Minttiravintolat Oy is a limited company based in Vantaa, registered in 1996. In the financial year ending 30.6.2026, revenue was 6,3 M€ and operating profit 285 t€; equity ratio 63.9 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 147 t€ and its income taxes 30 t€. Public buyers bought 59 t€ from it in 2022–2026; the largest buyer is Kasvatuksen Ja Koulutuksen Toimiala, Helsinki (Helsinki). It holds 6 alcohol licences.
Financials
| Key figures | 30.6.2026 | 30.6.2025 | 30.6.2024 | 30.6.2023 | 30.6.2022 | 30.6.2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,3 M€ | 5,9 M€ | 5,8 M€ | 5,4 M€ | 4,8 M€ | 3,8 M€ |
| Revenue change | 6,5 % | 1,8 % | 7,9 % | 13,3 % | 25,2 % | – |
| EBITDA | 194 t€ | 131 t€ | 282 t€ | 452 t€ | 421 t€ | 345 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 3,1 % | 2,2 % | 4,8 % | 8,4 % | 8,8 % | 9,1 % |
| Operating profit | 285 t€ | 33 t€ | 179 t€ | 383 t€ | 331 t€ | 256 t€ |
| Operating margin | 4,5 % | 0,6 % | 3,1 % | 7,1 % | 6,9 % | 6,7 % |
| Net profit | 452 t€ | 178 t€ | 187 t€ | 397 t€ | 321 t€ | 169 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
| Equity ratio | 63,9 % | 62,1 % | 57,0 % | 57,6 % | 53,9 % | 49,5 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,66 | 0,51 | 0,51 | 0,69 | 0,86 | 0,97 |
| Current ratio | 0,74 | 0,62 | 0,59 | 0,77 | 0,94 | 1,04 |
| Debt to revenue | 24,6 % | 26,4 % | 31,3 % | 33,6 % | 42,7 % | 59,6 % |
| Return on equity | 16,4 % | 6,9 % | 7,7 % | 16,1 % | 13,5 % | 7,6 % |
| Balance sheet total | 4,3 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 4,3 M€ | 4,4 M€ | 4,5 M€ |
| Equity | 2,8 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 349 t€ | 153 t€ | 194 t€ | 518 t€ | 504 t€ | 456 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 30.6.2026 | 30.6.2025 | 30.6.2024 | 30.6.2023 | 30.6.2022 | 30.6.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 6,3 M€ | 5,9 M€ | 5,8 M€ | 5,4 M€ | 4,8 M€ | 3,8 M€ |
| Other operating income | 311 t€ | 260 t€ | 284 t€ | 262 t€ | 312 t€ | 392 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 2,3 M€ | -2,2 M€ | -2,4 M€ | -2,0 M€ | -1,7 M€ | -1,3 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 2,6 M€ | -2,5 M€ | -2,3 M€ | -2,2 M€ | -2,0 M€ | -1,7 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 91 t€ | -98 t€ | -103 t€ | -69 t€ | -90 t€ | -89 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 1,3 M€ | -1,4 M€ | -1,2 M€ | -964 t€ | -970 t€ | -892 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 285 t€ | 33 t€ | 179 t€ | 383 t€ | 331 t€ | 256 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 20 t€ | 96 t€ | 37 t€ | 86 t€ | 50 t€ | -46 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 265 t€ | 129 t€ | 216 t€ | 468 t€ | 381 t€ | 210 t€ |
| Income taxes | 113 t€ | -12 t€ | -29 t€ | -72 t€ | -60 t€ | -42 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 452 t€ | 178 t€ | 187 t€ | 397 t€ | 321 t€ | 169 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 30.6.2026 | 30.6.2025 | 30.6.2024 | 30.6.2023 | 30.6.2022 | 30.6.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 3,3 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 3,5 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,3 M€ |
| Stocks | 117 t€ | 123 t€ | 115 t€ | 104 t€ | 95 t€ | 77 t€ |
| Receivables | 513 t€ | 457 t€ | 478 t€ | 367 t€ | 545 t€ | 649 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 349 t€ | 153 t€ | 194 t€ | 518 t€ | 504 t€ | 456 t€ |
| Current assets | 979 t€ | 734 t€ | 787 t€ | 990 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Assets | 4,3 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 4,3 M€ | 4,4 M€ | 4,5 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 500 € | 8 500 € | 8 500 € | 8 500 € | 8 500 € | 8 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 2,8 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 242 t€ | 381 t€ | 496 t€ | 535 t€ | 816 t€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Liabilities | 1,6 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
All financial statement items (61)
| 30.6.2026 | 30.6.2025 | 30.6.2024 | 30.6.2023 | 30.6.2022 | 30.6.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 6,3 M€ | 5,9 M€ | 5,8 M€ | 5,4 M€ | 4,8 M€ | 3,8 M€ |
| Other operating income | 311 t€ | 260 t€ | 284 t€ | 262 t€ | 312 t€ | 392 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 2,3 M€ | -2,2 M€ | -2,4 M€ | -2,0 M€ | -1,7 M€ | -1,3 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 2,6 M€ | -2,5 M€ | -2,3 M€ | -2,2 M€ | -2,0 M€ | -1,7 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 91 t€ | -98 t€ | -103 t€ | -69 t€ | -90 t€ | -89 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 1,3 M€ | -1,4 M€ | -1,2 M€ | -964 t€ | -970 t€ | -892 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 285 t€ | 33 t€ | 179 t€ | 383 t€ | 331 t€ | 256 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 20 t€ | 96 t€ | 37 t€ | 86 t€ | 50 t€ | -46 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 265 t€ | 129 t€ | 216 t€ | 468 t€ | 381 t€ | 210 t€ |
| Income taxes | 113 t€ | -12 t€ | -29 t€ | -72 t€ | -60 t€ | -42 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 452 t€ | 178 t€ | 187 t€ | 397 t€ | 321 t€ | 169 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 3,3 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 3,5 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,3 M€ |
| Stocks | 117 t€ | 123 t€ | 115 t€ | 104 t€ | 95 t€ | 77 t€ |
| Receivables | 513 t€ | 457 t€ | 478 t€ | 367 t€ | 545 t€ | 649 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 349 t€ | 153 t€ | 194 t€ | 518 t€ | 504 t€ | 456 t€ |
| Current assets | 979 t€ | 734 t€ | 787 t€ | 990 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Assets | 4,3 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 4,3 M€ | 4,4 M€ | 4,5 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 500 € | 8 500 € | 8 500 € | 8 500 € | 8 500 € | 8 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 2,8 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 242 t€ | 381 t€ | 496 t€ | 535 t€ | 816 t€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Liabilities | 1,6 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
| Pension expenses | 388 t€ | -376 t€ | -344 t€ | -333 t€ | -292 t€ | -220 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 91 t€ | -98 t€ | -103 t€ | -69 t€ | -90 t€ | -89 t€ |
| Group contribution | -300 t€ | 60 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Current receivables from Group companies | 150 t€ | 60 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Other long-term receivables | 10 t€ | 13 t€ | 13 t€ | 13 t€ | 13 t€ | 13 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 152 t€ | 172 t€ | 186 t€ | 134 t€ | 122 t€ | 130 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 487 t€ | 567 t€ | 410 t€ | 253 t€ | 242 t€ | 234 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 503 t€ | 445 t€ | 465 t€ | 240 t€ | 317 t€ | 381 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 173 t€ | 173 t€ | 157 t€ | 161 t€ | 166 t€ | 167 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 144 t€ | 179 t€ | 201 t€ | 119 t€ | 111 t€ | 84 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 209 t€ | 205 t€ | 264 t€ | 120 t€ | 206 t€ | 296 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 350 € | 1 299 € | 1 398 € | 6 464 € | 10 t€ | 3 802 € |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 21 t€ | -35 t€ | -34 t€ | -31 t€ | -40 t€ | -53 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 390 t€ | 330 t€ | 381 t€ | 330 t€ | 318 t€ | 264 t€ |
| Materials and supplies | 117 t€ | 123 t€ | 115 t€ | 104 t€ | 95 t€ | 77 t€ |
| Other intangible assets | 64 t€ | 105 t€ | 145 t€ | 43 t€ | 33 t€ | 59 t€ |
| Long-term loan receivables | – | – | 0 € | 115 t€ | 215 t€ | 255 t€ |
| Long-term receivables | 10 t€ | 13 t€ | 13 t€ | 128 t€ | 228 t€ | 268 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 613 t€ | 536 t€ | 535 t€ | 477 t€ | 421 t€ | 369 t€ |
| Intangible assets | 64 t€ | 105 t€ | 145 t€ | 43 t€ | 33 t€ | 59 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 452 t€ | 178 t€ | 187 t€ | 397 t€ | 321 t€ | 169 t€ |
| Shares and similar rights of ownership in subsidiaries | 104 t€ | 104 t€ | 104 t€ | 104 t€ | 104 t€ | 104 t€ |
| Income from shares in Group companies | 0 € | 130 t€ | 70 t€ | 110 t€ | 80 t€ | 3 000 € |
| Short-term loan receivables | – | 0 € | 382 € | 0 € | – | – |
| Investments | 3,1 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 3,1 M€ |
| Other social security expenses | 77 t€ | -68 t€ | -65 t€ | -62 t€ | -74 t€ | -41 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 2,2 M€ | -2,1 M€ | -2,1 M€ | -2,0 M€ | -1,6 M€ | -1,3 M€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 0 € | 2 € | 4 € | 6 € | 2 € | 400 € |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 242 t€ | 381 t€ | 496 t€ | 535 t€ | 816 t€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Services purchased | 155 t€ | -149 t€ | -320 t€ | -75 t€ | -67 t€ | -37 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | – | – | 0 € | 673 € | 841 € | 1 052 € |
| Wages and salaries | 2,1 M€ | -2,0 M€ | -1,9 M€ | -1,8 M€ | -1,7 M€ | -1,4 M€ |
| Liabilities | 4,3 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 4,3 M€ | 4,4 M€ | 4,5 M€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | 6 263 € | 7 665 € | 11 t€ | 8 941 € | 18 t€ | -267 € |
| Revaluation reserve | 1,8 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
| Short-term advances received | 766 € | 0 € | 0 € | 1 092 € | 0 € | – |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 3,0 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 3,0 M€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 152 t€ | 172 t€ | 186 t€ | 133 t€ | 121 t€ | 129 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 138 t€ | 148 t€ | 254 t€ | 314 t€ | 316 t€ | 340 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Minttiravintolat Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class restaurants and cafeterias (3068 companies with taxable income; median 22 t€, 6,6 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Alcohol licences
- Cafe MartinusMartinlaaksontie 36Anniskelu
- Ravintola West Side StoryKivivuorentie 4Anniskelu
- Cafe SilkkiTikkurilantie 44Anniskelu
- Ravintola ZillaKielotie 14Anniskelu
- Old StoryTikkuraitti 17Anniskelu
- Cafe KuusijärviKuusijärventie 3Anniskelu
Free monthly list: Vantaa
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free