Sotkamon Urkurakentajat Oy is a limited company based in Sotkamo, registered in 1994. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 406 t€ and operating profit 37 t€; equity ratio 69.6 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 40 t€ and its income taxes 7 953 €. Public buyers bought 2 326 € from it in 2022–2022; the largest buyer is Kasvatuksen Ja Koulutuksen Toimiala, Helsinki (Helsinki).
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 406 t€ | 472 t€ |
| Revenue change | -14,0 % | – |
| EBITDA | 20 t€ | 23 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 5,0 % | 4,9 % |
| Operating profit | 37 t€ | 44 t€ |
| Operating margin | 9,0 % | 9,4 % |
| Net profit | 27 t€ | 32 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -198 t€ | -181 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 69,6 % | 66,4 % |
| Quick ratio | 3,07 | 1,69 |
| Current ratio | 4,07 | 2,24 |
| Debt to revenue | 22,8 % | 21,4 % |
| Return on equity | 13,0 % | 15,9 % |
| Balance sheet total | 304 t€ | 301 t€ |
| Equity | 211 t€ | 200 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 172 t€ | 150 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 406 t€ | 472 t€ |
| Other operating income | 5 918 € | 0 € |
| Raw materials and services | 86 t€ | 146 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 198 t€ | 181 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 16 t€ | 21 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 71 t€ | 79 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 37 t€ | 44 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 2 394 € | 4 569 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 34 t€ | 40 t€ |
| Income taxes | 6 841 € | 7 953 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 27 t€ | 32 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 59 t€ | 74 t€ |
| Stocks | 60 t€ | 57 t€ |
| Receivables | 13 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 172 t€ | 150 t€ |
| Current assets | 244 t€ | 227 t€ |
| Assets | 304 t€ | 301 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 10 t€ | 10 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 211 t€ | 200 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 32 t€ | 0 € |
| Short-term liabilities | 60 t€ | 101 t€ |
| Liabilities | 92 t€ | 101 t€ |
All financial statement items (52)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 406 t€ | 472 t€ |
| Other operating income | 5 918 € | 0 € |
| Raw materials and services | 86 t€ | 146 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 198 t€ | 181 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 16 t€ | 21 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 71 t€ | 79 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 37 t€ | 44 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 2 394 € | 4 569 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 34 t€ | 40 t€ |
| Income taxes | 6 841 € | 7 953 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 27 t€ | 32 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 59 t€ | 74 t€ |
| Stocks | 60 t€ | 57 t€ |
| Receivables | 13 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 172 t€ | 150 t€ |
| Current assets | 244 t€ | 227 t€ |
| Assets | 304 t€ | 301 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 10 t€ | 10 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 211 t€ | 200 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 32 t€ | 0 € |
| Short-term liabilities | 60 t€ | 101 t€ |
| Liabilities | 92 t€ | 101 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 32 t€ | 0 € |
| Investments | 334 € | 334 € |
| Depreciations according to plan | 16 t€ | 21 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 7 498 € | 19 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 36 t€ | 30 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 27 t€ | 32 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 3 653 € | 4 632 € |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 12 t€ | 56 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 334 € | 334 € |
| Short-term receivables | 13 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Liabilities | 304 t€ | 301 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | -7 166 € | -516 € |
| Wages and salaries | 152 t€ | 146 t€ |
| Services purchased | 55 t€ | 37 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 11 t€ | 4 812 € |
| Tangible assets | 59 t€ | 74 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 17 t€ | 2 230 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 9 367 € | 39 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 36 € | 790 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 1 258 € | 63 € |
| Other current liabilities | 22 t€ | 4 115 € |
| Materials and supplies | 56 t€ | 49 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 38 t€ | 110 t€ |
| Work in progress | 3 485 € | 7 500 € |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 5 332 € | 0 € |
| Machinery and equipment | 48 t€ | 62 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 4 691 € | 5 044 € |
| Retained earnings | 174 t€ | 158 t€ |
| Change in stocks of products + (-) | -4 015 € | 0 € |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 6 306 € | 6 306 € |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Sotkamon Urkurakentajat Oy is in the upper half of the industry manufacture of musical instruments (391 companies with taxable income; median 17 t€, 2,3 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Sotkamo
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free