€ | 198 t€ |
| Current assets | 796 t€ | 931 t€ | 806 t€ | 714 t€ | 711 t€ | 524 t€ |
| Assets | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 910 t€ | 946 t€ | 767 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 523 € | 2 523 € | 2 523 € | 2 523 € | 2 523 € | 2 523 € |
| Capital and reserves | -70 t€ | 177 t€ | 256 t€ | 220 t€ | 132 t€ | 70 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 23 t€ | 45 t€ | 27 t€ | 29 t€ | 56 t€ | 94 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 734 t€ | 661 t€ | 758 t€ | 603 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 761 t€ | 690 t€ | 814 t€ | 697 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 23 t€ | 44 t€ | 13 t€ | 32 € | 0 € | 25 t€ |
| Investments | 91 t€ | 91 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Depreciations according to plan | 57 t€ | -87 t€ | -82 t€ | -71 t€ | -78 t€ | -77 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 343 t€ | 399 t€ | 335 t€ | 388 t€ | 346 t€ | 279 t€ |
| Shares and similar rights of ownership in subsidiaries | 91 t€ | 91 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Pension expenses | 499 t€ | -434 t€ | -355 t€ | -313 t€ | -291 t€ | -206 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | -206 t€ | -59 t€ | 56 t€ | 98 t€ | 62 t€ | 38 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 44 t€ | -11 t€ | -3 920 € | -7 122 € | -8 696 € | -11 t€ |
| Long-term receivables | 744 € | 2 873 € | 4 070 € | 2 129 € | 6 399 € | 4 270 € |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 31 t€ | 35 t€ | 21 t€ | 0 € | 0 € | 30 t€ |
| Intangible assets | – | 0 € | 17 t€ | 34 t€ | 51 t€ | 68 t€ |
| Finished products | 87 t€ | 60 t€ | 37 t€ | 30 t€ | 24 t€ | 36 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 377 t€ | 460 t€ | 364 t€ | 401 t€ | 355 t€ | 286 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 910 t€ | 946 t€ | 767 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | -27 t€ | 23 t€ | 7 005 € | 5 304 € | -11 t€ | 15 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 2,8 M€ | -2,4 M€ | -2,1 M€ | -1,7 M€ | -1,7 M€ | -1,4 M€ |
| Services purchased | 311 t€ | -290 t€ | -401 t€ | -263 t€ | -112 t€ | -88 t€ |
| Other long-term receivables | 744 € | 2 873 € | 4 070 € | 2 129 € | 6 399 € | 4 270 € |
| Other social security expenses | 106 t€ | -60 t€ | -49 t€ | -54 t€ | -38 t€ | -53 t€ |
| Short-term advances received | 6 910 € | 0 € | – | – | – | – |
| Goodwill | – | 0 € | 17 t€ | 34 t€ | 51 t€ | 68 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 171 t€ | 209 t€ | 194 t€ | 162 t€ | 184 t€ | 175 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 63 t€ | 50 t€ | 90 t€ | 131 t€ | 131 t€ | 86 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 777 t€ | 650 t€ | 440 t€ | 371 t€ | 495 t€ | 396 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 0 € | 2 031 € | 0 € | 0 € | 0 € | 3 637 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 4 934 € | 9 574 € | 5 991 € | 227 € | 5 € | 7 € |
| Other current liabilities | 227 t€ | 239 t€ | 183 t€ | 159 t€ | 133 t€ | 91 t€ |
| Long-term accounts payable | 0 € | 366 € | 14 t€ | 29 t€ | 56 t€ | 69 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 6 342 € | -2 102 € | -4 473 € | -58 t€ | -42 t€ | -20 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 35 t€ | 58 t€ | 27 t€ | 12 t€ | 8 387 € | 3 411 € |
| Machinery and equipment | 171 t€ | 209 t€ | 194 t€ | 162 t€ | 184 t€ | 175 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 134 t€ | 233 t€ | 197 t€ | 120 t€ | 68 t€ | 30 t€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 0 € | 694 € | 1 366 € | 827 € | 0 € | – |
| Short-term liabilities to Group companies | 0 € | 35 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Etelä-Suomen Lisäturva Oy is in the top quarter of the industry class investigation and private security activities (157 companies with taxable income; median 16 t€, 4,4 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Kouvola
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free