Kymen Paviljonki Oy is a limited company based in Kouvola, registered in 1994. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 1,4 M€ and operating profit 257 t€; equity ratio 88.9 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 172 t€ and its income taxes 35 t€. Public buyers bought 1 639 € from it in 2022–2022; the largest buyer is Ulkoministeriö (Ulkoministeriön hallinnonala). It holds 2 alcohol licences.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Revenue change | 2,5 % | 1,9 % | – |
| EBITDA | 164 t€ | 294 t€ | 354 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 11,9 % | 21,8 % | 26,9 % |
| Operating profit | 257 t€ | 171 t€ | 270 t€ |
| Operating margin | 18,7 % | 12,8 % | 20,4 % |
| Net profit | 204 t€ | 131 t€ | 213 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -496 t€ | 514 t€ | 454 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 88,9 % | 84,7 % | 81,5 % |
| Quick ratio | 3,61 | 1,92 | 2,66 |
| Current ratio | 3,88 | 2,05 | 2,76 |
| Debt to revenue | 9,8 % | 12,8 % | 15,5 % |
| Return on equity | 18,9 % | 13,8 % | 23,6 % |
| Balance sheet total | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Equity | 1,1 M€ | 954 t€ | 901 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 341 t€ | 208 t€ | 362 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Other operating income | 151 t€ | 152 t€ | 146 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 410 t€ | -395 t€ | -374 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 496 t€ | -514 t€ | -454 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 93 t€ | -122 t€ | -85 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 273 t€ | -293 t€ | -284 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 257 t€ | 171 t€ | 270 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 1 003 € | -4 333 € | -1 032 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 256 t€ | 167 t€ | 269 t€ |
| Income taxes | 52 t€ | -36 t€ | -56 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 204 t€ | 131 t€ | 213 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 695 t€ | 781 t€ | 600 t€ |
| Stocks | 35 t€ | 22 t€ | 19 t€ |
| Receivables | 145 t€ | 114 t€ | 125 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 341 t€ | 208 t€ | 362 t€ |
| Current assets | 521 t€ | 345 t€ | 506 t€ |
| Assets | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 34 t€ | 34 t€ | 34 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 1,1 M€ | 954 t€ | 901 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 0 € | 4 006 € | 22 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 134 t€ | 168 t€ | 183 t€ |
| Liabilities | 134 t€ | 172 t€ | 205 t€ |
All financial statement items (54)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Other operating income | 151 t€ | 152 t€ | 146 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 410 t€ | -395 t€ | -374 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 496 t€ | -514 t€ | -454 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 93 t€ | -122 t€ | -85 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 273 t€ | -293 t€ | -284 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 257 t€ | 171 t€ | 270 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 1 003 € | -4 333 € | -1 032 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 256 t€ | 167 t€ | 269 t€ |
| Income taxes | 52 t€ | -36 t€ | -56 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 204 t€ | 131 t€ | 213 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 695 t€ | 781 t€ | 600 t€ |
| Stocks | 35 t€ | 22 t€ | 19 t€ |
| Receivables | 145 t€ | 114 t€ | 125 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 341 t€ | 208 t€ | 362 t€ |
| Current assets | 521 t€ | 345 t€ | 506 t€ |
| Assets | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 34 t€ | 34 t€ | 34 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 1,1 M€ | 954 t€ | 901 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 0 € | 4 006 € | 22 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 134 t€ | 168 t€ | 183 t€ |
| Liabilities | 134 t€ | 172 t€ | 205 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 29 t€ | 31 t€ | 14 t€ |
| Advance payments and construction in progress | 1 000 € | 0 € | – |
| Wages and salaries | 397 t€ | -420 t€ | -372 t€ |
| Long-term accounts payable | 0 € | 4 006 € | 22 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | -13 t€ | 3 414 € | 675 € |
| Pension expenses | 83 t€ | -73 t€ | -69 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 695 t€ | 781 t€ | 600 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 93 t€ | -122 t€ | -85 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Investments | 100 € | 100 € | 100 € |
| Other social security expenses | 16 t€ | -21 t€ | -13 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 570 t€ | 621 t€ | 453 t€ |
| Materials and supplies | 35 t€ | 22 t€ | 19 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Rental rights | 235 € | 235 € | 235 € |
| Other long-term receivables | 30 t€ | 30 t€ | 0 € |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 31 t€ | 31 t€ | 31 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 204 t€ | 131 t€ | 213 t€ |
| Services purchased | 508 € | -1 947 € | -3 427 € |
| Retained earnings | 844 t€ | 789 t€ | 654 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 423 t€ | -396 t€ | -371 t€ |
| Other tangible assets | 14 t€ | 16 t€ | 18 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 46 t€ | 29 t€ | 47 t€ |
| Long-term receivables | 30 t€ | 30 t€ | 0 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 32 € | 67 € | 1 € |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 100 € | 100 € | 100 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 67 t€ | 90 t€ | 78 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 25 t€ | 28 t€ | 16 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 115 t€ | 84 t€ | 125 t€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 43 t€ | 27 t€ | 61 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 1 035 € | -4 400 € | -1 033 € |
| Machinery and equipment | 78 t€ | 112 t€ | 97 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 38 t€ | 47 t€ | 92 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Kymen Paviljonki Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class restaurants and cafeterias (3068 companies with taxable income; median 22 t€, 7,7 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Alcohol licences
- Kymen PaviljonkiHelsingintie 408Vähittäismyynti
- Kymen PaviljonkiHelsingintie 408Anniskelu
Free monthly list: Kouvola
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free