Rakennuspelti Sahala Oy is a limited company based in Hamina, registered in 1993. In the financial year ending 31.5.2026, revenue was 729 t€ and operating profit 57 t€; equity ratio 80.7 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 1 117 € and its income taxes 223 €. Public buyers bought 1 210 € from it in 2022–2022; the largest buyer is Museovirasto (Opetus- ja kulttuuriministeriön hallinnonala).
Financials
| Key figures | 31.5.2026 | 31.5.2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 729 t€ | 654 t€ |
| Revenue change | 11,6 % | – |
| EBITDA | 54 t€ | 20 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 7,5 % | 3,0 % |
| Operating profit | 57 t€ | 27 t€ |
| Operating margin | 7,8 % | 4,1 % |
| Net profit | 55 t€ | 30 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -318 t€ | -312 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 80,7 % | 79,7 % |
| Quick ratio | 1,66 | 1,58 |
| Current ratio | 1,81 | 1,87 |
| Debt to revenue | 11,5 % | 12,5 % |
| Return on equity | 15,7 % | 9,3 % |
| Balance sheet total | 434 t€ | 403 t€ |
| Equity | 350 t€ | 321 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 104 t€ | 101 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.5.2026 | 31.5.2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 729 t€ | 654 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 214 t€ | 165 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 318 t€ | 312 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 2 550 € | 7 317 € |
| Other operating expenses | 138 t€ | 142 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 57 t€ | 27 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -12 t€ | -9 230 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 69 t€ | 36 t€ |
| Income taxes | 14 t€ | 6 486 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 55 t€ | 30 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.5.2026 | 31.5.2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 282 t€ | 250 t€ |
| Stocks | 13 t€ | 23 t€ |
| Receivables | 36 t€ | 28 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 104 t€ | 101 t€ |
| Current assets | 152 t€ | 153 t€ |
| Assets | 434 t€ | 403 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 409 € | 8 409 € |
| Capital and reserves | 350 t€ | 321 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 84 t€ | 82 t€ |
| Liabilities | 84 t€ | 82 t€ |
All financial statement items (49)
| 31.5.2026 | 31.5.2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 729 t€ | 654 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 214 t€ | 165 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 318 t€ | 312 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 2 550 € | 7 317 € |
| Other operating expenses | 138 t€ | 142 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 57 t€ | 27 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -12 t€ | -9 230 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 69 t€ | 36 t€ |
| Income taxes | 14 t€ | 6 486 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 55 t€ | 30 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 282 t€ | 250 t€ |
| Stocks | 13 t€ | 23 t€ |
| Receivables | 36 t€ | 28 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 104 t€ | 101 t€ |
| Current assets | 152 t€ | 153 t€ |
| Assets | 434 t€ | 403 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 409 € | 8 409 € |
| Capital and reserves | 350 t€ | 321 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 84 t€ | 82 t€ |
| Liabilities | 84 t€ | 82 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 48 t€ | 43 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 2 550 € | 7 317 € |
| Tangible assets | 18 t€ | 18 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 287 t€ | 283 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 36 t€ | 28 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 37 t€ | 32 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 20 t€ | 18 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 11 t€ | 4 683 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 3 730 € | 397 € |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 212 € | 3 804 € |
| Short-term accounts payable | 5 306 € | 14 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 10 t€ | 10 t€ |
| Materials and supplies | 13 t€ | 23 t€ |
| Reductions in value of shares and holdings in current assets | 0 € | -6 862 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 42 t€ | 36 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 55 t€ | 30 t€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 500 € | 500 € |
| Investments | 264 t€ | 232 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 9 494 € | 13 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 162 t€ | 137 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 5 064 € | 5 541 € |
| Services purchased | 42 t€ | 25 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 261 t€ | 256 t€ |
| Other receivables (investments) | 154 t€ | 154 t€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 8 304 € | 5 775 € |
| Liabilities | 434 t€ | 403 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | 11 t€ | 3 031 € |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 111 t€ | 78 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 7 649 € | 8 246 € |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Rakennuspelti Sahala Oy is in the lower half of the industry class other miscellaneous specialised construction activities n.e.c. (1420 companies with taxable income; median 19 t€).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Hamina
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free