Ab Sports Gym Wasa Oy is a limited company based in Vaasa, registered in 1987. In the financial year ending 31.12.2024, revenue was 1,5 M€ and operating profit 259 t€; equity ratio 42.4 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 291 t€ and its income taxes 59 t€. Public buyers bought 210 € from it in 2022–2022; the largest buyer is Maanmittauslaitos (Maa- ja metsätalousministeriön hallinnonala).
Vaasa: 14 new companies in 30 days
- Fix and Rent IT OyAsuntojen vuokraus
- NFCP Finland OyMuu kiinteistöjen vuokraus ja hallinta
- Bipolar OyOhjelmistojen suunnittelu ja valmistus
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Revenue change | 3,8 % | – |
| EBITDA | 324 t€ | 299 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 21,8 % | 20,9 % |
| Operating profit | 259 t€ | 234 t€ |
| Operating margin | 17,4 % | 16,3 % |
| Net profit | 163 t€ | 116 t€ |
| Personnel costs | 550 t€ | 509 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 42,4 % | 19,5 % |
| Quick ratio | 1,25 | 0,70 |
| Current ratio | 1,28 | 0,73 |
| Debt to revenue | 27,9 % | 38,8 % |
| Return on equity | 53,4 % | 86,5 % |
| Balance sheet total | 720 t€ | 689 t€ |
| Equity | 305 t€ | 134 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 150 t€ | 97 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Other operating income | 0 € | 757 € |
| Raw materials and services | -111 t€ | -117 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | -550 t€ | -509 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -65 t€ | -65 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | -499 t€ | -506 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 259 t€ | 234 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -20 t€ | -90 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 238 t€ | 143 t€ |
| Income taxes | -75 t€ | -27 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 163 t€ | 116 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 375 t€ | 421 t€ |
| Stocks | 8 000 € | 8 000 € |
| Receivables | 187 t€ | 162 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 150 t€ | 97 t€ |
| Current assets | 345 t€ | 268 t€ |
| Assets | 720 t€ | 689 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 568 € | 8 568 € |
| Capital and reserves | 305 t€ | 134 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 146 t€ | 185 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 269 t€ | 369 t€ |
| Liabilities | 415 t€ | 555 t€ |
All financial statement items (59)
| 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Other operating income | 0 € | 757 € |
| Raw materials and services | -111 t€ | -117 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | -550 t€ | -509 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -65 t€ | -65 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | -499 t€ | -506 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 259 t€ | 234 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -20 t€ | -90 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 238 t€ | 143 t€ |
| Income taxes | -75 t€ | -27 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 163 t€ | 116 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 375 t€ | 421 t€ |
| Stocks | 8 000 € | 8 000 € |
| Receivables | 187 t€ | 162 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 150 t€ | 97 t€ |
| Current assets | 345 t€ | 268 t€ |
| Assets | 720 t€ | 689 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 568 € | 8 568 € |
| Capital and reserves | 305 t€ | 134 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 146 t€ | 185 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 269 t€ | 369 t€ |
| Liabilities | 415 t€ | 555 t€ |
| Other shares and holdings | 168 € | 168 € |
| Other long-term liabilities | 104 t€ | 128 t€ |
| Materials and supplies | 8 000 € | 8 000 € |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 37 t€ | 46 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to participating interests | 8 407 € | 4 557 € |
| Services purchased | -44 t€ | -51 t€ |
| Intangible assets | 304 t€ | 354 t€ |
| Pension expenses | -116 t€ | -68 t€ |
| Current receivables from participating interests | 0 € | 49 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 37 t€ | 100 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 187 t€ | 162 t€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 0 € | 140 € |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 16 t€ | 937 € |
| Other current liabilities | 85 t€ | 64 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 9 000 € | 9 000 € |
| Shares in participating interest company | 20 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 100 t€ | -5 448 € |
| Other receivables (investments) | 318 € | 318 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 130 t€ | 191 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | -423 t€ | -426 t€ |
| Reserve for invested non-restricted equity | 15 t€ | 15 t€ |
| Liabilities | 720 t€ | 689 t€ |
| Long-term accounts payable | 5 887 € | 12 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 181 t€ | 116 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | -68 t€ | -66 t€ |
| Shares and holdings | 168 € | 168 € |
| Depreciations according to plan | -65 t€ | -65 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 51 t€ | 47 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | -11 t€ | -15 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 80 t€ | 40 t€ |
| Intangible rights | 252 € | 252 € |
| Machinery and equipment | 51 t€ | 47 t€ |
| Goodwill | 304 t€ | 353 t€ |
| Investments | 20 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 2 424 € | 1 195 € |
| Other short-term receivables | 91 t€ | 73 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | -23 t€ | -92 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Ab Sports Gym Wasa Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class activities of fitness centres (302 companies with taxable income; median 18 t€, 16 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.